Minutes of the Executive Council

December 6 - 9, 2010

MONDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2010

MORNING SESSION

1. CALL TO ORDER OF THE REGULAR MEETING

The meeting was called to order at 9:00 hours.  President Betty Bannon was in the Chair. In attendance: Bob Campbell, Denis Lalancette, Pamela Abbott, Terry Dupuis, Shawn Bergeron, Nick Stein, Doug Gaetz, Robin Johnson, Chris Aylward, Sabri Khayat, Jean-Pierre Fraser, Pierrette Labrie and Shane O’Brien.

Brother Cosimo Crupi was absent with permission.

2. HOURS OF SESSION OF THE REGULAR MEETING

m/s  Chris Aylward/Denis Lalancette

That the hours of session be as follows:

Monday: 9:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.; 1:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
             4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Open Discussion
Tuesday:  9:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.; 1:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Wednesday:  9:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.; 1:15 p.m. - 5:00 or end of business
Thursday 9:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.; 1:30 p.m. - 5:00 NUMC

  • MOTION CARRIED.

3. ADOPTION OF AGENDA

m/s  Robin Johnson/Terry Dupuis

That the agenda be adopted as printed with the following additions.

New Business

None

Open discussion

14. Adjudication (Robin Johnson)

  • MOTION CARRIED.

4. ADOPTION OF MINUTES OF THE PREVIOUS MEETING

m/s  Shawn Bergeron/Doug Gaetz

That the minutes of the Executive Council Meeting of September 2010 be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #1.  MOTION CARRIED.

1st Vice-President Campbell assumed the Chair.

5. PRESIDENT’S FOLLOW UP ITEMS

m/s  Betty Bannon/Denis Lalancette  

That the President’s Follow up Items be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #2.  MOTION CARRIED.

6. REPORT OF THE PRESIDENT

m/s  Betty Bannon/Denis Lalancette

That the report of the President be postponed.

  • MOTION CARRIED.

President Bannon resumed the Chair.

7. REPORT OF THE 1st VICE-PRESIDENT

m/s  Bob Campbell/Sabri Khayat

That the report of the 1st Vice-President be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #3.  MOTION CARRIED.

8. REPORT OF THE 2nd VICE-PRESIDENT

m/s  Denis Lalancette/Robin Johnson

That the report of the 2nd Vice-President be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #4.  MOTION CARRIED.

9. REPORT OF THE REGIONAL VICE-PRESIDENTS / ALTERNATES

m/s  Chris Aylward/Sabri Khayat

That the activity reports of the RVPs/ARVPs be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #5.  MOTION CARRIED.

1st Vice-President Campbell assumed the Chair.

10. REPORT OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

m/s  Betty Bannon/Denis Lalancette

That the report of the Executive Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #6.  MOTION CARRIED.

President Bannon resumed the Chair.

11 a) REPORT OF THE STAFFING COMMITTEE

m/s  Sabri Khayat/Shawn Bergeron

That the report of the Staffing Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #7.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 b) REPORT OF THE BY-LAWS COMMITTEE

m/s  Chris Aylward/Sabri Khayat

That the report of the By-Laws Committee be adopted.

m/s  Doug Gaetz/Robin Johnson

That the report of the By-Laws Committee be postponed to permit Council members to review the documentation.

  • MOTION TO POSTPONE CARRIED.

Recess for lunch


AFTERNOON SESSION

The meeting was called back to order at 1:15 with President Bannon in the Chair.

Brother Crupi was present.

President Bannon turned the Chair over to Brother Campbell.

(Cont’d) 6. REPORT OF THE PRESIDENT

m/s  Betty Bannon/Denis Lalancette

That the report of the President be adopted.

m/s  Robin Johnson/Jean-Pierre Fraser

That the report of the President be postponed until all documentation is available.

  • MOTION CARRIED.

President Bannon resumed the Chair.

11 c) REPORT OF THE TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGE COMMITTEE

m/s  Pamela Abbott/Denis Lalancette

That the report of the Technological Change Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #8.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 d) REPORT OF THE EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM COMMITTEE

m/s  Doug Gaetz/Terry Dupuis

That the report of the Employee Assistance Program Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #9.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 e) REPORT OF THE HEALTH & SAFETY COMMITTEE

m/s  Chris Aylward/Doug Gaetz

That the report of the Health & Safety Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #10.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 f)  REPORT OF THE EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES COMMITTEE

m/s  Shawn Bergeron/Robin Johnson

That the report of the EO Committee be adopted.

m/s  Shawn Bergeron/Robin Johnson

Recommendation #1

Be it resolved that the following persons be selected as the Committee Members:

Visible Minority
Joe Parris – Member (Atlantic Region)
Chris Lansdell – Alternate (Atlantic Region)
Rowland Johnson – 2nd Alternate (NCR Region)

Persons with Disability
Debbie Willet – Member (Southwestern Ontario Region)
Jim Austin – Alternate (Rocky Mountain Region)
Heather Fancourt – 2nd Alternate (Rocky Mountain Region)

Women
Jennifer Phillips – Member (GTR Region)
Gesine Campbell – Alternate (NCR Region)
Cheryl Seignoret – 2nd Alternate (NCR Region)

Lesbians/Gays
Mary Lucier – Member (Southwestern Ontario Region)
Liz Convery – Alternate (Eastern and Northern Ontario Region)
no applicants – 2nd Alternate

Aboriginal
Bonnie Polichies – Member (Atlantic Region)
Lyne Lafrenière – Alternate (Montreal Region)
Nancy Johnson- 2nd Alternate (Rocky Mountains Region)

  • Recorded Vote #11.  MOTION CARRIED.

That the report of the EO Committee be adopted as a whole.

  • Recorded Vote #12.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 g) REPORT OF THE HONOURS AND AWARDS COMMITTEE

m/s  Terry Dupuis/Denis Lalancette

That the report of the Honours and Awards Committee be adopted.

m/s  Terry Dupuis/Denis Lalancette

Recommendation #1

Be it resolved that The Godfrey Côté Award be awarded to: name to come later.

  • Recorded Vote #13. MOTION CARRIED.

"In addition to my report, the Committee met and selected the participants for the International Children’s Awareness trip to Africa to assist Captain Smith and his team in 2011.

Student selected – Alana Koenders - Ottawa Ontario (daughter of Linda Koenders)
UTE Member selected – Krista Ganchar – Local 50031 Winnipeg TC."

That the report of the Honours and Awards Committee be adopted as a whole.

  • Recorded Vote #14. MOTION CARRIED.

11 h) REPORT OF THE WORKFORCE ADJUSTMENT COMMITTEE

m/s  Nick Stein/Pamela Abbott

That the report of the Workforce Adjustment Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #15. MOTION CARRIED.

11 i) REPORT OF THE HARASSMENT COMMITTEE

m/s  Cosimo Crupi/Doug Gaetz

That the report of the Harassment Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #16. MOTION CARRIED.

11 k) REPORT OF THE COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE

m/s  Bob Campbell/Sabri Khayat

That the report of the Communications Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #17.  MOTION CARRIED.

The meeting recessed at 5:00 p.m.


TUESDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2010

MORNING SESSION

The meeting was called to order at 9:00 a.m. with Sister Bannon in the Chair.

Sister Bannon turned the Chair over to Brother Campbell to present her report.

(cont’d) 6. REPORT OF THE PRESIDENT

m/s  Betty Bannon/Denis Lalancette

That the report of the President be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #18.  MOTION CARRIED.

President Bannon resumed the Chair.

11 j) REPORT OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE

m/s  Bob Campbell/Cosimo Crupi

That the report of the Finance Committee be adopted.

m/s  Bob Campbell/Doug Gaetz

Recommendation #1

That the attached budget for 2012, 2013 and 2014 be forwarded to the 2011 Triennial Convention.

  • Recorded Vote #19.  MOTION CARRIED.

Recommendation #2

That there will be a monthly dues increase in 2012 of, $0.35 ($17.85), 2013, $0.35 ($18.20), 2014, $0.35 ($18.55).  NOTE this will increase revenue by $107,100 in 2012, $214,200 in 2013, $321,300 in 2014.  Total $642,600.

  • Recorded Vote #20. MOTION CARRIED.

Recommendation #3

That $15,000 from the line item PSAC be used for promotional items for all delegates and observers in order to promote UTE's visibility at the PSAC Triennial Convention.

  • Recorded Vote #21. MOTION CARRIED.

Recommendation #4

That the unused portion of the line item Non UTE events, Education Regional and Education National be carried over from year to year until 2014.

  • Recorded Vote #22. MOTION CARRIED.

Recommendation #5

That in order to attempt to avoid a further dues increase, any and all resolutions resulting in additional costs not considered in the instant budget be funded from the unappropriated surplus up to five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000.00).

  • Recorded Vote #23. MOTION CARRIED.

Recommendation #6

That the UTE Triennial National Convention Per Diem rates be set at $95 a day for weekdays and $120 a day on the weekend.

  • Recorded Vote #24. MOTION CARRIED.

Recommendation #7

That the UTE Triennial National Convention Registration Fee be $50.00 per person.

  • Recorded Vote #25. MOTION CARRIED.

Recommendation #8

That the following Line Items be approved for overspending for the year 2010.

      1. Employee Benefits: President/Vice President
      2. Conferences : Presidents
      3. Executive Meetings: Executive Council & UMC
  • Recorded Vote #26. MOTION CARRIED.

That the report of the Finance Committee be adopted as a whole.

  • Recorded Vote #27. MOTION CARRIED.

11 l)  REPORT OF THE BARGAINING COMMITTEE

m/s  Denis Lalancette/Jean-Pierre Fraser

That the report of the Bargaining Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #28.  MOTION CARRIED.

11m) REPORT OF THE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PAC)

m/s  Nick Stein/Terry Dupuis

That the report of the Political Action Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #29.  MOTION CARRIED.

Brother Campbell served notice to amend the agenda.

11 n)   REPORT OF THE AD-HOC CALL CENTRE COMMITTEE

m/s  Bob Campbell/Nick Stein

That the report of the Ad-Hoc Call Centre Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #30.  MOTION CARRIED.

Recess for lunch


AFTERNOON SESSION

The meeting was called back to order at 1:15 with Brother Campbell in the Chair as Sister Bannon was absent to attend a meeting.

14. COLLECTIVE BARGAINING

A discussion took place.

President Bannon resumed the Chair.

Amendment to the Agenda

m/s  Bob Campbell/Jean-Pierre Fraser

That the item ‘Donation to Key Industries’ be added to the Agenda under New Business as item 19.

  • MOTION CARRIED

OPEN DISCUSSION

The Council members discussed the items under this section.

The meeting recessed at 5:00 p.m.


WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2010

MORNING SESSION

The meeting was called to order at 9:00 a.m. with President Bannon in the Chair.

(cont’d) 11 b REPORT OF THE BY-LAWS COMMITTEE

m/s  Chris Aylward/Sabri Khayat

That the report of the By-Laws Committee be adopted.

m/s  Chris Aylward/Sabri Khayat

That the attached recommendations 1 to 30 concerning the UTE By-Laws be adopted.

  • Recorded Votes 31 to 36.

That the attached recommendations 31 to 38 concerning the UTE Regulations be adopted for presentation to the 2011 UTE Convention.

  • Recorded Votes 37 to 42.

That the report of the By-Laws Committee be adopted as a whole.

  • Recorded Vote #43.  MOTION CARRIED.

12.   ADOPTION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

m/s  Bob Campbell/Doug Gaetz

That the financial statements of September 30th, 2010 be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #50.  MOTION CARRIED.

13. EXPENSE CLAIMS OVER 90 DAYS

m/s  Bob Campbell/Cosimo Crupi

That the Expense Claim over 90 days be accepted.

  • Recorded Vote #44.  MOTION CARRIED.

15. APPOINTMENT OF AUDITORS

m/s  Bob Campbell/Cosimo Crupi

That we appoint Andrew Foreman as auditor for fiscal year 2010.

  • Recorded Vote #45.  MOTION CARRIED.

Recess for lunch


AFTERNOON SESSION

The meeting was called back to order at 1:15 with President Bannon in the Chair.

Brother Dupuis was absent with permission.

16. REGIONAL CONFERENCES’ BUDGET 2010

m/s  Bob Campbell/Cosimo Crupi

WHEREAS the Executive Council passed a recommendation to change the allocation of the Regions’ budgets using the following formula:

Percentage based on 50% of the budget allocated 1% per local, 10% of the budget allocated based on the percentage of total members and the final 40% of the budget for travel allocated by a combination of a 2% baseline and other factors. If the number of locals increases then the percentage of the members will be reduced so that every local will always have 1% of the budget.

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the following be the Regional Budget allocations for the year 2011.

(Total budget amount $370,000.00).

Pacific

12.59%

$46,583.00

Rocky Mountain

08.99%

$33,263.00

Prairie

08.33%

$30,821.00

Greater Toronto

07.87%

$29,119.00

Southwestern Ontario

09.10%

$33,670.00

Northern & Eastern Ontario

10.39%

$38,443.00

National Capital

07.92%

$29,304.00

Montréal

10.58%

$39,146.00

Québec

09.92%

$36,704.00

Atlantic

14.31%

$52,947.00

Total

100%

$370,000.00

  • Recorded Vote #46.  MOTION CARRIED.

17. RENAMING OF THE UTE ROCKY MOUNTAINS SCHOLARSHIP

m/s  Bob Campbell/Doug Gaetz

WHEREAS there are two (2) National and ten (10) Regional UTE Scholarships being administered by UTE on an annual basis, including the Rocky Mountains Scholarship; and

WHEREAS one (1) of the National Scholarships was renamed to recognize an outstanding UTE member in memory of that person’s service to UTE; and

WHEREAS the Rocky Mountains Region lost a long-standing and very compassionate, caring, and active union activist in Brother Don Davoren.

BE IT RESOLVED THAT UTE rename the Rocky Mountains Scholarship to the Don Davoren Rocky Mountains Scholarship.

  • Recorded Vote #47.  MOTION CARRIED.

18. LOCALS NAME CHANGE – TORONTO REGION

m/s  Robin Johnson/Shawn Bergeron

WHEREAS all locals in the Toronto Region want to be consistent and have the same name as the Tax Service Office which they represent; and

WHEREAS the locals involved would like to change their name to match their location.

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Local 00013 Toronto be officially recognized as Local 00013, Toronto Centre; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT Local 00048 North York be officially recognized as Local 00048, Toronto North.

  • Recorded Vote #48.  MOTION CARRIED.

19. DONATION TO KEY INDUSTRIES

m/s  Bob Campbell/Sabri Khayat

BE IT RESOLVED THAT UTE donate from surplus the amount of $5,000.00 to Key Industries for their Fund Raising Campaign.

m/  Shawn Bergeron/

That we donate the amount of $10,000.00

The amendment was lost for a lack of a seconder.

  • Recorded Vote #49.  MAIN MOTION CARRIED.

OPEN DISCUSSION

The Council members discussed the remaining items under this section.

The Executive Council Members went over the NUMC Agenda Items in preparation of the next day meeting.

The meeting adjourned at 4:30 p.m.

______________________
Betty Bannon
National President
______________________
Bob Campbell
1st National Vice-President