Report of the Thirteenth Triennial Convention of the Union of Taxation Employees

Wednesday, July 13, 2005
Morning Session

UTE National President, Betty Bannon, called the Thirteen Triennial Convention to order at 9:00 a.m. on July 13th, 2005.

Executive Council and guests were piped in, Sister Bannon introduced Elizabeth Weir, member of the Legislative Assembly, Starr Goodin employed by the Delta Brunswick who was proud to welcome everyone to the newly unionized Delta Brunswick Hotel and the photographer Carl MacKinnon one of our retire members.

Sister Bannon addressed all the UTE Convention participants and welcomed them to the beautiful City of Saint John.  She then invited Brothers Denis Lalancette, Chris Aylward, Joe Parris, Kent MacDonald and Sister Édith Vivier to lead the participants in singing "O Canada" and "Solidarity Forever".

Sister Bannon then invited Sister Annette Melanson, President of the Saint John Local to say a few words and introduce the Host Committee. Sister Melanson gave a brief history of Saint John and welcomed the delegates, observers, guests and national office staff and wished them a nice stay in the beautiful city of Saint John.  She thanked the members of the Saint John Local 60005, the members of the Host Committee for their participation and hard work. She then introduced them as well as the sergeants at arms as follows:

Sisters Aleta Watters, Sandra Bain, Helen Wilson, Cathy Clydesdale, Violet Arsenault, Betty Holmes and Brother Clayton Saunders.  Sisters Barb Gray, Tania Haché, Tracey McBride, Judy Collins, Lorraine Gabriel, Shana Ganong and Brother’s Mike Hebert and Terry Marr.

Sister Bannon then introduced the following members:

Life Members:

Gwen Jackson, Bob Campbell and Dave Flinn

Special Guests:

Nycole Turmel, PSAC National President
Steve Jelly, Executive Assistant to AEC
John Gordon, National Executive Vice-President
Robyn Benson, Regional Executive Vice-President - Prairies
Jeannie Baldwin, Regional Executive Vice-President – Atlantic
Heather Brooker, National President, National Component

Members of the Executive Council:

Bob Campbell, First Vice- President
Denis Lalancette, Second Vice-President

Regional Vice-Presidents:

Pamela Abbott, Pacific Region
Terry Dupuis, Rocky Mountains Region
Shawn Bergeron, Prairies Region
Kent MacDonald, Northern & Eastern Ontario Region
Nick Stein, Southwestern Ontario Region
Chris Aylward, National Capital Region
Sabri Khayat, Montréal Region
Marcel Bertrand, Québec Region
Linda Cassidy, Atlantic Region

Office Staff:

Pierrette Labrie,  Shane O’Brien, Susan Duncan, Pierre Mulvihill, Lyson Paquette, Lina Ruel, Michelle Tranchemontagne, Nicole St-Aubin, and Donna Nitz.

Brother O’Brien asked the participants to stand and observe a moment of silence for our members who were deceased since we last met.  More specifically, due to recent tragic events the lost of our friend and sister Diana Gee.  This convention was dedicated to her.

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C  Shawn Bergeron/Terry Dupuis

That there are 147 delegates, 105 observers, 6 guests registered, for a total of 258 participants.

Point of Privilege – Nick Stein

Brother Stein announced that his Mother passed away the night before and that Brother Norbert Wenzel the alternate regional vice-president will replace him in is absence.

The point of privilege was well taken by the chair.

HARASSMENT POLICY & COMPLAINT ADMINISTRATORS

President Bannon stated that the UTE Harassment Policy could be found at the beginning of the Convention book.  Brother Marcel Bertrand and Sisters Patricia Payton and Lyson Paquette were designated as Complaint(s) Administrators for the duration of the Convention.

She also mentioned UTE Scent Free Policy for all UTE Events and asked everyone to not wear any perfumes or lotions etc.

ADOPTION OF THE CONVENTION AGENDA

M/S/C  Barb Stewart/Johann Ackermann

That the Convention Agenda be adopted as presented.

HOURS OF SESSION

M/S/C  Bob Campbell/Denis Lalancette

That the following hours of session be adopted for the Convention.

Wednesday, 9:00 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.; 1:15 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Thursday, 9:00 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.;  1:15 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Friday, 9:00 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.; 1:15 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Saturday,  9:00 a.m. to 11:45; 1:15 to 5:00 or completion of business of the Convention. 

ADOPTION OF THE UTE CONVENTION RULES OF ORDER

M/S/C  Bob Campbell/Denis Lalancette

That the UTE Rules of Order be adopted.

ADOPTION OF LATE RESOLUTIONS

M/S/C  Bob Campbell/Denis Lalancette

That the late resolutions be received.

PROCEDURE ON LATE RESOLUTIONS

Sister Bannon explained that late resolutions will be referred to the appropriate committee and will be dealt with as the last order of Convention business.

RATIFICATION OF AMENDMENTS TO REGULATIONS

M/S/C  Bob Campbell/Denis Lalancette

That the Convention ratifies all amendments to the regulations made by the Executive Council since the 2002 Convention.

APPOINTMENT OF EXPENSE CLAIMS REVIEW COMMITTEE

M/S/C  Bob Campbell/D. Lalancette

That Bob Campbell, Shane O’Brien and Lynn Scott-Cadieux be appointed as a committee to review the expense claims of the Convention.

ELECTION OF DELEGATES TO THE PUBLIC SERVICE ALLIANCE CONVENTION

M/S/C  Bob Campbell/Denis Lalancette

That the two National Vice-Presidents and the 10 Regional Vice-Presidents be delegates to the PSAC Convention; and

That each region as defined in the Union of Taxation Employees’ By-Laws selects three (3) delegates and two or more alternates to the PSAC Convention.  In the event that the Union of Taxation Employees is entitled to more than 42 delegates that the selection be filled by the regions starting with the ones that are the most populous.

ADOPTION OF THE PRESIDENT’S REPORT

M/S/C  Bob Campbell/Terry Dupuis

That the report of the President be adopted.

ADOPTION OF THE FIRST NATIONAL VICE-PRESIDENT’S REPORT

M/S/C  Terry Dupuis/Gary Esslinger

That the report of the First National Vice-President be adopted.

ADOPTION OF THE SECOND NATIONAL VICE-PRESIDENT’S REPORT

M/S/C  Denis Lalancette/Velma Green

That the report of the Second National Vice-President be adopted.
 

PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS

The National President talked about the strength of UTE as an organization and gave examples of our leadership in various forums and of our gains in the past three years.  She stressed our commitments to fairness, to servicing our members, to helping those in need and to becoming more active in social and political realm.

She reminded the participants of the challenges ahead in achieving fair compensation through the collective bargaining process and in fighting the government’s desire to reduce expenditures regardless of the impact on service and the job security of our members.

She asked all locals to join in the fight to end injustice in our workplaces, in our communities, our country and the world over.

REPORT OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE

The Chairperson of the Committee, Brother Bob Campbell, thanked and introduced the Committee co-chairs Sister Pamela Abbott and Brother Kent MacDonald, the committee members and the staff advisor Sister Lyson Paquette. He mentioned that Pamela Abbott would automatically be the mover and that Brother MacDonald would be the seconder.

The following is the priority order in which the recommendations have been presented.

Committee recommendation no. 3

In order to attempt to avoid a further dues increase, any and all resolutions resulting in additional costs not considered in the instant budget be funded from the unappropriated surplus up to one million five hundred thousand dollars.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

Committee recommendation no. 1

That Regulation 22.1.2 (1) (a) the President’s salary shall be $92,000.00 (2006) $95,000.00 (2007) $98,000.00 (2008)

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

Recorded as opposed:  Ian Daykin, Linda Kinhnicki

Committee recommendation of concurrence of the budget as a whole carried.

Recorded as opposed L. Kinhnicki

Committee recommendation no. 2

That there will be a monthly dues increase of 2006, .25 (16.75, 2007, .25 (17.00), 2008, .25 (17.25)  Note: this will increase revenue by 63,000.00 in 2006, 126,000.00 in 2007, 189,000.00 in 2008.  Total 378,000.00 (Recorded as opposed Ian Daykin).

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

Recorded as opposed: Ian Daykin, Linda Kinhnicki, Shellie Cooper, David Quist, Jamie VanSydenborgh.

Committee recommendation no. 4

That $10,000.00 from the line item PSAC be used for promotional items for all delegates and observers in order to promote UTE’s visibility at the PSAC Triennial Convention.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.


Recess for lunch
Afternoon Session

The afternoon session began at 1:15 p.m. with President Bannon in the chair.

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C  Shawn Bergeron/Terry Dupuis

That there are 146 delegates, 107 observers, 6 guests registered for a total of 259 participants.

CHAIRPERSON OF THE NOMINATIONS & ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

Sister Bannon introduced Brother Dave Flinn, Life Member and former U.T.E. National President who acted as the Chairperson of the Nominations and Elections Committee.  Brother Flinn explained the elections process.

President Bannon indicated that there was two (2) EAP Counsellors available for people who needed it with respect to the recent events.

REPORT OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE

Committee recommendation no. 5

That UTE discontinue the practice of calculating all retro active cheques for members for union leave without pay, unless requested by the member.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

Committee recommendation no. 6

That the unused portion of the line item Non UTE Events, Education Regional and Education National be carried over from year to year until 2008.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

Resolution 104 Executive Council Remuneration

M/  Ian Daykin/

That the resolution be referred the committee with the instructions to consider only what the submitting local intended and what was actually costed by the committee $500/month.

The Chairperson refused to the referral stating that she had contacted the submitting local for clarification of the resolution’s intent.  As the intent was to initiate a stipend, the amount is not relevant.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

Brother Bob Campbell assumed the Chair.

Resolution 466 New paid position for national 1st VP

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

President Bannon resumed the chair.

M/S/D  Johann Ackerman/ Terry Dupuis

That resolution 430 be moved up to first business after the priority ones are dealt with.

REPORT OF THE BY-LAWS COMMITTEE

The Chairperson of the Committee, Brother Chris Aylward, thanked and introduced the members of the Committee, the Committee Co-chair Sabri Khayat, the staff advisor Sister Michelle Tranchemontagne and the administrative staff Sister Pierrette Labrie.  He proposed that the resolutions be dealt with in the order presented in the report and that he would automatically be the mover and that Brother Khayat would be the seconder.

Committee recommendation of concurrence on the housekeeping resolutions 402 to 516 was carried and can be found at the end of the report. 

The meeting recessed at 4:00 p.m.


Thursday, July 14, 2005
Morning Session

President  Bannon called the Convention to order at 9:00 a.m.

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C  Shawn Bergeron/Kent MacDonald

That there are 147 delegates, 109 observers, 8 guests registered for a total of 264 participants.

GUEST SPEAKER

President Bannon introduced Jim Brittain who is the son of UTE member Robert Brittain from the Saint John’s Local.  Jim was awarded a UTE Scholarship two years ago.  His speaking notes on labour within the Latin American country of Colombia are attached.

Resolution 509 on Regulation 26

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence in the 1ST Be it resolved was defeated.

M/S/C  Barb Stewart/Dave Berofe

That we move concurrence in resolution 509.


Recess for lunch

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C  Shawn Bergeron/Chris Aylward

That there are 147 delegates, 106 observers, 9 guests registered for a total of 262 participants.

REPORT OF THE GENERAL RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE

The Chairperson of the Committee, Sister Cassidy, thanked and introduced the members of the Committee, the Committee Co-chairs Marcel Bertrand and Terry Dupuis and the staff advisor Lina Ruel.  She proposed that the resolutions be dealt with in the order presented and that she would automatically be the mover and that Brother Bertrand would be the seconder.

M/S/C Kent MacDonald/Doug Gaetz

That we deal with resolution 302 immediately. 

302 Regional Health and Safety Conference

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence was defeated.

M/S/C  Chris Aylward/Kent MacDonald

That we move concurrence on resolution 302.

M/S/D Gwen Jackson/Bart Stewart

That we amend from 3 to 4 conferences.

Motion to amend defeated.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

Brother Bob Campbell assumed the Chair.

HONOURS AND AWARDS COMMITTEE SPECIAL PRESENTATION

Brother Campbell invited sister Nycole Tumel at the front head table.

Sister Bannon presented Sister Robyn Benson Regional Executive Vice-President for the Prairies Region with the PSAC 15 year pin certificate.

Sister Pamela Abbot introduced the members of the committee.  She then presented Sister Joy Harrison with the Godfroy Coté Award in recognition of her 35 years of service within UTE.  Sister Harrison had demonstrated full commitment to achieving the aims and objectives of UTE as well exhibited exemplary service at any level of UTE;

Life Membership Award – Betty Bannon

Sister Abbott asked Sister Benson to assist her in presenting the next award. Sister Benson when over the union history of Sister Bannon that had been prepared by her local 00013.  Sister Abbott also read a few good words from former UTE President Dave Flinn and Brother Bob Campbell.  She then presented Sister Bannon the UTE Life Membership Award.

Sister Bannon resumed the chair and thanked everyone for this great honour.

REPORT OF THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING COMMITTEE

The Chairperson of the Committee, Brother Lalancette, thanked and introduced the members of the Committee, the Committee co-chairs Brothers N. Stein and Shawn Bergeron and the staff advisor Pierre Mulvihill. He proposed that the resolutions be dealt with in the order presented, that he would automatically be the mover and that Brother Shawn Bergeron would be the seconder.

M/S/D  Johann Ackermann/Janet Graham

That resolution 210 be dealt with now.

Resolution 219 Strike Pay (includes 221)

M/S/C G. Jackson/B. Stewart

That this resolution be referred back to the committee with instructions to bring back 219 showing "general/rotating strike" as shown in 221.

Recess for the day


Friday, July 15, 2005
Morning Session

President Bannon called the Convention to order at 9:00 a.m.

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C  Shawn Bergeron/Kent MacDonald

That there are 147 delegates, 106 observers and 9 guests registered for a total of 262 participants.

M/S/C Bob Campbell/Denis Lalancette

That Brother Tom Fitzpatrick be added to the nomination committee.

Brother Bob Campbell assumed the chair

Resolution 243 Constitution – designated members payments

M/S/C Kent MacDonald/Johann Ackermann

That this resolution be referred back to the committee to have the definition of the payments.

Resolution 244 Communication

M/ Hugh McGoldrick/

That the resolution be referred back to the committee to get more information.

The referral is lost for a lack of a seconder.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

M/S/D David Quist/Madonna Gardiner

That the agenda be amended to have 242 as the first priority of the non-concurrence resolutions.

From referral on 219: Resolution 221 Strike Pay

Be it resolved that UTE ask the PSAC to increase their members’ strike pay by $25 per day for a general/rotating strike.

Committee recommendation of concurrence defeated.

Point of Privilege -  Kent MacDonald & Chris Aylward

Brother Chris Casola will be replacing Sister Debbie St-Germain as she had to leave for medical reason.

Brother Chris Aylward stated that Sister Eileen Hickey will be replaced by Sister Christina Lamothe.

Both points were well taken by the Chair.

Recess for lunch


Afternoon Session

The afternoon session began at 1:15 p.m. with President Bannon in the chair.

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C  Shawn Bergeron/Denis Lalancette

That there are 147 delegates, 105 observers 9 guests registered for a total of 261 participants.

GUEST SPEAKER

Sister Bannon introduced PSAC National President Nycole Turmel and stated that she will be retiring next spring.  Sister Turmel’s notes are attached.

SPECIAL THANKS

Sister Cassidy thanked on behalf of the Atlantic region the Saint John Local to arrange for the EAP concellor.

Sister Abbott thanked everybody for their great support, the Host Committee, the hotel staff the whole town.

DONATIONS

$505.00 raised for the Cancer Society in St. Catharines
$1031.00 for the Soupe Populaire of Saint John
$1050.00  Romero House (Soupe Kitchen)
$1120.00  for the Hestia House
$395.00 to be added to the Hestia House from ticket sales by the host committee

HAPPY WINNERS

Janet Graham - Portable DVD
Ryan Harron - Painting from Josette Lalancette
Gerry Pendulak - DVD Player from Aviva Insurance
Diana Freeman-Hagerty – DVD Player from Betty Bannon
Colleen Wice - Ghetto Blaster
Jacques Lafontaine - Picture of Saint John from B. Campbell
Henri Bégin, Gilles Bélanger, Cathy Flory,  Marie Claude Coles, Brenda Busch, Scott Gallant, Al Rollins, Debbie Harold – Different prizes from ticket sales.

REPORT OF THE GENERAL RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE

The Convention came back to the report of the General Resolutions Committee and the convention dealt with various resolutions of the Committee.

Resolution 308 Superannuation (reduction)

M/S/C Sharon Bulger/Ann-Marie Bernard

That this resolution be referred back to the committee with instructions to specify which payment.

The committee met and the came back with the following amendment:

Be it resolved that UTE and PSAC lobby the government to change legislation so that when we the pensioners reach 65 the superannuation payments are not reduced by the CPP/QPP benefits.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

CHAIRPERSON OF THE NOMINATION & ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

Brother Flinn, explained the procedures for elections to the Convention.  He mentioned that four persons including himself, John Rumsby, Gilles Bélanger, and Tom Fitzpatrick would be involved in the process.  He asked that the nominations forms be filled in by 5:00 p.m. and given to any member of the committee.  They would then be handed to Sister Labrie in order for her to post them in the foyer by 6:00 p.m.  He concluded by saying that the elections would start Saturday afternoon at 1:30 and that he would be available for questions all afternoon and on Saturday morning.

The Convention came back to the report of the Bargaining Resolutions Committee and the convention dealt with various resolutions of the Committee.

From referral: Resolution 243 Constitution – designated members payments

Be it resolved that the PSAC develop specific guidelines on the procedure applicable for the collection of the payments by designated members.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

M/S/C David Quist/Linda Cassidy

That resolution 242 be moved up to be the next business item.

242 PSAC Constitution, Section 24 (7)

Be it resolved that PSAC Constitution Section 24, Sub-Section (7) be amended by removing the words “for each day worked”.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.


Saturday, July 16, 2005
Morning Session

President Bannon called the Convention to order at 9:00 a.m.

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C  Shawn Bergeron/Kent MacDonald

That there are 147 delegates, 105 observers 9 guests registered for a total of 261 participants.

Sister Bannon thanked the Host Committee for the Fun Night and the hotel for the Banquet.

She asked the participants to sign the memorial book for the Toronto region and thanked everyone on behalf of Sister Gee and the Toronto Region.

Sister Bannon called the By-Laws Resolutions Committee to the Podium to deal with the recommendations of non-concurrence.

Resolution 304 National Health and Safety Conference

M/S/C  Doug Gaetz/Shawn Bergeron

That the motion be tabled.

Resolution 305 UTE Health and Safety Conferences

M/S/C  Doug Gaetz/Shawn Bergeron

That the motion be tabled.


Recess for lunch
Afternoon Session

The afternoon session began at 1:15 p.m. with President Bannon in the chair.

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C  Shawn Bergeron/Kent MacDonald

That there are 147 delegates, 105 observers, 6 guests registered for a total of 258 participants.

ELECTIONS

Sister Bannon asked the Chairperson of the Elections Committee, Brother Dave Flinn to assume the chair for the purpose of conducting the elections.  Brother Flinn thanked the exe council for inviting here to conduct the elections.  He then asked brothers John Rumsby and Gilles Bélanger Tom Fitzpatrick to join him on the podium.

Election of President

Sister Betty Bannon was elected by acclamation.

Election of First National Vice-President

Brother Bob Campbell was elected by acclamation.

Election of Second National Vice-President

The names of Denis Lalancette and Chris Aylward were placed in nomination.

Brother Lalancette was elected.

M/S/C Terry Dupuis/Denis Brunette

That the ballots be destroyed

The election results for Regional Vice-Presidents and Alternate Regional Vice-Presidents were as follows:

Atlantic Region:
Regional Vice-President: Linda Cassidy
Alternate Regional Vice-president:  Doug Gaetz

Quebec Region:
Regional Vice-President: Marcel Bertrand
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Normand Pelletier

Montreal Region:
Regional Vice-President: Sabri Khayat
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Denis Brunette

National Capital Region:
Regional Vice-President: Chris Aylward
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Hugh McGoldrick

Prairie Region:
Regional Vice-President: Shawn Bergeron
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Gary Esslinger

Rocky Mountains Region:
Regional Vice-President: Terry Dupuis
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Lori Hall

Pacific Region:
Regional Vice-President: Pamela Abbott
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Johann Ackermann

Northern and Eastern Ontario Region:
Regional Vice-President: Kent MacDonald
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Cosimo Crupi

Greater Toronto Region:
Regional Vice-President: Jerry Dee
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Robin Johnson

Southwestern Ontario Region:
Regional Vice-President: Nick Stein
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Norbert Wenzel

The election results for delegates to the PSAC Convention and alternates were as follows:

Atlantic Region:
PSAC Delegates:  (1) Annette Melanson
  (2) Doug Gaetz
  (3) Madonna Gardiner
 
Alternate PSAC Delegates: (1) Joe Parris
  (2) Scott Gallant
  (3) Brian Oldford

Quebec Region:
PSAC Delegates:  (1) Georges Peterson
  (2) Daniel Gagnon   (3) Normand Pelletier
 
Alternate PSAC Delegates: (1) Jean-Pierre Fraser
  (2) Marcelle Perron
  (3) Jocelyne Roy

Montreal Region:
PSAC Delegates:  (1) Louise Vallière
  (2) Denis Brunette
  (3) Linda Trottier
 
Alternate PSAC Delegates: (1) Alain Martineau
  (2) Lina Tremblay
  (3) Jean-Pierre Bonin
  (4) Catherine Dal Magro
  (5) Marie-Josée Piché

National Capital Region:
PSAC Delegates:  (1) Eileen Hickey
  (2) Vicki-Lynn Smith
  (3) Barb Stewart
 
Alternate PSAC Delegates: (1) Mélanise Comeau
  (2) Jeff Moffet
  (3) Kim Giese

Prairie Region:
PSAC Delegates:  (1) Marvin Engel
  (2) Larry Halcro
  (3) Gary Esslinger
  (4) Richard Mueller
 
Alternate PSAC Delegates: (1) Khalid Ahmad
  (2) Linnett Moldovan
  (3) Alfred Stewart
  (4) Gary McNabb
  (5) Maria Peters

Rocky Mountains Region:
PSAC Delegates:  (1) Gwen Jackson
  (2) Bob Carpenter
  (3) Lori Hall
 
Alternate PSAC Delegates: (1) Greg Krokosh
  (2) Nicole Duffenais
(3) Joyce Boettcher

Pacific Region:
PSAC Delegates:  (1) Pamela Jabal
  (2) Hilde Sellmeyer
  (3) Robert Hume
 
Alternate PSAC Delegates: (1) Martine Fillion
  (2) Wayne Little
  (3) Sigrid Hagglund
  (4) Johann Ackermann
  (5) Earla MacLean

Northern and Eastern Ontario Region:
PSAC Delegates:  (1) Cosimo Crupi
  (2) John Kosiba
  (3) David Quist
 
Alternate PSAC Delegates: (1) Greg Reid
  (2) Stephanie Orsini
 
Greater Toronto Region:
PSAC Delegates:  (1) Patricia Payton
  (2) Esther Burt
  (3) Brad Feraday

Alternate PSAC Delegates: (1) Rita Hinchliffe
(2) Colleen Wice
(3) Robin Johnson
  (4) Jean DePeiza
  (5) Joanne Kite
  (6) Sarah Peck
  (7) Diana Freeman-Hagerty
  (8) Wanda Clancey

Southwestern Ontario Region:
PSAC Delegates:  (1) Norbert Wenzel
  (2) Jamie VanSydenborgh
  (3) Terri Uebele
 
Alternate PSAC Delegates: (1) Barry Melanson
  (2) Aileen Duncan
  (3) Penny Kreamer

OATH OF OFFICE

The Chairperson of the Elections Committee, Dave Flinn, invited  Sister Nycole Turmel, PSAC National President to administer the Oath of Office to all the elected officers of the UTE Executive Council.

M/S/C  Chris Aylward/Kent MacDonald.

That the unfinished business of the Convention be referred to the Executive Council.

CLOSING REMARKS

Before closing the Convention, Sister Bannon thanked all the delegates and the observers for their patience, encouragement and support; the Convention Host Committee for their excellent work and great hospitality. She wished everybody a safe trip home.

M/S/C  Kent MacDonald/Chris Aylward

That the Convention be adjourned.

The Chairperson adjourned the Convention at  3:00 p.m..


Following are the reports of the various committees.  The Executive Council will deal with the unfinished business of the Convention.

FINANCE COMMITTEE

Bob Campbell, Chairperson of the Committee indicated that Sister Pamela Abbott would be the mover and that Brother Kent MacDonald would be the seconder of the committee recommendations.

Committee recommendation no. 1

That Regulation 22.1.2 (1) (a) the President’s salary shall be $92,000.00 (2006) $95,000.00 (2007) $98,000.00 (2008). Carried.

Recorded as opposed:  Ian Daykin, Linda Kinhnicki

Committee recommendation no. 2

That there will be a monthly dues increase of 2006, .25 (16.75, 2007, .25 (17.00), 2008, .25 (17.25)  Note: this will increase revenue by 63,000.00 in 2006, 126,000.00 in 2007, 189,000.00 in 2008.  Total 378,000.00. Carried.

Recorded as opposed: Ian Daykin, Linda Kinhnicki, Shellie Cooper, David Quist, Jamie Van Sydenborgh.

Committee recommendation no. 3

In order to attempt to avoid a further dues increase, any and all resolutions resulting in additional costs not considered in the instant budget be funded from the unappropriated surplus up to $1.5 million. Carried.

Committee recommendation no. 4

That $10,000.00 from the line item PSAC be used for promotional items for all delegates and observers in order to promote UTE’s visibility at the PSAC Triennial Convention. Carried.

Committee recommendation no. 5

That UTE discontinue the practice of calculating all retro active cheques for members for union leave without pay, unless requested by the member. Carried.

Committee recommendation no. 6

That the unused portion of the line item Non UTE Events, Education Regional and Education National be carried over from year to year until 2008. Carried.

Budget 2006, 2007, 2008

The committee recommendation of concurrence was carried.

101. HONORARIUM – EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

Be it resolved that each member of the UTE Executive Council receive as an honorarium $100.00 per month for the past three (3) years of service in accordance with each month served in their position; and

Be it further resolved that the funds be taken from the unappropriate surplus of UTE.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

102. UNION DUES

Be it resolved that UTE adopt a ‘percentage rate’ dues structure.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

Recorded as opposed: David Quist

103. UNION OF TAXATION EMPLOYEES VISIBILITY FUND

Be it resolved that a recurring fund of $25,000.00 annually be created for issuing money for the benefit of striking members around the country; and

Be it further resolved that each amount be issued in the presence of the media by a clearly identified UTE representative.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

104. EXECUTIVE COUNCIL REMUNERATION

Be it resolved that any UTE Executive Council Member who is not a full-time paid Executive Council member under our by-laws, shall receive a monthly stipend in the amount of $150.00 per month.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

105. SALARY OF NATIONAL PRESIDENT

Be it resolved the proposed budget and Regulation 22.1.2(1)(a) allow for the National President’s remuneration to be:

Year one (2006) $91,136.00
Year two (2007)  $93,415.00
Year three (2008) $95,750.00

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

Recorded as opposed:  Linda Kinhnicki, Shellie Cooper.

106. NATIONAL HARDSHIP FUND

Be it resolved that Executive Council set up a feasibility study to review the financing, costing and guidelines which would be required for a National Hardship fund and report back to the local Presidents at least six months before the next triennial convention.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

107. SPONSORSHIP/DONATIONS

Be it resolved that the donation/sponsorship funds be divided among the regions and the National Office for distribution; and

Be it further resolved that at the December Executive council any unused funds will then be available to all regions to request additional donation/sponsorship funds that may be required; and

Be it further resolved that the Finance Committee determine how the donation/sponsorship funds should be allocated among the Regions and National Office and also institute guidelines for approval of the regional fund.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

108. UNION-RELATED ACTIVITIES FUND

Be it resolved that the UTE provide Locals with the amount of $1.00 per member per year, based on the number of delegates at the last convention so they can organize union-related activities for their members.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

109. REGIONAL BUDGETS

Be it resolved that the Education-Regional line item be deleted; and

Be it further resolved that $60,000.00 be added to the Regional Conferences budget line item for 2006, 2007 and 2008.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

499. REGULATION 22.1.2

Be it resolved that the National President’s salary increases be commensurate with that of the UTE membership; and

Be it further resolved that Regulation 22.1.2(1)(a) be amended to read:

 “The President’s salary, beginning in 2006, shall increase by a percentage commensurate with his/her substantive position within the CRA; and

Be it further resolved that Regulation 22.1.2(1)(b) be amended by deleting i) and ii).

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

Recorded as opposed: Linda Kinhnicki, Shellie Cooper.

The Chairperson of the Finance Committee, Bob Campbell thanked his co-chairpersons, Pamela Abbott and Kent MacDonald, the Staff Advisors, Lyson Paquette and Donna Nitz, and the members of the committee for their good deliberation and for their work. The additional members of the committee are:

Alain Martineau Montréal Joe Parris  Atlantic
Normand Pelletier Québec Penny Kreamer Southwestern On.
Jennifer Phillips  Greater Toronto  Scott Gallant  Atlantic
Greg Reid Northern&Eastern On. Jocelyn Bouchard  Québec
Gary Esslinger Prairies Hilde Sellmeyer Pacific
Ian Daykin Rocky Mountains  Barb Stewart National Capital
Martine Fillion Pacific 

BARGAINING COMMITTEE

Denis Lalancette Chairperson of the Collective Bargaining Committee indicated that he would be the mover of the recommendations of his committee and that Shawn Bergeron would be the seconder of the committee recommendations.

201. PSAC REGULATION 15 – RATIFICATION VOTES

Be it resolved that the UTE ask the PSAC to amend Regulation 15 to add the following wording:

“that the PSAC hold a ratification vote within 2 weeks following the agreement in principle.”

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

202. PSAC REGULATION 15 – RATIFICATIONS VOTES

Be it resolved that the UTE request that the PSAC amend its Regulation 15 such that the ratification vote process and the announcing of the results for the CRA and other employers not belonging to the Treasury Board, who request it, be completed no later than 30 days following the date of the tentative agreement.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried unanimously.

205. PSAC REGULATION 15 – RATIFICATIONS VOTES (includes 206,208,211)

Be it resolved that PSAC Regulation 15, Section 3.15 be amended to include a provision whereby if the responsible party, in consultation with the Local/Branch President, is satisfied the members have been adequately informed, then information sessions are not required; and

Be it further resolved that in the case a recommendation of a “No” vote, a ratification meeting be mandatory.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

212. PSAC REGULATION 15

Be it resolved PSAC Regulation 15 be amended to provide that the membership of the strategy coordinating committee/national strike coordinating committee shall be composed of the AEC officer assigned to that unit, the Component President(s) involved, members of the Component(s) National Executive and representatives of the bargaining team members.  All PSAC staff assigned to those committees will attend in an advisory capacity may provide reports, administrative and or coordinating assistance but will not participate in decision making.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

221. STRIKE PAY (includes 219)

Be it resolved that the PSAC increase strike pay to $75.00/day when on general/rotating strike.

Committee recommendation of concurrence defeated.

222. INCREASE % AVERAGE RATIO FOR STRATEGIC STRIKE PAY

Be it resolved that UTE forward a resolution to the 2006 national PSAC convention with the purpose of amending their rate of strategic strike pay to 70% of gross salary.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

223. PROTOCOL

Be it resolved that UTE Executive Council develop back to work protocol procedures to be implemented following a strike.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

224. BACK TO WORK PROTOCOL

Be it resolved that PSAC Regulation 15 include a back to work protocol; and

Be it further resolved that this protocol state the National President will determine the specific time/day that a bargaining unit(s) shall return to work.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

226. ACCOUNTABILITY TO REGIONS OF STRIKE COORDINATING COMMITTEE

Be it resolved that PSAC implement a regulation that all members must report to an assigned place for the required number of hours in order to receive strike pay.

Be it resolved that PSAC implement a regulation that all members must report to an assigned place for the required number of hours in order to receive strike pay.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

234. BARGAINING DEMAND RESOLUTION

Be it resolved that bargaining demands be received and reviewed by the UTE National Bargaining Committee at any time on a continual basis.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

238 a)  BARGAINING PROCESS

Be it resolved that the Standing Bargaining Committee explore the various bargaining processes (such as positional bargaining, binding arbitration, interest-based bargaining etc,) to determine the most beneficial process and make recommendations to the December 2005 UTE Executive Council.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

238 b)  BARGAINING PROCESS

Be it further resolved that the Committee anticipate the requirements and necessary resources for understanding and implementing the most beneficial process.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

240. JOINT BARGAINING MEETING

Be it resolved that the UTE ask the PSAC to introduce a schedule of meetings of CRA, PSAC and UTE officials to discuss all of the technical aspects involved in preparing bargaining sessions; and

Be it further resolved that the UTE Executive Council give clear, complete directives as to its expectations and objectives for these meetings; and

Be it further resolved that union representatives attending these preparation meetings and discussions be:  the elected member designated by the PSAC connected with the PSAC/CRA bargaining team and, for UTE representatives, the UTE President and the Vice-President responsible for bargaining.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

241. BARGAINING EDUCATIONAL VIDEO

Be it resolved that the UTE ask the PSAC to produce a video document or have one produced to show how bargaining is done and all the steps that the bargaining process must follow; and

Be it further resolved that this video be available before March 2007.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

242. PSAC CONSTITUTION SECTION 24 (7)

Be it resolved that PSAC Constitution Section 24, Sub-Section (7) be amended by removing the words “for each day worked”.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

243. CONSTITUTION – DESIGNATED MEMBERS PAYMENTS

Be it resolved that the PSAC develop specific guidelines on the procedure applicable for the collection of the payments by designated members.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

244. COMMUNICATION

Be it resolved that the PSAC provide more detailed and timely information to the membership outlining all strike activities for that particular day; and

Be it further resolved that the PSAC provide this information in the form of bulletins for daily distribution to the membership on the line.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

247. STRIKE BOOK

Be it resolved that UTE create and keep updated a UTE strike book (one per Local) to meet the need of UTE Locals.

Committee recommendation of concurrence defeated.

The Chairperson of the Collective Bargaining Committee,  Denis Lalancette thanked his co-chairpersons, Shawn Bergeron, Nick Stein and Pierre Mulvihill the staff advisor and the members of the Committee for their good deliberation and for their work.  The additional members of the committee are:

David Babb Ottawa T. C.  Ron Bédard  Bathurst
Dave Berofe Kingston Denis Brunette  Montérégie
Shellie Cooper Saskatoon  Cosimo Crupi   Thunder Bay
Doug Gaetz  Halifax  Madonna Gardiner St. John’s T. C.
Larry Halcro Winnipeg Alain Lachapelle Laval 
Wayne Little Victoria  Barry Melanson  London 
Patricia Payton Toronto

 

GENERAL RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE

Linda Cassidy, Chairperson of the Committee indicated that she would be the mover of the recommendations of her committee and that her co-chairperson, Marcel Bertrand would be the seconder.

The General committee dealt with resolutions 301 to 326 By-Law resolutions (PSAC) 517 to 530.

301. NATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY

Be it resolved that the Union of Taxation Employees hold (1) one National Health and Safety Conference, before the next convention.  The conference to be funded and delegates allowed, in the same format as the last National Health and Safety Conference.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

302. REGIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY CONFERENCE

Be it resolved that the Union of Taxation Employees hold (3) three Regional Health and Safety Conferences, before the next convention.  The conferences to be funded and delegates allowed, in the same format as the last Regional Conferences.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence defeated.
Concurrence moved / seconded / carried.

303. REGIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY CONFERENCES

Be it resolved that the UTE hold four (4) regional occupational health and safety conferences before the 2008 Triennial Convention; and

Be it further resolved that these regional health and safety conferences be entirely UTE-funded;

Be it further resolved that representation at these regional occupational health and safety conferences be based on the same formula that governs the UTE convention, namely one delegate per 200 members, as determined at the 2005 UTE Triennial Convention.

Committee recommendation of concurrence defeated.

304. NATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY CONFERENCE

Be it resolved that the UTE hold one (1) national occupational health and safety conference before the 2008 Triennial Convention; and

Be it further resolved that this national health and safety conference be entirely UTE-funded;

Be it further resolved that representation at this national occupational health and safety conference be based on the same formula that governs the UTE convention, namely one delegate per 200 members, as determined at the 2005 UTE Triennial Convention.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence / tabled / carried.

305. UTE HEALTH AND SAFETY CONFERENCES

Be it resolved that UTE hold four Regional and one National Health and Safety Conferences before the next UTE triennial convention; and

Be it further resolved that the funding for these conferences be one member per workplace committee.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence / tabled /carried.

306. HEALTH CARE PLAN

Be it resolved that the UTE request that PSAC take the steps required for getting these ergotherapy and orthopedic treatments covered and reimbursed by the Public Service Health Care Plan.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

307. VISION CARE

Be it resolved that the PSAC put pressure on the appropriate party so that the limits for vision care, especially lenses, be increased.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

308. SUPERANNUATION (REDUCTION)

Be it resolved that UTE and PSAC lobby the government to change legislation so that when we the pensioners reach 65 the superannuation payment are not reduced by the CPP/QPP benefits.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

309. DISCONTINUING OF CPP REDUCTION OF BENEFITS AT AGE 65

Be it resolved that UTE forward a resolution to the 2006 PSAC National Convention for PSAC to lobby the MP’s to amend legislation so that the CPP reduction at age 65 is discontinued from Federal Public Service Pensions.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

310. WEEKLY POCKET PLANNER/CALENDAR

Be it resolved that UTE produce and distribute a weekly pocket planner/calendar to each of its members annually.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

311. PRESIDENTS REPRESENTATIVES ON UTE STANDING COMMITTEES

Be it resolved that the UTE Local Presidents have a representative on the UTE Standing By-Law Committee; and

Be it further resolved that the UTE Local Presidents have a representative on the UTE Standing Honours and Awards Committee.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

312. EAP NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Be it resolved that UTE hold a National EAP Conference prior to the 2008 Triennial Convention; and

Be it further resolved that UTE fully fund one delegate per Local to this National EAP Conference; and

Be it further resolved that UTE encourage Locals to send EAP Local Committee members to this conference.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

313. PSAC EQUITY/HUMAN RIGHTS CONFERENCES

Be it resolved that the PSAC hold one National conference to further Equity/Human Rights issues instead of four separate National Equity Conferences; and

Be it further resolved that the total of the current funding allocated to the four National Equity Conferences be used to fund the one National Equity and/or Human Rights conference; and

Be it further resolved that caucuses be held for each of the separate equity groups at the National Equity and/or Human Rights Conference so as to not minimize the individual equity group issues.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

Recorded as opposed:  Gwen Jackson,  Flo Hawker, Pam Jabal, Jacques Marengère, Earla MacLean, Jean Sterling, Johann Ackermann, Siggrid  Hagglund, Virginia Guay, Terry Ruyter, Bob Carpenter Nicole Duffenais, Robert Hume, Pamela Abbott, Colleen Wice, David Taylor, Joy Harrison, Lori Hall, Jennifer Philipps, Karen Peitsch, Tina Cabral, Jeff Moffett, Patricia Payton, Hilde Sellmeyer, Martine Fillion, Jean DePeiza, Barb Stewart, Vicki-Lynn Smith, Michael Samuel, Christina Lamothe, Louis Lamontagne, Corie Fong.

314. UTE – ON SITE CHILDCARE

Be it resolved that UTE provide onsite childcare for all of its Regional and National Conferences and Conventions as of September 1, 2005.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

315. EMPLOYMENT EQUITY/DIVERSITY

Be it resolved that the EOC Terms of Reference, and all communications and publications issued from every level of the Union, be amended to alter any reference to Employment Equity to include the word Diversity until such time as the EE Act is amended;

Be it further resolved that the EOC Terms of Reference be amended to read “to consult and collaborate with the employer on all aspects of Employment Equity/Diversity and to ensure abidance of the legislation by the employer, as well as ensure abidance by the employer to consistently and fairly apply the word, intent, and spirit of the SEED competency” until such time as the EE Act is amended.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

316. EMPLOYMENT EQUITY/DIVERSITY

Be it resolved that the EOC Terms of Reference and all UTE By-Laws, Regulations and Terms of Reference be amended to replace all references to Employment Equity with “Employment Equity/Diversity” until such time as the EE Act is amended to include GLBT persons; and

Be it further resolved that the EOC Terms of Reference be amended to read, “to consult and collaborate with the employer on all aspects of Employment Equity/Diversity and to ensure abidance of the legislation by the employer,

as well as ensure abidance by the employer to consistently and fairly apply the word, intent and spirit of the SEED competency” until such time as the EE Act  is amended to include GLBT persons.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

317. PSAC NATIONAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Be it resolved that the UTE, at the next PSAC convention, request that, in addition to the usual report currently submitted to the NBOD, that a detailed activity report also be provided during NBOD meetings by the elected members of the PSAC AEC (President, National Vice-President and Regional Executive Vice-Presidents).

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

318. ITPR’S

Be it resolved that the UTE National President shall establish a list no later than the end of the 2005 calendar year of no less than six member representatives in addition to any Labour Relations Officer’s for the purpose of providing representation for ITPR’s;

Be it further resolved that the UTE National President shall insure that a training course be developed prior to the end of October 2005 on ITPR representation and provided to ITPR member representatives and prospective ITPR representatives as necessary.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

320. SCENT FREE POLICY

Be it resolved that the PSAC place priority in the development and delivery of education on scent-free workplaces for its members; and

Be it further resolved that the PSAC lobby appropriate levels of employer governments and separate employers to jointly develop and implement scent-free policies, including an ongoing education program.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

323. UTE YOUTH CONFERENCE

Be it resolved that UTE fully fund a youth conference every 3 years consisting of members under the age of 35; and

Be it resolved that the youth conference be scheduled in conjunction with a Presidents Conference; and

Be it further resolved that each local be entitled to 1 youth delegate.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

Recorded as opposed: Ian Daykin, Denis Brunette, Hilde Sellmeyer,  Cara More, Nicole Duffenais, Gwen Jackson, Bob Carpenter, Sigrid Hagglund, Earla MacLean, Hilde Sellmeyer, R. Rose, Johann Ackermann, Joy Harrison, Robert Hume, Lori Hall, Sylvie Lahaie, Terry Dupuis, Pam Jabal, Jeff Moffett, Louis Lamontagne, Sabri Khayat, Flo Hawker, Grant Inglis, Barb Stewart, Georges Perterson, Christian Bonin, Marie-Josée Piché, Dario Gritti, Jean DePeiza.

324. PAY AND BENEFITS OF RELOCATING/TRANSFERRING MEMBERS

Be it resolved that UTE take the appropriate steps to ensure the continuation of pay and benefits without disruption for members relocating or transferring within CRA.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

326. UNION STRUCTURE

Be it resolved that that UTE make all necessary representation upon PSAC to have Local 70035 transferred to the PSAC Quebec structure.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried unanimously.

517. PSAC CONSTITUTION - SECTION 4

Be it resolved that the PSAC constitution be amended to provide a 60 day period for the withdrawal of membership to take effect from the date of receipt by the PSAC National Office of that notice.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

518. PSAC CONSTITUTION – SECTION 8

Be it resolved that the PSAC Constitution be amended to allow the President of the PSAC to reallocate members of Components along the business lines of the employer where it is in the best interests of the member(s), subject to review by the National Board of Directors of the PSAC.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

519. PSAC CONSTITUTION – SECTION 16

Be it resolved that the PSAC fully fund all delegates to their respective PSAC Regional Conventions.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

522. PSAC CONSTITUTION – SECTION 16, (4)

Be it resolved that subsection 16(4) of the PSAC Constitution be amended so that representation at PSAC triennial Regional Conventions be as follows: that each Component or Directly Chartered Local be entitled to one (1) delegate for the first 200 members and one (1) additional delegate for each additional 100 members or fraction thereof.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

525. PSAC CONSTITUTION – SECTION 25 (5)

Be it resolved that the PSAC Constitution, Section 25, Subsection 5 be amended to include a provision whereby disciplinary action can be taken against a member(s) who releases strike action strategy, that is determined to be detrimental to the cause.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

526. PSAC CONSTITUTION – SECTION 25 (5q)

“At no time during the bargaining process, up to and including a final offer or settlement shall any staff, officer or member of the PSAC disclose any bargaining information without having prior consultation and consent of the bargaining team.  A contravention of this part would constitute an action subject to disciplinary measures.”

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

530. PSAC CONSTITUTION

Be it resolved that the Alliance transfer all service delivery functions to components upon request, save and except collective bargaining, organizing, the functions of the Legislative Office and necessary administrative functions (e.g. Membership); and

Be it further resolved that the PSAC dues structure be amended to return the monies associated with the cost of performing the aforementioned services to those components who intend to perform those functions and have made the applicable request.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried unanimously.

The Chairperson of the General Resolution Committee, Linda Cassidy thanked her co-chairpersons, Marcel Bertrand and Terry Dupuis, the Staff Relations Officer, Lina Ruel and all members of the committee for their hard work and effort that was put in.  The additional members of the committee are:

Faye Bernhardt  Regina Louise Vallière  Rouyn-Noranda
Gerard Ennis  St. John’s TSO  Terri Uebele  Kitchener 
Janet Graham Vancouver Eileen Hickey  Ottawa HQ
Robin Johnson Toronto West  John Kosiba  Sudbury 
Greg Krokosh  Lethbridge Jacques Lafontaine  Outaouais
Sarah Redd  Southern Interior BC  André Roberge Jonquière 
Jocelyne Roy Quebec  Lynne Scott-Cadieux  Policy & Planning

BY-LAWS COMMITTEE

Chris Aylward, Chairperson of the Committee indicated that he would be the mover of the recommendations of his committee and that his co-chairperson, Sabri Khayat would be the automatic seconder.

The committee dealt with resolution 110 from the Finance Committee and 215b from the Bargaining Committee.

Resolutions: 402, 404, 409, 410, 411, 412, 413, 414, 442, 445, 448, 449, 456, 458, 460, 461, 462, 463, 465, 467, 473, 474, 476, 482, 483, 490, 492, 494, 495, 497, 498, 502, 503, 505, 506, 507, 508, 510, 511, 512, 513, 514, 515, 516 that were dealt with as a group – cosmetic changes – are listed at the end of this report.

110. UTE EO CONFERENCES

Be it resolved that the funding for the UTE Equal Opportunities Conferences be based on the same funding as the UTE triennial convention, except that the payment of transportation costs for one observer under Bylaw 10, Sections 12 and 13 will not apply.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

215(b)  PROXY VOTING

Be it resolved that the PSAC Constitution be amended to allow proxy voting for all local issues and strike and ratification votes.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

401. BY-LAW 2 – SECTION 4

To represent any member or group of members in appeals, grievances, complaints, independent third party reviews or any other matters within the jurisdiction of UTE. 

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

403. BY-LAW 5 – SECTION 3

Local dues received by UTE from PSAC, not withstanding any agreement between UTE and the local, shall be due and payable monthly to the local concerned.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

405. BY-LAW 6 – SECTION 1 (2)

New : (g)  approve the reallocation of budgeted amounts between Conventions as required.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

408. BY-LAW 6 – SECTION 1 (4) (5)

(4) Vacancies

Vacancies on the Executive Council shall be filled as provided in By‑Law 6 Section 4.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

417. BY-LAW 6 – SECTION 5 (1) (e)

ii)  the Presidents Conference by a 75% majority vote of those in attendance may make binding amendments, deletions and/or additions to regulations and policies when such motions have been provided to all locals through the National Office a minimum of 30 days prior to the commencement of the Conference.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

418. BY-LAW 6 – SECTION 5 (f) (iv)

“the election of the Presidents representative(s) on UTE standing committees at every second sitting of the September Presidents Conference.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

420. BY-LAW 6 – SECTION 5 (1) (j)

j) members of UTE in good standing may attend as observers.  One observer per local shall be fully funded by UTE, additional observers may attend at their own expense.”

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

421 A) BY-LAW 6 – SECTION (5) (1) (j)

“Members of UTE in good standing may attend as observers at their own expense, or by approval of the Executive Council at UTE’s expense”

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

424. BY-LAW 6 – SECTION 6 (1) (b)

Four Regional Conferences held prior to the National Equal Opportunities Conference with the locations to be decided by the Equal Opportunities Committee.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

425. BY-LAW 6 – SECTION 6 (1)

(a)  a National Conference shall normally be held in Ottawa the calendar year prior to the Convention;

(c)  the Chairperson of the Equal Opportunities Committee or their alternate shall be the Chairperson of the National and Regional Conferences;

(d)  UTE shall fund one member per Local as defined in Regulation No.1;

(f)   The change is only being proposed in the French version.

(g)  each Regional Conference will be shall normally be scheduled for one and a half (1½) days over on a Saturday and Sunday;

(h)  the National Conference will be shall normally be scheduled for two and a half (2 ½) days over on a Friday, Saturday and Sunday;

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

426. BY-LAW 6 – SECTION (1) (d)

For the purpose of representation per Local as defined in Regulation (1), UTE shall fund one (1) member for each block of four hundred (400) members in good standing or fraction of this number based on the member in good standing information used to determine delegate entitlement for the preceding Triennial Convention.  Funding for members of the Executive Council is to be allocated separately and exclusive of Local representation per paragraph (i).”

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

427 A) BY-LAW 6 – SECTION 6 (1) (d)

Be it resolved that By-Law 6 Section 6.1.d be changed from one member per local to two members per local.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

Recorded as opposed opposed: Ian Daykin, Earla Maclean, Pam Jabal, Bob Carpenter, Johann Ackermann, Gwen Jackson, Robert Hume, Sigrid Hagglund, Nicole Duffenais, Cara More, Flo Hawker, Eileen Hickey, Janet Graham, Scott Henneberry, Hugh McGoldrick, Jeff Moffet, Louis Lamontagne, Tina Cabral, Barb Stewart, Ann-Marie Bernard, Sharon Bulger.

430. BY-LAW 6 – SECTION 6 (1) (d)

“For each Local, UTE shall fully fund one (1) member for each block of two hundred (200) members in good standing or fraction of this number during the calendar year preceding the UTE National Convention taking into account the month during which the number of members has been the highest.  Every member funded must be a member in good standing of the Local.”

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

431. BY-LAW 6 – SECTION 6 (1) (h)

“the National Conference will be scheduled for 2 ½ days over Thursday, Friday and Saturday.”

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

432. BY-LAW 7 – SECTION 1, 2, 3 (1)

UTE, a Component of the PSAC shall be composed of all locals as provided in Regulation. No. 1.

A Local shall be composed of all members of UTE in a locality prescribed by regulation. A Local may, in the interests of its members and more efficient operations, divide itself into groups on the basis of common interest. The membership in each Local shall elect, in accordance with the provisions of these By‑Laws, not less than three (3) officers to conduct their affairs.  Their term of office shall not exceed three (3) years without re‑election.

Iinitiate action(s) on such matters having broader scope than those of direct concern to the Local members; by first seeking a solution through written submission to UTE  (the Regional Vice-President, the Executive Council, the Convention). After exhausting the foregoing, then by direct recourse to the PSAC. through the Regional Executive Vice-President

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

433. BY-LAW 7 – SECTION 3

“Each Local shall have the right to deal with the CRA officials who have direct managerial responsibility on that Locals members on matters affecting the interests of its own members.  A Local shall also have the right to….”

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

435. BY-LAW 7 – SECTION 8 NEW

Each local shall submit annually, a copy of their local annual financial statement/reports to the Vice-President responsible for Finance.  They shall be submitted no later than 90 days from when they were presented to the Locals Annual General Meeting.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence defeated.
Concurrence moved / seconded / carried.

436. BY-LAW 8 - SECTION 1

“Discharge all duties and obligations imposed upon them by Convention and/or the Executive Council.”

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

439. BY-LAW 8 – SECTION 3 (4)

(4)  include in the written reports to the Executive Council and the Convention the dollar amount expended by each member of the Council and the Alternates for the Regional Vice-Presidents for the current period as well as the cumulative amount since the last Convention.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

440. BY-LAW 9 – SECTION 1 (1) (2) (3)

(1) The President and the Vice‑Presidents shall be elected by ballot at each during Convention.
(2) The Regional Vice‑Presidents shall be elected at a regional caucus at each during Convention as set out in By‑Law 9, Section 9.
(3) Only delegates, as defined by By‑Law 10, Sections 5 and 9 shall be entitled to vote for the election of officers. 

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

441. BY-LAW 9 SECTION 1 (3)

“Only delegates, as defined by By-Law 10, Section 5 and 9 shall be entitled to vote for the election of officers.”

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

443. BY-LAW 10 SECTION 4 (3)

Notice of the Convention shall be given to each local by the National Office not less than six (6) months prior to opening date of the Convention. Such notice will include but not be limited to: 

(3)  deadline for receipt in the National Office of the names of the delegates to Convention and the alternate delegates.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

444. BY-LAW 10 SECTION 5 (1) (2)

(1)  be entitled to one (1) delegate with full voting rights for each block of two hundred (200) members in good standing or fraction of this number during the calendar year preceding the Convention taking into account the month during which the number of members has been the highest in UTE.  Every delegate must shall be a member in good standing of the local.

(2)  for the purpose of replacing delegates at Convention, submit to the National Office the name and ranking of the alternate delegates.  Every alternate delegate shall be a member in good standing of the local.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

446. BY-LAW 10 SECTION 7 (1) (2)

(1)  Travel expenses of delegates, named by a Local, shall be paid by UTE in accordance with Regulation.

2) These expenses shall normally be up to two (2) times the cost of a fourteen (14) day excursion airfare or the equivalent, without receipt.  Any other airfare shall have prior approval of the President.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

447. BY-LAW 10 SECTION 9

Each member of the Executive Council shall be considered a delegate and entitled to attend Conventions with full voting rights as provided in By-Law 10, Section 5. Their expenses, including traveling expenses, shall be paid by UTE. Regional Vice-Presidents shall be considered delegates from the Region they represent. The President and Vice-Presidents shall be considered delegates from the region in which she/he resided immediately prior to her/his initial election to the National position.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

452. BY-LAW 10 SECTION 12

“UTE shall pay the transportation costs in accordance with By-Law 10, Section 7 for one (1) observer per Local in order to attend Convention.”

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

454. BY-LAW 10 SECTION 14

  1. The delegates to the PSAC Convention shall be elected during the UTE Convention.
  2. The election shall be chaired by the Regional Vice-President at a regional
    caucus.
  3. Any member in good standing of that region may stand for election, however, only accredited Convention delegates of that region as defined in By-Law 10, Sections 5 and 9 may nominate, second and vote for PSAC Convention delegates in that region.
  4. Any member nominated who is not present shall have provided in writing their acceptance of the nomination.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

455. BY-LAW 10 - SECTION 15 new

All matters and resolutions not dealt with by the convention shall be referred to the executive council

Renumber 15 to 16 and 16 to 17

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

457. BY-LAW 11 – SECTION 3 (5) (9)

(5) The change is only being proposed in the French version.

(9) fraudulently receives or misappropriates any monies due to or received by the PSAC, UTE or Locals;

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

459. BY-LAW 11 – SECTION 4 (1 TO 5)

(1)  Each non-designated member or rand deductee who fails to honour a duly established picket line of their own bargaining group or who performs work for which the PSAC is the bargaining agent, at any work site not withstanding that there may not be a duly authorised picket line during a legal strike of that bargaining group in violation of the Constitution of the PSAC or these By-Laws.  Any member in a legal strike position, who either crosses the picket line or is paid by the employer not to participate in strike action, or performs work for the employer, unless required to do so by law, or who voluntarily performs struck work shall be subject to a financial penalty.

(2)  The financial penalty referred to in By-Law 11, Section 4(1) shall be equal to the gross salary earned by the member or rand deductee during any period(s) in which they crossed the picket line of their own bargaining group.

(3)(2) The procedure for handling financial penalties shall be in accordance with the Constitution.

(4)(3) Locals shall be authorised to undertake all necessary steps in order to collect any financial penalties imposed up to and including formal legal proceeding.  Those financial penalties collected shall be the property of the local.

(5)  All financial penalties collected shall be the property of the local.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

464. BY-LAW 18 – SECTION 3

Notwithstanding any authorisation stated or implied hereto, any claim by a member for reimbursement of expenditures must shall be filed through the national office National Office within ninety (90) days of the occurrence of such expenditures.  A claim filed after the stated period will not be considered as union business authorised by UTE unless the Executive Council reviews the situation and agrees that circumstances beyond the member’s control prevented them from filing the claim approves the claim.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

466. NEW PAID POSITION FOR NATIONAL 1ST VICE-PRESIDENT

Be it resolved that the position of National 1st VP a full time paid position; and

Be it further resolved that the salary of this position be:  Year 1 - $75,000, Year 2 - $77,000, Year 3 - $79,000.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

Recorded as non-opposed: Al Rollins, Earla MacLean

468. REGULATION 3 (1)

There shall  be thirteen (13) standing committees:
Bargaining, By-Laws, Staffing, Technological Changes, Health & Safety, Equal Opportunities, Employees Assistance Program, Finance, Honours and Awards, Workforce Adjustment, Harassment, Communications and Political Action.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

469. REGULATION 3.1 (7)

“Each committee shall meet at the call of the Chair or Interim Chair a minimum of once in a two year term.”

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

Recorded as opposed: Sabri Khayat, Patricia Payton

471. REGULATION 4.1 (3)

(3) Committee meetings shall normally be held in Ottawa at least sixty (60) calendar days prior to the opening date of a Triennial National Convention. Committee reports shall be provided to convention delegates at least thirty (30) calendar days prior to convention.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

472. REGULATION 5.1 (1) (2) (3)

(1) All matters and resolutions not dealt with by the convention shall be referred to the Executive Council.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

(2) The disposition of all convention matters and resolutions by the Executive Council shall be published and shall include reasons for all decision along with recorded votes on all decisions.
(3) Decisions, reasons for decisions and recorded votes shall be distributed to all convention  delegates.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

475. REGULATION 7.2 (4) (5)

NEW (4) Portions allocated to each region that are not used in a given year shall be carried over to a subsequent year for that region until the next UTE convention

(5) Non-UTE educational courses shall need the approval of the Executive Council. Once Council has approved a course it will be an approved UTE course. Therefore only needing the approval of the president in the future.

Staffing
Grievance Handling
Harassment
Appeals
Developing Membership Activism
PSAC’s Duty to Accommodate
OFL Return to work course

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

477. REGULATION 9.1

(e) provides representation on appeals as required;

(f)   (e) may attend an Executive Council held at the same time as a President’s Conference once each year in the course of his or her mandate; and
(f) (NEW) submits to the National Office at least two weeks prior to the executive council meetings a written report of their activities, expenses incurred and other pertinent information according to a standard format.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

478. REGULATION 10.2.1

(c)  two Local President representatives, one representing Tax Services Offices and another representing Tax Centers. These Local President representatives are to be elected during a President’s Conference. for the duration of that bargaining process.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

480. REGULATION 10.2.2

(a) solicits, receives and organizes the demands from locals for the National Bargaining Committee;

(b) prepares the UTE program of demands and forwards them to the National Bargaining Committee;

(c) receives and organizes the demands from Locals for the National Bargaining Committee.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

481. REGULATION 10.3.1 (b)

Chairs or Co-chairs of each of the following Standing Committee:

(i) Staffing Committee;
(ii) Technological Change Committee
(iii) Workforce Adjustment Committee (iv) Health and Safety Committee
(v) Equal Opportunities Committee
  Total committee members 9

Be it further resolved that a new (c) be added.

(c) The committee shall be no smaller than 10 and shall ensure that there is representation from every region as defined in the regulation.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

484. REGULATION 11.1.1

“Representation and costs involved in providing representation on the 1st and 2nd levels of the grievance procedure shall be the responsibility of the Local.  In cases where the 1st and/or 2nd level is outside of the Local’s assignment area, and at the request of the Local, all costs involved in providing representation for the grievance procedure (grievor, witnesses and representatives) shall be the responsibility of UTE, at the Local’s request and with the approval of the President.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

488. REGULATION 13.5.1 (2)

13.5.1(2) The travel grants for locals shall normally be the cost of 1.5 times the latitude class airfare without receipt.  Any other airfare than as described herein shall have prior approval of the President or in their absence the 1st Vice-President.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

491. REGULATION 13.8.2 (1)

(1) Any member using commercial or institutional accommodations (i.e.: Rigaud, Nav Can, a University) that provides all meals will be entitled to an incidental allowance of $15.00  $ 17.00 a day, excluding the days of travel. A full per diem will be applicable on the days of travel.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

493. REGULATION 15.1 (1)

(1) UTE members, other than Executive Council or National Committee members, attending a non UTE event may request funding for two (2) of the following costs if they are not being reimbursed by any other organization for the same costs, unless approved by the President. and The cost for transportation will be the most economical means for example seat sales, mileage:

2 (b)The change is only being proposed in the French version.

  • Members who receive UTE funding for such events are required shall to submit a report o the President within sixty (60) days of the event. The report shall include the value of the event for themselves and/or other UTE members and the topics covered.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

500. REGULATION 22.1.4 (2) (4) (5) (6)

(2) The change is only being proposed in the French version.

(4) Subject to Regulation 22.1.4(5) below, when the President is unable to perform assigned duties because of illness or injury and such illness or injury prevents the President from attending the Convention and seeking re-election, that person shall be entitled to be granted sick leave to the limitation of earned sick leave credits or for the duration of the illness whichever is less provided the Executive Council is satisfied that the President is unable to work due to illness or injury.

(5) In a case referred to in Regulation 22.1.4(3) above, if the President is eligible to receive benefits from Disability Insurance, an application must be made for such benefits and UTE must be paid any amount received from Disability Insurance for the period between the date of the termination of office and the date of the termination of sick leave with pay.

(6) If the President dies or otherwise ceases to be employed, for reasons other than disciplinary, the President or the estate shall, in lieu of earned sick leave with pay, be paid an amount equal to the product obtained by multiplying the number of days of earned but unused sick leave by the applicable daily rate of pay as a CCRA employee immediately prior to the President being elected. All pay out of sick leave must be completed at the end of each three (3) year term of office.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

501. REGULATION 22.1.4 (6)

When the President returns to work for the CCRA, that an amount equal to the product obtained by multiplying the number of days of earned but unused sick leave by applicable daily rate of pay as a CCRA employee at the date they return to work for the CCRA, be placed in trust by the Union.

This trust will be utilized by the former President only after they have used all of the CRA sick leave credits.  When taking sick leave without pay from the CRA, the former president can draw from the trust the amount equal to the number of sick leave without pay days taken from the maximum amount that has been placed in the trust.

The Trust will be dissolved when:

  • the monies have been fully utilized by the former president or
  • the former president ceases to be employed by the CRA.

If any monies remain in the trust when the former president ceases to be employed by the CRA, the remaining monies will be returned to UTE.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

504. REGULATION 23.1

Be it resolved that Regulation 23 be revised in order to fully fund two (2) scholarships to the Labour College.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence carried.

509. REGULATION 26.1

Be it resolved that Regulation 26 be amended to include the procedures for handling financial penalties which should include:

  • The methodology of filing a claim in small claims court
  • Your response to the complainants statement of defence
  • Representation in the court when the claim is heard

If successful, guidelines on complainants appeals or if unsuccessful guidelines on our appeals.

Committee recommendation of non-concurrence defeated.
Concurrence moved / seconded / carried.

Be it resolved that the locals costs involved in an unsuccessful claim and in an appeal be reimbursed by the PSAC.

Committee recommendation of concurrence carried.

Cosmetic changes on resolutions: 402, 404, 409, 410, 411, 412, 413, 414, 442, 445, 448, 449, 456, 458, 460, 461, 462, 463, 465, 467, 473, 474, 476, 482, 483, 490, 492, 494, 495, 497, 498, 502, 503, 505, 506, 507, 508, 510, 511, 512, 513, 514, 515 and  516.

Committee recommendations of concurrence were carried for the following resolutions:

402. BY-LAW 3, SECTION 1

The change is only being proposed in the French version.

404. BY-LAW 6, SECTION 1 (2)

Section 1 - Executive Council

(1) Composition of the Executive Council

The Executive Council shall consist of: 

(a)  President; 
(b)  1st Vice‑President;
(c)  2nd Vice‑President; and
(d)  Ten regional vice‑presidents permanently employed in and representing regions as provided by Regulation No.1.

409. BY-LAW 6, SECTION 2(3)

Section 2 - Executive Committee

(3)  Meetings

(a)  The Executive Committee shall meet at the call of the President or at the request of two (2) members of the Executive Council Committee;

(c)  when a subject matter is referred by a Regional Vice-President,  the President must shall ensure the matter is well understood by the Executive Committee.  If necessary, the President shall invite the Regional Vice-President concerned to the next meeting of the Executive Committee where the subject is to be discussed.

410. BY-LAW 6, SECTION 3 (4)

(4) All committees must shall submit a written report on their activities to each Executive Council meeting. 

411. BY-LAW 6, SECTION 4 (1) (a)

The change is only being proposed in the French version.

412. BY-LAW 6, SECTION 4 (1) (a)

Section 4 - Vacancies 

(1)  (a)  If the office of the President or 1st Vice‑President or 2nd  Vice‑President becomes vacant or if the  incumbent becomes unable to perform the duties of the position, six months or more prior to the Convention, an election shall be held to fill the vacancy.  Subject to the limitations in By-Law 9 Section 1 (4) nominations shall be called by the Executive Committee.  A period of not more than thirty (30) days shall elapse from the date of notice of vacancy to the date of the nomination call and the Executive Committee shall ensure that the nominees are members in good standing and are prepared to stand for office. If an election is necessary, it shall be conducted by mail by the Executive Committee.  Only those delegates from the last Convention still in good standing shall be eligible to vote.

413. BY-LAW 6, SECTION 4 (3)

Section 4 Vacancies

(3) (a)  If the position of Alternate Regional Vice‑President becomes vacant or if the incumbent becomes unable to perform the duties of the position an election shall be held to fill the vacancy.  Subject to the limitations in By‑Law 9 Section 9 nominations shall be called by the Regional Vice‑President.  A period of not more than thirty (30) days shall elapse from the date of notice of vacancy to the date of the nomination call and the Regional Vice‑President shall ensure that the nominees are members in good standing and have indicated in writing that they are prepared to stand for office.  The election shall be conducted by mail by the Regional Vice-President.
(b) Delegates from the region still in good standing from the last Convention shall be eligible to vote.
(c) Locals shall have the authority to replace delegates who are no longer in their region or who are no longer in good standing.

414. BY-LAW 6, SECTION 5 (1)

(b) the delegates shall be the President or alternate of all Locals as defined in Regulation No. 1; 

(f)   it will be the responsibility of the chairperson to prepare an agenda dealing with the following items: 
(i) business  conducted by the  Executive Council,
(ii) those items  Executive Council wishes to have discussed; 
(iii) items submitted in writing by the Local Presidents; and 
(iv) the election of the members on UTE standing committees every two years (2) at the September Presidents’ Conference.

442.  BY-LAW 9, SECTION 2 (4)

The change is only being proposed in the French version.

445. BY-LAW 10, SECTION 6 (1)

CONVENTIONS
Section 6
(1) At least ninety (90) calendar days prior to the opening date of the Convention, the National Executive Council shall appoint such committees as may be necessary for the conduct of the business of the Convention. Committee assignment shall be made by the Executive Council and where possible such assignment will be in keeping with the request of the region or local.  Delegates to committees shall be advised of the committee composition at least thirty (30) calendar days prior to the opening date of the committee meetings.

448. BY-LAW 10, SECTION 10

The change is only being proposed in the French version.

449. BY-LAW 10, SECTION 12

The change is only being proposed in the French version.

456. BY-LAW 10, SECTION 16

CONVENTIONS
Section 16
A Special Convention shall be called by the President at the request of a majority of Locals.  Such majority of Locals must shall represent a majority of UTE members. A request for a Special Convention by a Local must shall be in writing.  A Special Convention shall have the power to deal only with the matters specified in the written request. 

458. BY-LAW 11, SECTION 3 (13)

The change is only being proposed in the French version.

460. BY-LAW 14, SECTION 2

The change is only being proposed in the French version.

461. BY-LAW 16, SECTION 2

AMENDMENTS
Section 2
These By‑Laws may be amended between Conventions by approval of a two‑thirds (2/3) majority of those voting in a membership referendum ordered by a two‑third's (2/3) majority of the Executive Council.  Thirty (30) days' notice of such amendment must shall be given to each Local. 

462. BY-LAW 18, SECTION 1

EXPENSES
Section 1
Any Member incurring authorized expenses related to travelling traveling, accommodation and any other necessary expenses while engaged on authorized union business by UTE be reimbursed for such expenses. The expense shall be reimbursed in accordance with the Regulation. “Reimbursement of travel expenses”.

463. BY-LAW 18, SECTION 2

Be it resolved that the word “compress” be changed to “compressed”.

465. BY-LAW 20

DEFINITIONS
 
In these By‑Laws: 
"By-Laws" (Statuts) means the By-Laws of the Union of Taxation Employees.

"Chairperson" (présidente ou président du comité) means a person who chairs a Committee of the Union of Taxation Employees.
"Constitution" (Statuts de l’AFPC) as used in the English version of these By‑Laws means the Constitution of the Public Service Alliance of Canada.
"Convention" (Congrès) means a National Triennial Convention of the Union of Taxation Employees.
“Employer” (Employeur) means Canada Customs and Revenue Agency, other federal Public Service Employer specified in Schedule 1, part 1 and 2 of the Public Service Staff Relations Act (PSSRA) and any labour organization. "Executive Council" (Conseil exécutif) means the National Executive Council of the Union of Taxation Employees.
"Local" (Section locale) has the meaning conferred upon it by By-Law 7, Section 2. 
"Membership" "Honorary Membership", "Life Membership" (Membre, Membre honoraire et Membre à vie) in these By‑Laws have the meanings conferred upon them by By‑Law 3. 
"PSAC" (AFPC) means the Public Service Alliance of Canada.
"President" (Présidente ou president) means the President of the Union of Taxation Employees, unless specifically indicated otherwise. 
"Shall and May" (Expression des motions) the expression “shall “ is to be construed as imperative and the expression “may” as permissive.
"Shall” is to be construed as imperative. 
"Special Convention" (Congrès extraordinaire) means a Special Convention of the Union of Taxation Employees.
"Union business authorised by UTE" (Affaires syndicales autorisées par le SEI) means union business provided for in the present By-laws or any other union activities authorised by the President, or their designate or the Executive Council.
"UTE" (SEI) means Union of Taxation Employees a component of the Public Service Alliance of Canada."Vice‑Presidents" (Vice-Présidentes et Vice-Présidents) means the National 1st and 2nd Vice‑Presidents of the Union of Taxation Employees ‑ Public Service Alliance of Canada. 
In these By‑Laws, wherever the context indicates "masculine” it shall be deemed to include "feminine". and "singular" shall be deemed to include "plural". 

467. REGULATION 2.1.2

Voting procedure

The change is only being proposed in the French version.

473. REGULATION 7.1

The change is only being proposed in the French version.

474. REGULATION 7.2

The change is only being proposed in the French version.

476. REGULATION 8.1 (2) a, k, l, n

The change is only being proposed in the French version.

482. REGULATION 10.3. 2 (1) a, b

The change is only being proposed in the French version.

483. REGULATION 10.4.2 (1) a

The Team
(a)  represents UTE members and protects their interests during bargaining meetings with PSAC and employer representatives.

490. REGULATION 13.8.1 (1)

(1)The President or 1st National Vice President may approve the use of non-commercial accommodation for authorized UTE business. If approved, an allowance of $50.00 per day night will be paid.

492. REGULATION 13.9

GUIDELINES FOR EXPENSES
The following By-Laws and Regulations were reviewed in the development of these Guidelines:
By-Law 8 (Duties of Officers)
By-Law 10 (Conventions)
By-Law 18 (Expenses)
Regulation 3 (Committees)
Regulation 8 (Duties of Regional Vice-Presidents)
Regulation 9 (Duties of alternate Regional Vice-Presidents)
Regulation 13 (Reimbursement of expenses)
Regulation 21 (Family care expenses)
Regulation 22 (Terms and conditions of the position of President)
(2) Per Diem: Is set as per Regulation 13.2.
(3) Ground Transportation: If traveling by airplane, train or bus, expenses will be reimbursed at the cost of normal taxicab service. (Other means of transportation are allowed if lower or equal to taxi cab.) For additional costs prior approval must be received from the President or 1st National Vice-President.
(4) Travel by Automobile: The President or 1st National Vice-President must approve the use of a personal vehicle. The use of a personal vehicle will be reimbursed as per Regulation 13.5.2
The reimbursement of expenses for the use of rental cars must have prior approval and must be done on a practical and economic basis.
(5) Travel by Automobile: The President or 1st National Vice-President must approve the use of a personal vehicle. The use of a personal vehicle will be reimbursed as per Regulation 13.5.2.  The reimbursement of expenses for the use of rental cars must have prior approval and must be done on a practical and economic basis.
(h) Day Off: As per Regulation 13.7.

494. REGULATION 16.1.1 (6)

The change is only being proposed in the French version.

495. REGULATION 17.1.1 (1)

(1) UTE shall loan to any local part or all of the funds required purchasing a computer and printer subject to the procedures outlined in 17.1.2 this regulation.

497. REGULATION 19.1.1

The change is only being proposed in the French version.

498. REGULATION 22.1.2 (1) c

The change is only being proposed in the French version.

502. REGULATION 22.1.6 (2)

(2) In order to utilize the leave provisions the President shall notify the 1st National Vice President.

503. REGULATION 22.1.10 (2)

(2) The President is entitled to all other benefits on the same terms and conditions as those enjoyed by the Executive Assistant with the exception of those types of plans discussed in Regulation 22.1.10(1) above.

505. REGULATION 24.1.1 (2)

The change is only being proposed in the French version.

506. REGULATION 24.3.1

The change is only being proposed in the French version.

507. REGULATION 24.5.1 (1)

The change is only being proposed in the French version.

508. REGULATION 26.1.1 (4) (6)

The change is only being proposed in the French version.

510. REGULATION 26.2.2 d

The change is only being proposed in the French version.

511.  REGULATION 26.3.2 (2)

The change is only being proposed in the French version.

512.  REGULATION 26.4 (1) (6 c)

The change is only being proposed in the French version.

513.  REGULATION 26.5 (1)

The change is only being proposed in the French version.

514.  REGULATION 28.1.1 (1)

Be it resolved that “the Regional Vice-President’s” be changed to read “the Regional Vice Presidents”.

515.  REGULATION NEW

General  - Spelling

Be it resolved that the spelling of “organization” be consistent throughout the governing documents of U.T.E.

516.  REGULATION NEW

General  - Spelling

Be it resolved that the spelling of “authorization” be consistent throughout the governing documents of U.T.E.

The Chairperson of the By-Law Committee, Chris Aylward thanked his co-chairpersons, Sabri Khayat the legal advisor, Michelle Tranchemontagne the administrative assistant Pierrette Labrie and the members of the committee for their good work.  The additional members of the committee are:

Jean-Pierre Bonin Montréal  Annette Melanson Saint John
Bob Carpenter Calgary  Darlene Muise  Winnipeg TC
Mélanise Comeau Ottawa David Quist  Peterborough
Jerry Dee North York  Al Rollins  Charlottetown
David Howard  Hamilton Édith Vivier  Shawinigan
Earla MacLean Surrey  Norbert Wenzel  Windsor