Minutes of the Executive Council

December 2 - 5, 2019

MONDAY, DECEMBER 2, 2019
MORNING SESSION

1. CALL TO ORDER OF THE REGULAR MEETING

The meeting was called to order at 9:00 hours.  President Marc Brière was in the Chair. In attendance: Doug Gaetz, Adam Jackson, Kimberley Koch, Gary Esslinger, Cosimo Crupi, Jamie vanSydenborgh, Brian Oldford, Ken Bye, Linda Koenders, Jérôme Martel, Eddy Aristil, Daniel Camara and Sylvie Bastien.

Brother Greg Krokosh was absent with permission.

2. HOURS OF SESSION OF THE REGULAR MEETING

m/s      Marc Brière / Doug Gaetz

That the hours of session be as follows:

Monday:         10:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.; 1:15 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
                        3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Open Discussion
Tuesday:        10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.; 1:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Wednesday:     9:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.; 1:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Thursday:         9:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.; 1:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

  • MOTION CARRIED.

3. ADOPTION OF AGENDA

m/s      Doug Gaetz / Adam Jackson

That the agenda be adopted as printed with the following additions:

New Business

None

Open discussion

15.       November 9 - Exclusion (A. Jackson)
16.       Usual duration for a discipline investigation for the UTE (J. Martel)
17.       Life Members (C. Crupi)
18.       Lobbying and Presidents’ Conference (J. vanSydenborgh)
19.       Bed bugs (L. Koenders)
20.       Wednesday - Ontario Teachers’ Strike (A. Jackson)
21.       PSAC Mobilization – December 4 (J. Martel)
22.       November 2 – Day of Discrimination (C. Crupi)

  • Recorded Vote #1.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

4. ADOPTION OF MINUTES OF THE PREVIOUS MEETINGS

m/s      Ken Bye / Adam Jackson

That the minutes of the Executive Council Meetings of September 2019 be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #2.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

President Brière turned the Chair over to Brother Gaetz, 1st National Vice-President.

5. PRESIDENT’S FOLLOW UP ITEMS

m/s      Marc Brière / Adam Jackson

That the follow up items be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #3.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

6. REPORT OF THE PRESIDENT

m/s      Marc Brière / Adam Jackson

That the report of the President be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #4.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

President Brière resumed the Chair.

Recess for lunch


AFTERNOON SESSION

The meeting was called back to order at 1:15 p.m. with National President Brière in the Chair. 

7.  REPORT OF THE 1st VICE-PRESIDENT

m/s      Doug Gaetz / Adam Jackson

That the report of the 1st Vice-President be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #5.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

8.  REPORT OF THE 2nd VICE-PRESIDENT

m/s      Adam Jackson / Doug Gaetz

That the report of the 2nd Vice-President be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #6.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

9. REPORT OF THE REGIONAL VICE-PRESIDENTS / ALTERNATES

m/s      Kimberley Koch / Gary Esslinger

That the activity reports of the RVPs and ARVPs be adopted.

That the #9 report (Report of the Regional Vice-Presidents / Alternates) be postponed with the approval of Council in the absence of Brother Greg Krokosh.

President Brière turned the Chair over to Brother Gaetz, 1st National Vice-President.

10.  REPORT OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

m/s      Marc Brière / Adam Jackson

That the report of the Executive Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #7.  MOTION CARRIED.

President Brière resumed the Chair.

11 a)   REPORT OF THE STAFFING COMMITTEE

m/s      Jérôme Martel / Adam Jackson

That the report of the Staffing Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #8.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 b)   REPORT OF THE BY-LAWS COMMITTEE

m/s      Ken Bye / Kimberley Koch

That the report of the By-Laws Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #9.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

11 c)   REPORT OF THE TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGE COMMITTEE

m/s      Brian Oldford / Kimberley Koch

That the report of the Technological Change Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #10.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

11 d)   REPORT OF THE EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM COMMITTEE

m/s      Kimberley Koch / Linda Koenders

That the report of the Employee Assistance Program Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #11.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

11 e)   REPORT OF THE HEALTH & SAFETY COMMITTEE

m/s      Doug Gaetz / Brian Oldford

That the report of the Health & Safety Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #12.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

11 f)    REPORT OF THE EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES COMMITTEE

m/s      Linda Koenders / Jamie vanSydenborgh

That the report of the Equal Opportunities Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #13.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

OPEN DISCUSSION

The Council members discussed the items under this section.

The meeting recessed at 4:00 p.m.


TUESDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2019
MORNING SESSION

The meeting was called to order at 10:30 a.m. with National President Brière in the Chair. 

11 g)   REPORT OF THE HONOURS AND AWARDS COMMITTEE

m/s      Cosimo Crupi / Ken Bye

That the report of the Honours and Awards Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #14.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

11 h)   REPORT OF THE WORKFORCE ADJUSTMENT COMMITTEE

m/s      Adam Jackson / Eddy Aristil

That the report of the Workforce Adjustment Committee be adopted.

That the #11 h) report (Workforce Adjustment Committee) be postponed with the approval of Council in the absence of Brother Adam Jackson.

11 i)    REPORT OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE

m/s      Doug Gaetz / Gary Esslinger

Brother Doug Gaetz, 1st Vice-President turned the chair over to Brother Gary Esslinger, Co-Chair of the Finance Committee.

Recommendation #1        

m/s      Gary Esslinger / Cosimo Crupi

Whereas the salaries of the President, and 1st Vice-president, have not been reviewed since 2008; and

Whereas the finance committee was charged with the responsibility to review the salaries and benefits of these two positions.

Be it resolved that effective November 1st, 2019, the salary of the President and 1st Vice-president be set at:

President                                          128,000.00
1st Vice-president                            109,500.00

And be it further resolved that retro adjustments prior to November 1st, 2019 do not apply to these new salaries. 

And be it further resolved that retro adjustments prior to November 1st, 2019, will apply to pre-November 1st, 2019 salaries.

And be it further resolved that this be implemented on the ratification of our next collective agreement.

  • Recorded Vote #15.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

Brother Esslinger returns the chair to Brother Doug Gaetz.

Recommendation #2:

m/s      Gary Esslinger / Cosimo Crupi

Be it resolved that the attached budget be forwarded to the 2020 UTE Triennial National Convention.

  • Recorded Vote #16.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

Recommendation #3:

m/s      Gary Esslinger / Cosimo Crupi

Be it resolved that $15,000 from the line item PSAC National Convention, to be held in 2021, be used for promotional items for all delegates and observers in order to promote UTE’s visibility at Convention.

  • Recorded Vote #17.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

Recommendation #4:

m/s      Gary Esslinger / Cosimo Crupi

Be it resolved that the unused portion of the following line items; Computer expenses, Political Action / Campaigns, Non-UTE Union events, Education - Regional, and Education - National, be carried over year to year until 2023.

  • Recorded Vote #18.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

Recommendation #5:

m/s      Gary Esslinger / Cosimo Crupi

Be it resolved that the 2020 UTE Triennial National Convention Per Diem rate be set at $105 per day for weekdays and $125 per day on the weekend.

  • Recorded Vote #19.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

Recommendation #6:

m/s      Gary Esslinger / Cosimo Crupi

Be it resolved that the 2020 UTE Triennial National Convention registration fee be $75.00 per person.

  • Recorded Vote #20.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

That the report of the Finance Committee be adopted as a whole.

  • Recorded Vote #21.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

11 h)   REPORT OF THE WORKFORCE ADJUSTMENT COMMITTEE (cont’d)

m/s      Adam Jackson / Eddy Aristil

That the report of the Workforce Adjustment Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #22.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

11 j)    REPORT OF THE COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE

m/s      Gary Esslinger / Ken Bye

That the report of the Communications Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #23.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

Recess for lunch


AFTERNOON SESSION

The meeting was called back to order at 1:15 with National President Brière in the Chair. 

11 k)   REPORT OF THE BARGAINING COMMITTEE

m/s      Adam Jackson / Doug Gaetz

That the report of the Bargaining Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #24.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

11 l)  REPORT OF THE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE

m/s      Jamie vanSydenborgh / Adam Jackson

That the report of the Political Action Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #25.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

11 m) REPORT OF THE CALL CENTRE COMMITTEE

m/s      Jamie vanSydenborgh / Linda Koenders

That the report of the Call Centre Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #26.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

11 n)   REPORT OF THE AD HOC UNION MANAGEMENT APPROACH (UMA) AND CONFLICT RESOLUTION COMMITTEE

m/s      Eddy Aristil / Doug Gaetz

That the report of the Ad-Hoc UMA and Conflict Resolution Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #27.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

12.      ADOPTION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

m/s      Doug Gaetz / Cosimo Crupi

That the Financial Statements as of September 30, 2019 be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #28.   MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

13.  EXPENSE CLAIMS OVER 90 DAYS

None

14. COLLECTIVE BARGAINING

A short discussion on bargaining took place.

15. RECOMMENDATION – APPOINTMENT OF AUDITORS FOR THE YEAR 2019

m/s      Doug Gaetz / Gary Esslinger

Be it resolved that we appoint Andrews & Co. as auditor for fiscal year 2019.

  • Recorded Vote #29.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

16. AMENDMENT TO REGULATION 7.3 - REGIONAL EDUCATION BUDGETS

m/s      Doug Gaetz / Adam Jackson

Whereas that after having noted deficiencies in the way our Locals keep accounting records; and

Whereas that we have a responsibility to train and support our Local Treasurers in their duties; and

Whereas that a Basic UTE Accounting Course has been created at the request of the National President; and

Whereas that the course has been tested by the Prairie and Rocky Mountain regions; and

Whereas that adjustments following comments raised by both regions have been made; and

Whereas that the Basic UTE Accounting Course for Locals is delivered by the UTE Financial Administration Officers.

Be it resolved that the following training course be added to the list of approved UTE courses/workshops as specified in the UTE Regulation 7.3.6:

  • Basic Accounting Course for Locals
  • Recorded Vote #30.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

17.  REGIONAL CONFERENCES’ BUDGET FOR THE YEAR 2020

m/s      Doug Gaetz / Gary Esslinger

Be it resolved that the following be the Regional budget allocations for the year 2020:

Total budget amount - $ 400,000.00

Pacific

13.10%

$ 52,407.00

Rocky Mountain

9.49%

$ 37,945.00

Prairie

8.39%

$ 33,546.00

Greater Toronto

6.96%

$ 27,836.00

Southern & Western Ontario

9.63%

$ 38,538.00

Northern & Eastern Ontario

9.30%

$ 37,183.00

National Capital

10.38%

$ 41,537.00

Montréal

9.80%

$ 39,189.00

Québec

9.64%

$ 38,558.00

Atlantic

13.32%

$ 53,261.00

Total

100.00%

$ 400,000.00

  • Recorded Vote #31.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

At the request of the Council the session went “in camera ".

18.  INVESTIGATION COMMITTEE REPORT (cont’d)

m/s      Brian Oldford / Eddy Aristil

That the Investigation Committee report be accepted.

The Council then moved back into its regular session.

The meeting recessed at 5 p.m.


WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2019
MORNING SESSION

The meeting was called back to order at 9:00 with President Brière in the Chair. 

Sister Trixie Gorzo, Alternate Regional Vice-President, Rocky Mountains Region joined the meeting to replace Brother Greg Krokosh, Regional Vice-President, Rocky Mountains Region.

At the request of the Council the session went “in camera ".

18.  INVESTIGATION COMMITTEE REPORT (cont’d)

m/s      Brian Oldford / Eddy Aristil

That the Investigation Committee report be accepted.

  • Recorded Vote #32.  MOTION DEFEATED.

The Council then moved back into its regular session.

9.  REPORT OF THE REGIONAL VICE-PRESIDENTS / ALTERNATES (cont’d)

m/s      Kim Koch / Gary Esslinger

That the activity reports of the RVPs and ARVPs be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #33.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

OPEN DISCUSSION (cont’d) 

The Council members discussed the items under this section.

Motion to amend

Brother Doug Gaetz serve notice to amend the agenda.

Recess for lunch


AFTERNOON SESSION

The meeting was called back to order at 1:15 p.m. with President Brière in the Chair. 

Motion to Amend

m/s      Doug Gaetz / Adam Jackson

That the agenda be amended to add under New Business #20 “Regulation No. 3 – Committees.”

  • MOTION TO AMEND CARRIED.

PRESENTATION

Brother Dominic Lavoie, Assistant Director, PSAC Regional Office Branch did a presentation on a web base tool called ULink. 

19.   REGULATION NO. 3 - COMMITTEES

m/s      Doug Gaetz / Adam Jackson

Be it resolved that Regulation No. 3 be amended that the Standing Employee  Assistance Program (EAP) Committee be renamed the Well-Being Committee and that this new committee includes the former EAP Committee and Conflict Resolution (CR); and

Be it also resolved that the AD HOC Union Management Approach (UMA) and Conflict Resolution Committee be renamed the Union Management Approach (UMA) Committee; and

Be it further resolved that the new Union Management Approach (UMA) Committee be part of the UTE Standing Committees; and

Be it further resolved that Regulation 3.1(a) be amended as follows:

There shall be thirteen (13) fourteen (14) Standing Committees:

Bargaining, By-Laws, Staffing, Technological Change, Health and Safety, Equal Opportunities, Employee Assistance Program  Well-Being, Finance, Honours and Awards, Workforce Adjustment, Communications, Political Action, Call Centres and Union Management Approach (UMA).

REGULATION NO. 3 – COMMITTEES

(1)       There shall be thirteen (13) fourteen (14) Standing Committees:

(a)      Bargaining, By-Laws, Staffing, Technological Change, Health and Safety, Equal Opportunities, Employee Assistance Program  Well-Being, Finance, Honours and Awards, Workforce Adjustment, Communications, Political Action, Call Centres and Union Management Approach (UMA).

  • Recorded Vote #34.  MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

OPEN DISCUSSION (cont’d) 

The Council members discussed the items under this section.

Brother Ken Bye, Regional Vice-President, Greater Toronto Region will be away for the rest of the week for personal reasons.  He will be replaced by Brother Selby Hewitt, Alternate Regional Vice-President, Greater Toronto Region.

The meeting recessed at 5 p.m.


THURSDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2019
MORNING SESSION

The meeting was called to order at 9:00 a.m. with National President Brière in the Chair to discuss the items for the afternoon meeting of the National Union-Management Consultation. 

Brother Selby Hewitt, Alternate Regional Vice-President, Greater Toronto Region, joined the meeting to replace Brother Ken Bye, Regional Vice-President, Greater Toronto Region.

The meeting adjourned at 11:45 a.m.

_____________________________                               ___________________________
Marc Brière                                                                          Doug Gaetz
National President                                                               First National Vice-President