Locations of strike votes

February 18, 2020

Venues, dates and times are still being finalized.  Below is a preliminary list. 

Dates and times should be verified with your Local. 

DATES

LOCALS

LOCATION

GUEST SPEAKER

HOURS

February 17

10027 Trois-Rivières and 10005 Shawinigan

Gouverneur Hotel,
Salon Grand Gouverneur
1100 du Saint-Maurice Dr.
Shawinigan

Eddy Aristil

Session 1:  3:30 pm
Session 2:  5:00 pm
Session 3:  6:30 pm

February 18

10027 Trois-Rivières and 10005 Shawinigan

Gouverneur Hotel,
Salon Grand Gouverneur
1100 du Saint-Maurice Dr.
Shawinigan

Eddy Aristil

Session 1:  3:30 pm
Session 2:  5:00 pm
Session 3:  6:30 pm

February 18

80003 Halifax

Starr Room, Alderney Gate Public Library
2nd Floor, 60 Alderney Gate Dr.
Dartmouth

Brian Oldford

Session 1:  11:45 am – 12:30 pm
Session 2:  12:45 pm – 1:30 pm

February 19

80003 Halifax

Allegro Room, Comfort Inn
88 Chain Lake Drive, Halifax

Brian Oldford

Session 1: 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Session 2:  2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Session 3:  5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

February 19

20050 Pacific Call Center

SFU Surrey Campus
Room 5240
250-13450 102 Ave., Surrey

Gary Esslinger

Session 1:  11:00 am
Session 2:  2:30 pm
Session 3:  3:30 pm
Session 4:  4:30 pm
Session 5:  5:30 pm
Session 6:  6:30 pm

February 19

30022 Calgary CC

Delta Airport Hotel
2001 Airport Road NE
Calgary

Greg Krokosh

Session 1:  3:15 pm
Session 2:  4:15 pm
Session 3:  5:15 pm

February 20 00001 Toronto East

Scarborough Civic Centre,
Committee Rooms 1 and 2 (combined)
150 Borough Drive,
Scarborough, ON 

Adam Jackson

Session 1: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Session 2: 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

February 20

30022 Calgary CC

Delta Airport Hotel
2001 Airport Road NE
Calgary

Greg Krokosh

Session 1:  3:15 pm
Session 2:  4:15 pm
Session 3:  5:15 pm

February 20

80004 Sydney

Royal Canadian Legion
Branch 12
101 Dorchester Street, Sydney

Brian Oldford

Session 1:  5:15 pm

February 24

90006 Summerside

Credit Union Place
Veterans Convention Center
(room displayed in Lobby)

Michelle Neill

Session 1:  2:00 pm
Session 2:  3:00 pm
Session 3:  4:15 pm
Session 4:  6:15 pm

February 24

00014 Hamilton

Sheraton Hotel Hamilton
116 King St. W., Hamilton

Jamie vanSydenborgh

Session 1:  10:00 am
Session 2:  11:00 am
Session 3:  1:00 pm
Session 4:  3:45 pm
Session 5:  4:30 pm
Session 6:  5:15 pm
Session 7:  6:15 pm

February 24 50021 Winnipeg
50032 Winnipeg CCSC

Radisson
288 Portage Ave, Winnipeg
Ambassador Terrace West 13th floor  

Gary Esslinger Session 1:  4:15 pm
Session 2:  5:15 pm

February 25

00020 Thunder Bay

Columbus Centre
301 May Street

Cosimo Crupi

Session 1:  3:45 pm
Session 2:  5:15 pm

February 25 50021 Winnipeg
50032 Winnipeg CCSC
Radisson
288 Portage Ave, Winnipeg
Ambassador Terrace West 13th floor 
Gary Esslinger Session 1:  4:15 pm
Session 2:  5:15 pm

February 25

90006 Summerside

Credit Union Place
Veterans Convention Center
(room displayed in Lobby)

Michelle Neill

Session 1:  2:00 pm
Session 2:  3:00 pm
Session 3:  4:15 pm
Session 4:  5:15 pm

February 25

00018 Windsor

TBD

Jamie vanSydenborgh

Session 1:  4:15 pm
Session 2:  5:15 pm

February 26 10009 Rouyn-Noranda Quality Inn
Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Eddy Aristil Session 1: 7:00 pm
February 26 50031 Winnipeg TC

Canad Inn 826 Regent Ave W, Winnipeg
Ambassador Banquet Rm, lower level

Gary Esslinger TBD

February 27

90002 Charlottetown

Park Royal United Church and
Community Center
11 Christie Drive

Michelle Neill

Session 1:  4:15 pm
Session 2:  5:30 pm

February 27

20027 Vancouver

Library Square Alma Vandusen & Peter Kaye Rooms
300 West Georgia St.
Vancouver

Greg Krokosh

Session 1:  3:30 pm
Session 2:  4:30 pm
Session 3:  5:30 pm

March 2

10006 Rimouski

Navigateur Hotel
Room Lady Mabel
130 Belzile Ave.

Eddy Aristil

Session 1:  4:30 pm
Session 2:  6:00 pm

March 2

90000 St. John’s TC

Holiday Inn
180 Portugal Cove Road
St. John’s

Brian Oldford

Session 1:  4:00 pm
Session 2:  6:00 pm
Session 3:  8:00 pm

March 3

00042 Sudbury

USW Hall – Main Hall
66 Brady St., Sudbury

Cosimo Crupi

Session 1:  12:00 pm
Session 2:  1:00 pm
Session 3:  3:30 pm
Session 4:  4:30 pm
Session 5:  5:30 pm
Session 6:  6:30 pm

March 3

90000 St. John’s TC

Holiday Inn
180 Portugal Cove Road
St. John’s

Brian Oldford

Session 1:  4:00 pm
Session 2:  6:00 pm
Session 3:  8:00 pm

March 3

20026 Penticton

Penticton Lakeside
21 Lakeshore Dr. W.
Penticton

Gary Esslinger

Session 1:  12:30 pm
Session 2:  1:30 pm
Session 3:  3:30 pm
Session 4:  4:30 pm
Session 5:  5:30 pm

March 3

10006 Québec

Ambassadeur Hotel
3401 Sainte-Anne Blvd.
Beauport

Eddy Aristil

Session 1:  3:30 pm
Session 2:  5:00 pm

March 3

00016 St. Catharines

Knox Presbyterian Church
53 Church St.
St. Catharines

Jamie vanSydenborgh

Session 1:  4:15 pm
Session 2:  5:15 pm

March 3

30024 Calgary

Chinese Cultural Centre
197 1 St. SW, Calgary

Greg Krokosh

Session 1:  3:30 pm
Session 2:  4:30 pm
Session 3:  5:30 pm

March 4 00048 Toronto North Novotel Hotel    Session 1:  3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Session 2:  5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

March 4

30024 Calgary

Chinese Cultural Centre
197 1 St. SW, Calgary

Greg Krokosh

Session 1:  3:30 pm
Session 2:  4:30 pm
Session 3:  5:30 pm

March 4

90001 St. John’s

Holiday Inn
180 Portugal Cove Road
St. John’s

Brian Oldford

Session 1:  11:00 am
Session 2:  6:00 pm
Session 3:  8:00 pm

March 4

00042 Sudbury

USW Hall – Main Hall
66 Brady St., Sudbury

Cosimo Crupi

Session 1: 10:00 am
Session 2:  12:00 pm
Session 3:  1:00 pm
Session 4:  3:30 pm
Session 5:  4:30 pm
Session 6:  5:30 pm
​Session 7:  6:30 pm

March 4

20003 Kelowna

Royal Anne Hotel
348 Bernard Ave.
Kelowna

Gary Esslinger

Session 1:  2:30 pm
Session 2:  3:30 pm
Session 3:  4:15 pm
Session 4:  5:15 pm

March 4

10004 Jonquière

Delta Hotel Saguenay
2675 du Royaume Blvd.
Jonquiere

Marc Brière

Session 1:  1:30 pm
Session 2:  3:30 pm
Session 3:  5:00 pm
Session 4:  6:30 pm

March 4

00015 Kitchener

St. Andrews Presbyterian Church
54 Queen St. N., Kitchener

Jamie vanSydenborgh

Session 1:  3:45 pm
Session 2:  4:30 pm
Session 3:  5:15 pm

March 5

90001 St. John’s

Alt Hotel
125 Water Street
St. John’s

Brian Oldford

Session 1:  11:00 am
Session 2:  6:00 pm
Session 3:  8:00 pm

March 5

00042 Sudbury

USW Hall – Main Hall
66 Brady St., Sudbury

Cosimo Crupi

Session 1:  12:00 pm
Session 2:  1:00 pm
Session 3:  3:30 pm
Session 4:  4:30 pm
Session 5:  5:30 pm
Session 6:  6:30 pm

March 5

40023 Saskatoon

Le Relais 308
4th Ave. North, Saskatoon

Greg Krokosh

Session 1:  3:45 pm
Session 2:  5:15 pm
Session 3:  7:00 pm

March 5

00017 London

Talbot Street Church
513 Talbot St., London

Jamie vanSydenborgh

Session 1:  4:15 pm
Session 2:  5:30 pm

March 5

10110 Chicoutimi

Chicoutimi Marina (Club de voile)
531 du Saguenay Blvd. E.
Chicoutimi

Marc Brière

Session 1 :  4:30 pm
Session 2 :  6:30 pm

March 5

20028 Victoria

Central Baptist Church
Fellowship Hall
833 Pandora Ave., Victoria

Gary Esslinger

Session 1:  3:20 pm
Session 2:  4:20 pm
Session 3:  5:20 pm

March 9

00008 Peterborough Royal Canadian Legion
1550 Lansdowne St. W.
Peterborough
Cosimo Crupi Session 1:  5:15 pm

March 9

20007 Fraser Valley
20029 Surrey TC

SFU Surrey Campus
Room 5240
250-13450 102 Ave., Surrey

Greg Krokosh

Session 1:  2:00 pm
Session 2:  3:30 pm
Session 3:  4:30 pm
Session 4:  5:30 pm
Session 5:  6:30 pm

March 9

50021 Winnipeg
50032 Winnipeg CCSC

Union Center 275 Broadway, Winnipeg
Room 2C

Gary Esslinger Session 1:  12:00pm
Session 2:   1:30pm
Session 3:   3:15pm
Session 4:   4:15pm
Session 5:   5:30 pm 

March 9

60006 Bathurst

Best Western Plus
150 Main Street, Bathurst

Marc Brière
Brian Oldford

Session 1:  4:00 pm
Session 2:  5:00 pm
Session 3:  6:00 pm

March 4 

00048 Toronto North  Novotel Hotel    Session 1:  3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Session 2:  5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

March 10

60008 Moncton

Delta Beausejour Hotel
750 Main Street, Moncton

Marc Brière
Brian Oldford

Session 1:  4:00 pm
Session 2:  5:00 pm
Session 3:  6:30 pm

March 10

20002 Prince George

Hospital Employee Union Hall
1197 Third Ave.
Prince George

Greg Krokosh

Session 1:  3:30 pm
Session 2:  4:30 pm
Session 3:  5:30 pm

March 10

00012 Belleville

Belleville Library
254 Pinnacle St., Belleville

Cosimo Crupi

Session 1:  4:15 pm
Session 2:  5:30 pm

March 11

60005 Saint John

O’Leary’s Saint John
46 Princess Street, Saint John

Brian Oldford

Session 1:  4:00 pm
Session 2:  5:00 pm
Session 3:  6:30 pm

March 11

20007 Fraser Valley
20029 Surrey TC

SFU Surrey Campus
Room 2740
250-13450 102 Ave., Surrey

Greg Krokosh

Session 1:  2:00 pm
Session 1:  3:30 pm
Session 2:  4:30 pm
Session 3:  5:30 pm
Session 4:  6:30 pm

March 12

60005 Saint John

Silver Falls United Church
840 Loch Lomond Rd.
Saint John

Brian Oldford

Session 1:  5:15 pm
Session 2:  6:15 pm

March 12

30024 Calgary (Red Deer)

Hudson’s Pub
4900 50 St., Red Deer

Greg Krokosh

Session 1:  3:15 am
Session 2:  5:15 pm

March 23

20007 Fraser Valley
20029 Surrey TC

SFU Surrey Campus
Room 5240
250-13450 102 Ave., Surrey

TBD

Session 1:  2:00 pm
Session 2:  3:30 pm
Session 3:  4:30 pm
Session 4:  5:30 pm
Session 5:  6:30 pm

March 25 50031 Winnipeg TC

Canad Inn 826 Regent Ave W, Winnipeg
Ambassador Banquet Rm, lower level

Gary Esslinger TBD

March 26

20027 Vancouver

Emily Carr University
Rennie Hall
520 E 1st Ave., Vancouver

Gary Esslinger

Session 1:  3:30 pm
Session 2:  4:30 pm
Session 3:  5:30 pm

March 26 50031 Winnipeg TC Canad Inn 826 Regent Ave W, Winnipeg
Ambassador Banquet Rm, lower level
Gary Esslinger TBD

March 30

00011 Kingston

Ambassador Hotel
1550 Princess St., Kingston

Adam Jackson

Session 1:  5:30 pm

March 31 All UTE members

PSAC Regional Office
175 Hargrave St, Winnipeg
4th floor Boardroom 

Gary Esslinger

Session 1:  12:00pm
Session 2:   1:00pm
Session 3:   3:00pm
Session 4:   4:00pm

April 1 All UTE members PSAC Regional Office
175 Hargrave St, Winnipeg
4th floor Boardroom 

Gary Esslinger

Session 1:  12:00pm
Session 2:   1:00pm
Session 3:   3:00pm
Session 4:   4:00pm