Health and Safety Committee

Q - When the employer takes the position that the fire extinguishers in the workplace are not required by law should they be inspected by the WPHSC?

Back to FAQ

The following section of the CLC Part II states:

DUTIES OF EMPLOYEES
Health and safety matters

126. (1)
...(g) report to the employer any thing or circumstance in a work place that is likely to be hazardous to the health or safety of the employee, or that of the other employees or other persons granted access to the work place by the employer;

The following sections of the COHSR state:

Fire Protection Equipment

17.3 (1) Fire protection equipment shall be installed, inspected and maintained in every building in which there is a work place in accordance with the standards set out in Parts 6 and 7 of the National Fire Code.
...(3) All fire protection equipment shall be maintained and repaired by a qualified person.

Inspections

17.9 (1) In addition to the inspections carried out under section 17.3, a visual inspection of every building to which subsection 17.4(1) applies shall be carried out by a qualified person at least once every six months and shall include an inspection of all fire escapes, exits, stairways and fire protection equipment in the building in order to ensure that they are in serviceable condition and ready for use at all times.

(2) A record of each inspection carried out in accordance with subsection (1) shall be dated and signed by the person who made the inspection and kept by the employer in the building to which it applies for a period of two years from the date on which it is signed.

A – Clearly, the above requirements must be followed for fire extinguishers in the workplace.  As per the National Fire Code, during their inspections, the WPHSC should check the fire extinguisher tags to ensure that they are inspected monthly and  inspected at least once a year by a trained professional.