Minutes of the Executive Council

June 2 - 4, 2014

MONDAY, JUNE 2, 2014
MORNING SESSION

1. CALL TO ORDER OF THE REGULAR MEETING

The meeting was called to order at 9:00 hours.  President Bob Campbell was in the Chair. In attendance: Marc Brière, Denis Lalancette, Robert Hume, Lorne Roslinski, Gary Esslinger, Adam Jackson, Jamie vanSydenborgh, Doug Gaetz, Robin Johnson, Bill Blair, Sabri Khayat, Jean-Pierre Fraser, Annette Melanson and Pierrette Labrie.

2. HOURS OF SESSION OF THE REGULAR MEETING

m/s Gary Esslinger / Robert Hume

That the hours of session be as follows:

Monday:         9:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.; 1:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
                        4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Open Discussion
Tuesday:        9:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.; 1:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Wednesday:  9:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.; 1:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Thursday:       9:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.; 1:30 p.m. - 5:00 NUMC

  •  MOTION CARRIED.

President Campbell served notice to amend the agenda to deal with item 20 NUMC Resolution as the first item of the Agenda.

3. ADOPTION OF AGENDA

m/s  Gary Esslinger / Jean-Pierre Fraser

That the agenda be adopted as printed with the following additions.

New Business

None

Open discussion

3. CLC Convention (D. Lalancette)
4. Grievance Hearing Face to Face (S. Khayat)
5. Expense Claims (G. Esslinger)
6. Parking for Disable (R. Johnson)
7. Internal Investigation Procedures (A. Jackson)
8. Windsor TSO Office - Health and Safety (J. vanSydenborgh)
9. Tracking of our Members - PSAC Membership List (L. Roslinski)
10. CRA Presentation on Integrity (S. Khayat)

  • MOTION CARRIED

20. NATIONAL UNION-MANAGEMENT CONSULTATION  COMMITTEE MEETING BETWEEN THE UNION OF TAXATION EMPLOYEES AND THE CANADA REVENU AGENCY.

m/s Jean-Pierre Fraser / Adam Jackson

WHEREAS the current government is constantly attacking unions; and

WHEREAS the UTE has been bargaining with the CRA for nearly two years; and

WHEREAS the CRA questions the UTE’s credibility by appealing to our members; and

WHEREAS the UTE is constantly calling upon our members to support the bargaining team and various other causes with the UTE/PSAC; and

WHEREAS a number of locals have decided to boycott the formal union-management meetings to show their discontent with the government and the CRA in order to put pressure on our employer; and

WHEREAS the members expect leadership from the UTE Executive Council.

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the UTE boycott all National Union-Management Consultation Committee meetings between the Union of Taxation Employees and the Canada Revenu Agency until our collective agreement is signed; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the UTE prepare a document for the CRA to explain the rationale for that boycott and that this bulletin be distributed to our members as well.

  • Recorded Vote #1.  MOTION CARRIED.

Recorded votes conducted by email

On March 31, 2014
To rescind recorded vote #28 – Executive Council March 2014
Terms of Reference for Convention Committees

BLAIR, B.

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRIÈRE, M.

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

CAMPBELL, B.

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

ESSLINGER, G.

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRASER, J.-P.

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

GAETZ, D.

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

HUME, R.

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

JACKSON, A.

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

JOHNSON, R.

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

KHAYAT, S.

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

LALANCETTE, D.

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROSLINSKI, L.

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

VanSYDENBORGH, J.

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legend: 1 - Yes   2 -  No   3 -  Abstain

  • MOTION CARRIED.

4. ADOPTION OF MINUTES OF THE PREVIOUS MEETING

m/s  Robert Hume / Sabri Khayat

That the minutes of the Executive Council Meeting of March 2014 be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #2.  MOTION CARRIED.

President Campbell turned the Chair to Brother Brière, First National Vice-President

5. PRESIDENT’S FOLLOW UP ITEMS

m/s  Bob Campbell / Denis Lalancette

That the follow up items of the President be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #3.  MOTION CARRIED.

6. REPORT OF THE PRESIDENT

m/s  Bob Campbell / Denis Lalancette

That the report of the President be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #4.  MOTION CARRIED.

President Campbell resumed the Chair.

7. REPORT OF THE 1st VICE-PRESIDENT

m/s  Marc Brière / Denis Lalancette

That the report of the 1st Vice-President be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #5.  MOTION CARRIED.

Recess for lunch


AFTERNOON SESSION

The meeting was called back to order at 1:15 with Brother Campbell in the Chair. 

Point of privilege Brother Denis Lalancette

Brother Lalancette thanked the Council Members for sending their expressions of sympathy for the passing away of his brother.

He also thanked the Council Members for their support and the work shared with him during his mandate as 2nd National Vice-President.

Recorded vote #6 was taken during lunch time to award Brother Denis Lalancette the Life Membership Award.

  • Recorded Vote #6. MOTION CARRIED.

8. REPORT OF THE 2nd VICE-PRESIDENT

m/s  Lorne Roslinski / Bill Blair

That the report of the 2nd Vice-President be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #7.  MOTION CARRIED.

9. REPORT OF THE REGIONAL VICE-PRESIDENTS / ALTERNATES

m/s Bill Blair / Jean-Pierre Fraser

That the activity reports of the RVPs and ARVPs be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #8.  MOTION CARRIED.

President Campbell turned the Chair to Brother Brière, First National Vice-President

10. REPORT OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

m/s  Bob Campbell / Doug Gaetz

That the report of the Executive Committee be adopted including the recorded vote conducted via email on hiring of a LRO in the National Office.

EMAIL RECORDED VOTES
April  2014

Executive Committee

Hiring of a LRO in the National Office 

BRIÈRE, M.

    1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CAMPBELL, B.

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GAETZ, D.

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LALANCETTE, D.

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legend: 1 - Yes  2 -  No  3 -  Abstain

  • Recorded Vote #9.  MOTION CARRIED.

President Campbell resumed the Chair.

11 a) REPORT OF THE STAFFING COMMITTEE

m/s  Sabri Khayat / Adam Jackson

That the report of the Staffing Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #10.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 b) REPORT OF THE BY-LAWS COMMITTEE

m/s  Gary Esslinger / Sabri Khayat

That the report of the By-Laws Committee be adopted.

m/s  Gary Esslinger / Sabri Khayat

The Committee had phone and email discussions on the following items and is making the following recommendations: 

Recommendation 1.

Regulation 4 (8) (e)  CHANGE IN ENGLISH ONLY:

The Committee may recommend the combination of two of  or  more similar resolutions into one resolution, and shall themselves produce the recommended wording of the composite resolution.

  • Recorded Vote #11.  MOTION CARRIED.

Recommendation 2.

Regulation 10.2.2 (2) CHANGE IN FRENCH ONLY:

prépare le programme proposé des demandes de revendications du SEI et le soumet à l’AFPC au Comité national de négociation.

  • Recorded Vote #12.  MOTION CARRIED.

That the report be adopted as a whole.

  • Recorded Vote #13.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 c) REPORT OF THE TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGE COMMITTEE

m/s  Doug Gaetz / Gary Esslinger

That the report of the Technological Change Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #14.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 d) REPORT OF THE EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM COMMITTEE

m/s  Bill Blair / Lorne Roslinski

That the report of the Employee Assistance Program Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #15.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 e) REPORT OF THE HEALTH & SAFETY COMMITTEE

m/s  Doug Gaetz / Marc Brière

That the report of the Health & Safety Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #16.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 f)  REPORT OF THE EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES COMMITTEE

m/s  Robin Johnson / Robert Hume

That the report of the EO Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #17.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 g) REPORT OF THE HONOURS AND AWARDS COMMITTEE

m/s  Jean-Pierre Fraser / Robin Johnson

That the report of the Honours and Awards Committee be adopted.

Recommendation no 1

Be it Resolved that  Maria Wormsbecker  be presented the Godfroy Côté Award of Merit.

  • Recorded Vote #.18  MOTION CARRIED.

That the report of the Honours and Awards Committee be as a whole adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #19.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 h) REPORT OF THE WORKFORCE ADJUSTMENT COMMITTEE

m/s  Bill Blair / Robert Hume

That the report of the Workforce Adjustment Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #20. MOTION CARRIED.

11 i) REPORT OF THE HARASSMENT COMMITTEE

m/s  Jamie vanSydenborgh/Robert Hume

That the report of the Harassment Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #21. MOTION CARRIED.

11 j) REPORT OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE

m/s  Marc Brière / Gary Esslinger

That the report of the Finance Committee be adopted.

m/s  Marc Brière / Gary Esslinger

Recommendation no 1

The Finance Committee recommends the following:

Be It Resolved that the following line items be approved for overspending:

UTE OVER-EXPENDITURES
JUNE 2014 EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

DATE

LINE ITEM DESCRIPTION

EXPLANATION

2014 BUDGET

ACTUAL+
PROJECTED

OVERAGE

31-Mar-14

Retirement Leave

Over budget approval

-

2,000.00

(2,000.00)

           

31-Mar-14

Retirement Leave

Over budget approval

-

68,198.92

(68,198.92)

         

(70,198.92)

  • Recorded Vote #22.  MOTION CARRIED.

That the report of the Finance Committee be adopted as a whole.

  • Recorded Vote #23.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 k) REPORT OF THE COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE

m/s  Lorne Roslinski / Sabri Khayat

That the report of the Communications Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #24.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 l)  REPORT OF THE BARGAINING COMMITTEE

m/s  Denis Lalancette / Jean-Pierre Fraser

That the report of the Bargaining Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #25.  MOTION CARRIED.

11m) REPORT OF THE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PAC)

m/s  Adam Jackson / Jamie vanSydenborgh

That the report of the Political Action Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #26.  MOTION CARRIED.

OPEN DISCUSSION

The Council members discussed the items under this section.

The meeting recessed at 5:00 p.m.


TUESDAY, JUNE 3, 2014
MORNING SESSION

The meeting was called to order at 9:00 a.m. with President Campbell in the Chair.

11 n)   REPORT OF THE AD-HOC CALL CENTRE COMMITTEE

m/s  Robert Hume / Jamie vanSydenborgh

That the report of the Ad-Hoc Call Centre Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #27.  MOTION CARRIED.

11 o) REPORT OF THE AD HOC UNION MANAGEMENT APPROACH (UMA) AND CONFLICT RESOLUTION COMMITTEE

m/s  Sabri Khayat  / Doug Gaetz

That the verbal report of the Ad-Hoc UMA and Conflict Resolution Committee be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #28.  MOTION CARRIED.

2.   ADOPTION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

m/s  Marc Brière / Gary Esslinger

That the financial statements of March 31, 2014 be adopted.

  • Recorded Vote #29.  MOTION CARRIED.

13. EXPENSE CLAIMS OVER 90 DAYS

m/s Marc Brière/Doug Gaetz

That the expense claim over 90 days be accepted.

  • Recorded Vote #30.  MOTION CARRIED.

14.   COLLECTIVE BARGAINING

A short discussion took place.

15.   TRUSTEESHIP LOCAL 00042

m/s  Marc Brière / Denis Lalancette

Whereas some of the Executive Officers of Local 00042 resigned from their positions; and

Whereas said resignations left the Local with less than three (3) Executive Officers, which is in violation of By-Law 6.

Be it resolved that the Executive Council confirm that Local 00042 Sudbury be placed in trusteeship, effective March 31st 2014; and

Be it further resolved that Brother Cosimo Crupi be confirmed as the Trustee for Local 00042, in accordance with By-Law 13.

  • Recorded Vote #31.  MOTION CARRIED.

16.   TRUSTEE REPORT - SUDBURY LOCAL 00042

m/s  Adam Jackson / Sabri Khayat

As per Regulation 25.1 #3, the trustee shall provide a written report to each Executive Council Meeting on their activities and the status of the trusteeship.

On March 31, 2014, under the provisions of By-Law 13 and Regulation 25 of the Union of Taxation Employees, Local 00042 of Sudbury was placed under Trusteeship. Subsequently a General Power of Attorney was prepared naming Cosimo Crupi as the Trustee for the Local.

On Tuesday April 1, 2014, I Cosimo Crupi travelled to Sudbury to meet with the new interim executive members namely Pamela Burnham (Interim President), Caroline Ryan (Interim Vice-President) and Stephanie Orsini (Interim Treasurer).  All Interim appointees were spoken to and advised as to what their roles would be within the local executive and all agreed to take on this role on for the betterment of the local.

My first order of business was to contact the landlord and have the lock to the offsite union office changed once confirmed that all prior keys were received from the previous executive. An asset list was prepared which included local cell phones, laptops, desk top computer and other furniture that was provided to the interim executive. All financial reports and records were received from previous treasurer along with the local’s cheque book. That same afternoon a meeting with the Sudbury Credit Union occurred where previous names were removed from the signing authority, and changes were made to include the new interim president, vice-president and myself as the new signing authority.  As well I communicated with another financial institution, namely the TD Bank to confirm and change signing authority names to myself solely on this account which is only comprised of GIC’s renewed.

Administratively, the following actions were also completed:

  • Rent cheques were replaced with new cheques signed by new officers
  • Bell mobility and landline accounts were adjusted to include new officers
  • RC59 prepared to authorize 3 new officers for local payroll deduction account
  • Photocopier contract contacts were advised of new contact names
  • New local contact lists prepared and sent to UTE National, as well as PSAC regional office and to Management
  • Approved all outstanding expenses that required payment to be made

Two memorandums were issued to the general membership of Local 00042. On Tuesday April 1st, 2014 a document from Brother Campbell was issued regarding the Trusteeship of the Sudbury local, and then on Wednesday April 2nd, 2014 a document from Brother Crupi was issued regarding the Interim Trusteeship of the Sudbury Local.

The following actions were also completed on Wednesday April 2nd and Thursday April 4th, 2014:

  • Organized a meeting with all of the stewards and interim executive. At that meeting asked for a commitment from all the stewards if they were planning on staying as a steward, and at the end of the meeting confirmed all stewards in attendance.
  • Arranged for a meeting with local management to discuss the current trusteeship issue. At that meeting the Director was absent, therefore A/Director Cindy Pisaric attended along with Pamela, Caroline and myself. It was made very clear as to what the interim executive’s role is in the workplace as well as my role. Also it was made clear to them that the employer do not communicate any union issues/discussions with prior executive.
  • Contacted the employers Human Resources division to request a current listing of all grievances filed that are currently outstanding.
  • Did a floor by floor walk-a-bout with the interim president.
  • Remained available throughout the week for any other issues or membership concerns that were brought to my attention.

Friday April 4th, 2014 was a travel day back home. Next scheduled visit to Sudbury was April 14-16, 2014.

Visit #2 was from Monday April 14, to Wednesday April 16, 2014

Highlights of visit as follows:

  • Time spent with all interim executive going over any outstanding issues and providing them with support as well as an orientation session for the 3 of them.
  • Steward/Executive meeting onsite to go over list of duties and review all outstanding grievances and to allocate new workload as well as a review of local committees took place.
  • Approved expenses outstanding to be paid.
  • Helped  organize and plan out all upcoming events promoted by the local
  • Helped organize and plan out all union upcoming travel events including UTE Convention committees, PSAC Regional Convention as well as Northern and Eastern regional meeting and UTE National Convention.
  • Recommendation of delegate status reviewed and approved for both PSAC Regional Convention as well as UTE National Convention.

Travel Home Wednesday April 16, 2014.

Next scheduled travel to Sudbury will be on May 20-21 for the purposes of attending the Collective Bargaining Town Hall session and to meet with the interim executive.

As the Trustee of this local, one of my duties is to make a recommendation to UTE National Executive Council as to the status of the trusteeship and if there is a requirement to continue as a trustee. I therefore conclude that I make a recommendation at the June 2014 sitting of Executive Council that Sudbury Local 00042 remain in trusteeship status namely due to the outstanding issues that still remain in the local and that this be reviewed again at the September 2014 sitting of Executive Council.

Respectively submitted,

Cosimo Crupi
Trustee-Local 00042 Sudbury
Alternate Regional Vice-President Northern and Eastern Ontario
 

  • Recorded Vote #32.  MOTION CARRIED.

17.   PACIFIC REGION CALL CENTRE

m/s  Robert Hume / Robin Johnson

WHEREAS in light of our office name changing and the name of the local no longer reflects this.

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Burnaby Fraser Call Centre as listed in Regulation 1 be renamed to Pacific Region Call Centre.

Updated December 2013

REGULATION  NO. 1 - STRUCTURE

For the purpose of these By-Laws, the following localities are prescribed:

(10) Pacific Region; comprised of Vancouver, Penticton, Victoria, Burnaby Fraser, Surrey, Northern B.C. & Yukon, Kelowna and Pacific Region Call Centre Locals.

m/s  Jamie vanSydenborgh / Jean-Pierre Fraser

That the question be called.

  • MOTION CARRIED.
  • Recorded Vote #33.  MOTION CARRIED.

Recess for lunch


AFTERNOON SESSION

The meeting was called back to order at 1:15 with Brother Campbell in the Chair. 

Sister Robin Johnson served notice to amend the agenda.

18.   INVESTIGATION COMMITTEE REPORT

m/s  Gary Esslinger  / Adam Jackson

That the Investigation Committee Report of March 2014 on the allegations against Linda Morgan be modified and a new copy sent to her.

  • Recorded Vote #34.  MOTION CARRIED.

19.   INVESTIGATION COMMITTEE REPORT

m/s  Bill Blair / Marc Brière

That the Investigation Committee Report on the allegations against Sandra Cribar be accepted.

m/s  Marc Brière / Sabri Khayat

That the report be referred back to the Committee to provide additional information.

  • MOTION TO REFER DEFEATED.
  • Recorded Vote #35.  MOTION CARRIED.

m/s  Bill Blair / Marc Brière

That the recommendation on the allegations against Sandra Cribar be adopted.

Complaint filed by Brother Ben Miller against Sister Sandra Cribar

WHEREAS Bob Campbell, National President UTE, struck a committee to investigate a complaint filed by Brother Ben Miller against Sister Sandra Cribar; and

WHEREAS after careful consideration of all evidence and testimony provided, it was the unanimous conclusion of the committee that the charges laid under By-Law 12 Section 3 Sub Section 13 were founded;

WHEREAS these allegations are considered significant misconducts and the following recommendation was unanimously supported by the committee.

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Sister Sandra Cribar not be allowed to hold any union office for a period of one year.

m/s  Doug Gaetz / Gary Esslinger

That the Be it Resolved be amended to read that Sister Cribar be given a letter of reprimand.

  • MOTION TO AMEND DEFEATED.

m/s  Robin Johnson / Doug Gaetz

That Item 11 Dance at the Fun Night be added to Open Discussion.

  • MOTION CARRIED.

Brother Doug Gaetz served notice to amend the agenda to add Item 12 under Open Discussion - Taxpayer Services Debt Management Branch.

INFORMATION SESSION AND DISCUSSION ON UTE WEBSITE

The goal of the session was to get the Council Members input on what they liked and didn’t like about the current website, in order to help with the re-design of the new site.  The session was held by Erik Hagborg, Web Strategy and User Experience from Wirespeak the company who will be redesigning our website.

The meeting recessed at 5:00 p.m.


WEDNESDAY, JUNE 4, 2014

MORNING SESSION

The meeting was called to order at 9:00 a.m. with President Campbell in the Chair.

Brother Lorne Roslinski served notice to amend the agenda to add Item 21 under New Business – Saskatoon Federation of Labour - Prairie School for Union Women as a Non-UTE Event.

  • MOTION CARRIED.

Brother Marc Brière served notice to amend the agenda to add Item 13 under Open Discussion - Peoples Social Forum.

  • MOTION CARRIED.

(cont’d Item 19) Complaint filed by Brother Ben Miller against Sister Sandra Cribar

m/s  Bill Blair / Marc Brière

WHEREAS Bob Campbell, National President UTE, struck a committee to investigate a complaint filed by Brother Ben Miller against Sister Sandra Cribar; and

WHEREAS after careful consideration of all evidence and testimony provided, it was the unanimous conclusion of the committee that the charges laid under By-Law 12 Section 3 Sub Section 13 were founded;

WHEREAS these allegations are considered significant misconducts and the following recommendation was unanimously supported by the committee.

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Sister Sandra Cribar not be allowed to hold any union office for a period of one year.

  • Recorded Vote #36.  MOTION CARRIED.

21. NON-UTE EVENT

m/s Lorne Roslinski / Robin Johnson

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Saskatoon Federation of Labour Prairie School for Union Women be approved as a Non-UTE Event.

  • Recorded Vote #37.  MOTION CARRIED.

OPEN DISCUSSION

m/s  Robin Johnson / Marc Brière

That Open Discussion Item 13 Peoples Social Forum be moved to the first item of discussion.

  • MOTION CARRIED.

Recess for lunch


AFTERNOON SESSION

The meeting was called back to order at 1:15 with Brother Campbell in the Chair. 

The Council Members went over the discussion items. 

The meeting recessed at 4h30 p.m.

______________________    ______________________   
Bob Campbell
National President
Marc Brière
First National Vice-President

RECORDED VOTES