Minutes of the Executive Council

September 27-28, 2011

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2011

MORNING SESSION

1. CALL TO ORDER OF THE REGULAR MEETING

The meeting was called to order at 9:00 hours.  President Bob Campbell was in the Chair. In attendance: Chris Aylward, Denis Lalancette, Pamela Abbott, Lorne Roslinski, Gary Esslinger, Adam Jackson, Jamie vanSydenborgh, Doug Gaetz, Robin Johnson, Bill Blair, Sabri Khayat, Jean-Pierre Fraser, Pierrette Labrie, Annette Melanson and Shane O’Brien.

2. HOURS OF SESSION OF THE REGULAR MEETING

m/s Gary Esslinger/Jamie vanSydenborgh

That the hours of session be as follows:

Tuesday:  9:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.; 1:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
               4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Open Discussion
Wednesday:  9:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.; 1:15 p.m. - 5:00
Sunday  9:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.;

  • MOTION CARRIED.

3. ADOPTION OF AGENDA

m/s  Sabri Khayat/Robin Johnson

That the agenda be adopted as printed with the following additions.

New Business

None at this time.

Open discussion

16. Agenda Items to Presidents’ Conference (S. Khayat)
17. Hiring Coop Students (P. Abbott)
18. Dental Plan (G. Esslinger) withdrawn by the mover
19. New RVP Orientation or lack thereof (J. vanSydenborgh)
20. Buy Back Past Pension Service (J.P. Fraser)
21. SP 5 Collections Non Face to Face (L. Roslinski)
22. Cell Phone Plan (D. Gaetz)
23. UTE Funding Membership for Appreciation Events (G. Esslinger)
24. Joint Committee on Integrity (J.P. Fraser)

  • Recorded Vote #1 MOTION CARRIED.

4. ADOPTION OF MINUTES OF THE PREVIOUS MEETING

m/s  Gary Esslinger /Jean-Pierre Fraser

That the minutes of the Executive Council Meeting of June 2011 be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #2.  MOTION CARRIED.

m/s  Jamie vanSydenborgh/Lorne Roslinski

That the minutes of the Executive Council Meeting of July 2011 be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #3.  MOTION CARRIED.

1st Vice-President Aylward assumed the Chair.

5. PRESIDENT’S FOLLOW UP ITEMS

None at this time.

6. REPORT OF THE PRESIDENT

m/s  Bob Campbell/Denis Lalancette

That the report of the President be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #4.  MOTION CARRIED.

President Campbell resumed the Chair.

7. REPORT OF THE 1st VICE-PRESIDENT (Bob Campbell and Chris Aylward)

m/s  Chris Aylward/Denis Lalancette

That the report of the 1st Vice-President be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #5.  MOTION CARRIED.

8. REPORT OF THE 2nd VICE-PRESIDENT

m/s  Denis Lalancette/Sabri Khayat

That the report of the 2nd Vice-President be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #6.  MOTION CARRIED.

9. REPORT OF THE REGIONAL VICE-PRESIDENTS / ALTERNATES

m/s Robin Johnson/Bill Blair

That the adoption of the activity reports of the RVPs/ARVPs be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #7.  MOTION CARRIED.

1st Vice-President Aylward assumed the Chair.

10. REPORT OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

m/s  Bob Campbell/Denis Lalancette

That the report of the Executive Committee of June & July 2011 be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #8.  MOTION CARRIED.

President Campbell resumed the Chair.

11 a) REPORT OF THE STAFFING COMMITTEE

m/s  Sabri Khayat/Doug Gaetz

That the report of the Staffing Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #9.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 b) REPORT OF THE BY-LAWS COMMITTEE

m/s  Chris Aylward/Sabri Khayat

That the report of the By-Laws Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #10.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 c) REPORT OF THE TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGE COMMITTEE

m/s  Pamela Abbott/Denis Lalancette

That the report of the Technological Change Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #11.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 d) REPORT OF THE EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM COMMITTEE

m/s  Doug Gaetz/Lorne Roslinski

That the report of the Employee Assistance Program Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #12.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 e) REPORT OF THE HEALTH & SAFETY COMMITTEE

m/s  Chris Aylward/Doug Gaetz

That the report of the Health & Safety Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #13.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 f)  REPORT OF THE EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES COMMITTEE

m/s  Robin Johnson/Doug Gaetz

That the report of the EO Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #14.  MOTION CARRIED.

Recess for lunch

AFTERNOON SESSION

The meeting was called back to order at 1:15 with President Campbell in the chair.

11 g) REPORT OF THE HONOURS AND AWARDS COMMITTEE

m/s  Denis Lalancette/Robin Johnson

An in camera session was held on the request of the Chair of the Committee.

That the report of the Honours and Awards Committee be adopted.

Recommendation no. 1

Be it resolved that Brother Bryce Krochter receives the Godfroy Côté Award.

  • Recorded Vote #15. MOTION CARRIED.

That the report be adopted as a whole.

  • Recorded Vote #16. MOTION CARRIED.

The Council then moved back into its regular session.

11 h) REPORT OF THE WORKFORCE ADJUSTMENT COMMITTEE

m/s  Pamela Abbott/Bill Blair

That the report of the Workforce Adjustment Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #17. MOTION CARRIED.

11 i) REPORT OF THE HARASSMENT COMMITTEE

m/s  Jean-Pierre Fraser/Jamie vanSydenborgh

That the report of the Harassment Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #18.  MOTION CARRIED.

1st Vice-President Aylward assumed the Chair.

11 j) REPORT OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE

m/s  Bob Campbell/Doug Gaetz

That the report of the Finance Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #19. MOTION CARRIED.

1st Vice-President Aylward turned the Chair back to Brother Campbell.

11 k) REPORT OF THE COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE

m/s  Sabri Khayat/Denis Lalancette

That the report of the Communications Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #20.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 l)  REPORT OF THE BARGAINING COMMITTEE

m/s  Denis Lalancette/Jean-Pierre Fraser

That the report of the Bargaining Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #21.  MOTION CARRIED.

11m) REPORT OF THE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PAC)

m/s  Jamie vanSydenborgh/Pamela Abbott

That the report of the Political Action Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #22.  MOTION CARRIED.

President Campbell turned the Chair over to 1st Vice-President Aylward.

11 n)   REPORT OF THE AD-HOC CALL CENTRE COMMITTEE

m/s  Bob Campbell/Lorne Roslinski

That the report of the Ad-Hoc Call Centre Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #23.  MOTION CARRIED.

President Campbell resumed the Chair.

12.   ADOPTION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

m/s  Chris Aylward/Doug Gaetz

That the financial statements of July 31, 2011 be adopted.

m/s Pamela Abbott/Jamie vanSydenborgh

That the financial statement of July 31, 2011 be postponed until the next day as some information was missing.

  • MOTION TO POSTPONE CARRIED.

13. EXPENSE CLAIMS OVER 90 DAYS

None were pending.

14. COLLECTIVE BARGAINING

A short discussion took place.

15. UNFINISHED BUSINESS FROM CONVENTION 2011

Chris Aylward/Gary Esslinger

That the unfinished business of the committees’ recommendations of non-concurrence be adopted.

Finance Committee: none

Bargaining Committee: none

General Committee:

Non-Concurrence :

302 - National EAP Conference
306 - National Sustainable Development Committee
307 - EAP Referral Agent
308 - Pet Care Policy
309 - Public Service Labour Relations board Adjudication Decisions
310 - PSAC Hiring of Retirees
314 - Scent Free Policy
318 - Scholarship Submissions
319 - Values & Ethics – Union of Taxation Employees
320 - Live-Cast Coverage of UTE Triennial Convention
321 - UTE Questionnaire
322 - Member Development Opportunity
331 - Indeterminate Replacement

That the above resolutions be treated as a block.

MOTION CARRIED.

  • Recorded Vote #24.  MOTION CARRIED.

By-Laws Committee:

Non-Concurrence:

438 – Regulation 1- New – Headquarters Region
443 – Regulation 7 – Regional or Inter-Regional Conferences
449 – PSAC Constitution – PSAC National Women’s Committee

m/s Chris Aylward/Bill Blair

That the above resolutions be treated as a block.

MOTION CARRIED.

m/  Gary Esslinger/

That resolution be amended to treat resolution 443 by itself.

The motion lost for lack of a seconder.

By-Laws Committee:

Dealing with Regulations only are the following resolutions:

Non-Concurrence:

438 – Regulation 1- New – Headquarters Region
443 – Regulation 7 – Regional or Inter-Regional Conferences
449 – PSAC Constitution – PSAC National Women’s Committee

  • Recorded Vote #25.  MOTION CARRIED.

1st Vice-President Aylward assumed the Chair.

16. APPOINTMENTS  TO  UTE  STANDING COMMITTEES

m/s  Bob Campbell/Denis Lalancette

Be it resolved that the attached appointments to UTE Standing Committee be ratified:

  • Recorded Vote #26.  MOTION CARRIED.

President Campbell resumed the Chair.

17. APPOINTMENT OF AUDITORS

m/s  Chris Aylward/Doug Gaetz

Be it resolved that we appoint Andrew Foreman as auditor for fiscal year 2011.

  • Recorded Vote #27.  MOTION CARRIED.

18.   NATIONAL EDUCATION BUDGET

m/s  Sabri Khayat/Jean-Pierre Fraser 

Whereas the 100,000.00$ budgeted line item will be divided equally amongst the ten (10) regions (see attached email); and

Whereas this money will be placed in the ten (10) Regional Education Budgets; and

Whereas no National education course will be offered this year (see attached email); and

Whereas the Regional Education Budgets falls to zero at the end of this year.

Be it resolved that the amount of $10,000.00 be carried to the next cycle (2012-2015 of the Regional Education Budgets.

  • Recorded Vote #28.  MOTION CARRIED.

OPEN DISCUSSION

The Council members discussed the items under this section.

The meeting recessed at 5:00 p.m.


WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 28, 2011

MORNING SESSION

The meeting was called to order at 9:00 a.m. with President Campbell in the Chair.

m/s  Chris Aylward/Doug Gaetz

Be it resolved that Executive Council approve the overspending of the Triennial Convention line item.

  • Recorded Vote #29.  MOTION CARRIED.

(Continuation of Item 12)  ADOPTION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

m/s  Chris Aylward/Doug Gaetz

That the financial statements of July 31, 2011 be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #30.  MOTION CARRIED.

OPEN DISCUSSION

The Council members discussed the remaining items under this section. 

The meeting adjourned at 3:30 p.m.

______________________
Bob Campbell
National President
______________________
Chris Aylward
1st National Vice-President

For the records, the following awards were adopted during the Council Meeting of July 12, 2011 before Convention.

Nick Stein,   Life Membership
Terry Dupuis, Life Membership

Also:

Gerard Ennis,   Life Membership – Adopted at the March 2011 Executive Council
Jocelyne Roy,   Godfroy Côté – Adopted at the June 2011 Executive Council