Minutes of the Executive Council

March 8 - 9, 2016

TUESDAY, MARCH 8, 2016
MORNING SESSION

1. CALL TO ORDER OF THE REGULAR MEETING

The meeting was called to order at 9:00 hours.  President Bob Campbell was in the Chair. In attendance: Marc Brière, Madonna Gardiner, Wayne Little, Greg Krokosh, Gary Esslinger, Cosimo Crupi, Jamie vanSydenborgh, Doug Gaetz, Ken Bye, Bill Blair, Daniel Camara, Denis Lalancette, Annette Melanson and Pierrette Labrie.

2. HOURS OF SESSION OF THE REGULAR MEETING

m/s       Jamie vanSydenborgh / Bill Blair

That the hours of session be as follows:

Tuesday:        9:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.; 1:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
                      4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Open Discussion
Wednesday:  9:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.; 1:15 p.m. - 5:00
Sunday:         9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.;

  • MOTION CARRIED.

3.  ADOPTION OF AGENDA

m/s      Madonna Gardiner / Ken Bye

That the agenda be adopted as printed with the following additions:

New Business

No addition

Open discussion

4.         Strike Training (M. Gardiner)
5.         Bargaining Grievance Campaign and UTE Grievance System (D. Lalancette)
6.         AU / SP Coordinator and Observe and Attest Coordinator (D. Camara)
7.         UTE’s Role on United Way (C. Crupi)
8.         Alternate Work Location Agreement and Duty to Accommodate (J. vanSydenborgh)
9.         Lobbying – MP Visits (G. Esslinger)
10.       CRA Attitude (G. Esslinger)
11.       Council Report Format (B. Campbell)

  • Recorded Vote #1.  MOTION CARRIED.

4.  ADOPTION OF MINUTES OF THE PREVIOUS MEETING

m/s      Ken Bye / Wayne Little

That the minutes of the Executive Council Meeting of December 2015 be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #2.  MOTION CARRIED.

m/s      Gary Esslinger / Wayne Little

That the minutes of the Executive Council meeting via a Conference Call on January 20th be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #3.  MOTION CARRIED.

President Campbell turned the Chair over to Brother Brière, First National Vice-President.

5.   PRESIDENT’S FOLLOW UP ITEMS

m/s      Bob Campbell / Madonna Gardiner

That the follow up items of the President be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #4.  MOTION CARRIED.

6.   REPORT OF THE PRESIDENT

m/s      Bob Campbell / Madonna Gardiner

That the report of the President be adopted.

President Campbell welcomed two new members on the Executive Council, Brothers Greg Krokosh, RVP for the Rocky Mountains Region and Cosimo Crupi, RVP for the Northern and Eastern Ontario Region.  He also thanked Brother Adam Jackson, former RVP for the N&E Ontario Region and Brother Bob Carpenter, RVP for the Rocky Mountains Region for their contributions to UTE.

He wished all the best to the newly retired Brother Jean-Pierre Fraser former Alternate RVP for the Quebec Region and thanked him for his contribution to UTE.

He also thanked Brother Barry Melanson from the London Local for his contribution on the UTE National Communications Committee and wished him well.

  • Recorded Vote #5.  MOTION CARRIED.

President Campbell resumed the Chair.

7.  REPORT OF THE 1st NATIONAL VICE-PRESIDENT

m/s      Marc Brière / Gary Esslinger

That the report of the 1st National Vice-President be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #6.  MOTION CARRIED.

8.  REPORT OF THE 2nd NATIONAL VICE-PRESIDENT

m/s      Madonna Gardiner / Denis Lalancette

That the report of the 2nd National Vice-President be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #7.  MOTION CARRIED.

9. REPORT OF THE REGIONAL VICE-PRESIDENTS / ALTERNATES

m/s      Gary Esslinger / Doug Gaetz

That the activity reports of the RVPs and ARVPs be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #8.  MOTION CARRIED.

President Campbell turned the Chair over to Brother Brière, First National Vice-President.

10.  REPORT OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

m/s      Bob Campbell / Madonna Gardiner

That the report of the Executive Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #9.  MOTION CARRIED.

President Campbell resumed the Chair.

11 a)   REPORT OF THE STAFFING COMMITTEE

m/s      Ken Bye / Daniel Camara

That the report of the Staffing Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #10.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 b)   REPORT OF THE BY-LAWS COMMITTEE

m/s      Daniel Camara / Wayne Little

That the report of the By-Laws Committee be adopted.          

  • Recorded Vote #11.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 c)   REPORT OF THE TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGE COMMITTEE

m/s      Madonna Gardiner / Doug Gaetz

That the report of the Technological Change Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #12.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 d)   REPORT OF THE EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM COMMITTEE

m/s      Wayne Little / Bill Blair

That the report of the Employee Assistance Program Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #13.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 e)   REPORT OF THE HEALTH & SAFETY COMMITTEE

m/s      Doug Gaetz / Marc Brière

That the report of the Health & Safety Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #14.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 f)    REPORT OF THE EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES COMMITTEE

m/s      Madonna Gardiner / Greg Krokosh

That the report of the Equal Opportunities Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #15.  MOTION CARRIED.

Recess for lunch


AFTERNOON SESSION

The meeting was called back to order at 1:15 with President Campbell in the Chair. 

At the request of Council, the session went in camera.

11 g)   REPORT OF THE HONOURS AND AWARDS COMMITTEE

m/s      Denis Lalancette / Wayne Little

That the report of the Honours and Awards Committee be adopted.

m/s      Denis Lalancette / Wayne Little

Recommendation #1

After consultation, and in cooperation with the Health and Safety Committee, the Honours and Awards Committee recommends that, in keeping with Regulation 24.9, Monique Déry receive the Award of Merit in the Field of Health and Safety - Elizabeth (Betty) Bannon.

  • Recorded Vote #16.  MOTION CARRIED.

Recommendation #2

m/s      Denis Lalancette / Wayne Little

The Honours and Awards Committee recommends that, in keeping with Regulation 24.4, Gilles Fleury receive the Godfroy Côté Award of Merit.

  • Recorded Vote #17.   MOTION CARRIED.

That the report of the Honours and Awards Committee be adopted as a whole.

  • Recorded Vote #18.   MOTION CARRIED.

The Council then moved back into its regular session.

11 h)   REPORT OF THE WORKFORCE ADJUSTMENT COMMITTEE

m/s      Bill Blair / Cosimo Crupi

That the report of the Workforce Adjustment Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #19.   MOTION CARRIED.

11 i)    REPORT OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE

m/s      Marc Brière / Gary Esslinger

That the report of the Finance Committee be adopted.

m/s      Marc Brière / Gary Esslinger

Recommendation # 1

Be It Resolved that the following line items be approved for overspending:

UTE
OVER-EXPENDITURES
MARCH 2016 EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

DATE

LINE ITEM DESCRIPTION

EXPLANATION

2015 BUDGET

ACTUAL+
PROJECTED

OVERAGE

31-Dec-15

Vacation leave

Over budget approval

15,000.00

17,149.56

(2,149.56)

31-Dec-15

Office Staff Travel

Over budget approval

65,000.00

65,344.61

(344.61)

31-Dec-15

Newsletter

Over budget approval

85,000.00

107,850.45

(22,850.45)

  • Recorded Vote #20.   MOTION CARRIED.

That the report of the Finance Committee be adopted as a whole.

  • Recorded Vote #21.   MOTION CARRIED.

11 j)    REPORT OF THE COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE

m/s      Gary Esslinger / Daniel Camara

That the report of the Communications Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #22.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 k)   REPORT OF THE BARGAINING COMMITTEE

m/s      Madonna Gardiner / Denis Lalancette

That the report of the Bargaining Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #23.  MOTION CARRIED.

11l)     REPORT OF THE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PAC)

m/s      Jamie vanSydenborgh / Cosimo Crupi

That the report of the Political Action Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #24.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 m) REPORT OF THE CALL CENTRE COMMITTEE

m/s      Ken Bye / Greg Krokosh

That the report of the Call Centre Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #25.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 n)   REPORT OF THE AD HOC UNION MANAGEMENT APPROACH (UMA) AND CONFLICT RESOLUTION COMMITTEE

m/s      Doug Gaetz / Wayne Little

That the report of the Ad-Hoc UMA and Conflict Resolution Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #26.  MOTION CARRIED.

OPEN DISCUSSION

The Council members discussed the items under this section.

The meeting recessed at 5 p.m.


WEDNESDAY, March 9, 2016
MORNING SESSION

The meeting was called to order at 9:00 with President Campbell in the Chair. 

12.  ADOPTION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

m/s      Marc Brière / Doug Gaetz

That the Financial Statements as of  December 31st, 2015 be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #27.   MOTION CARRIED.

13.  EXPENSE CLAIMS OVER 90 DAYS

m/s      Marc Brière / Doug Gaetz

That one expense claim over 90 days be accepted.

  • Recorded Vote #28.  MOTION CARRIED.

m/s      Marc Brière / Doug Gaetz

That two expense claims over 90 days that have led to an overspending be accepted (2/3 majority).

  • Recorded Vote #29.  MOTION CARRIED.

14. COLLECTIVE BARGAINING

A discussion on bargaining took place.

At the request from the Council the session went on camera.

Recess for lunch


AFTERNOON SESSION

The meeting was called back to order at 1:15 with President Campbell in the Chair. 

The Council then moved back into its regular session.

15.  CHANGE LOCAL NAME BURNABY FRASER TSO TO FRASER VALLEY TSO

m/s     Wayne Little / Doug Gaetz

WHEREAS at Local 20007 Burnaby Fraser 2016 AGM the membership passed a motion to change the local name from Burnaby Fraser TSO (BFTSO) Local 20007 to Fraser Valley TSO Local 20007.

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Burnaby Fraser TSO (BFTSO) Local 20007 be renamed within the Regulations of the UTE in all applicable areas to reflect the change to the Fraser Valley TSO Local 20007.

  • Recorded Vote #30.  MOTION CARRIED.

OPEN DISCUSSION

The Council members discussed the remaining items under this section.

The regular meeting adjourned at  3h30 p.m.

________________________                  ______________________

Bob Campbell                                            Marc Brière
National President                                     First National Vice-President