Report of the 2014 National Triennial Convention of the Union of Taxation Employees

 

 Public Service Alliance of Canada

Windsor, ON
July 16 – 19, 2014

WEDNESDAY, JULY 16, 2014
Morning Session

As it is a tradition from the past conventions, Executive Council and Life Members were piped in.

UTE National President, Bob Campbell, officially called the National Triennial Convention to order at 9:00 a.m. on July16, 2014.

He invited to the podium Sister Mary Lucier, member of the Host Committee.  Sister Lucier thanked the delegation for attending the National Convention 2014 in Windsor. She introduced Sister Theresa Sims, Windsor Elder with the Upper Mohawk Turtle Clan who welcomed as well the delegation with a few words and a traditional song.  She was presented as it is the tradition with a gift of tobacco to show our appreciation.

President Campbell thanked elder, Theresa Sims and asked everyone to stand up and sing O Canada and Solidarity Forever.

ADOPTION OF THE CONVENTION AGENDA

M/S/C Dawn Hardy / Brian Oldford

That the Convention Agenda be adopted as presented.

President Campbell asked the delegation to respect a moment of silence for deceased members as the names were coming up on the screens.  The list of names can be founded at the end of this report.

President Campbell then invited Brother Jamie vanSydenborgh, Regional Vice-President for the Southwestern Ontario Region to say a few words and introduce the Host Committee. Brother vanSydenborgh welcomed the delegates, observers, guests and national office staff and wished them a nice stay in the beautiful City of Windsor.  He went on introducing the Host Committee Members as follows:

Laura Halliwill, Mary Ellen Lucier, Barb Pawlovich, Ellen Stein and Nick Stein.

Brother Stein said a few words to welcome the participants and wished them a very nice stay in Windsor.  He thanked the National Office for their good work and support.  He went on to talk about the Fun Night giving last minute information and concluded by thanking the Host Committee Members for their excellent work which contributed to the success of the convention.

The most popular places of interest and featured events were provided to delegates in their Host Committee Information Kit. An information booth was also set up in the exhibitors’ hall.

OPENING GUEST SPEAKER

At this time, Brother Nick Stein, UTE Life Member introduced Mike Lovric, Vice-President of the Windsor and District Labour Council and Vice-President of Unifor Local 444 which represents over 17,000 workers, including the employees at Caesars Windsor.  Brother Lovric has been involved in bargaining with Chrysler Canada both at the local level and the Master Bargaining Committee. He has had long-held social justice beliefs that have served him well over the years in representing workers both in the workplace and in the community.

Brother Lovric started his allocution by saying that the Labour Councils are the backbone of the labour movement in this country.  Not too long ago, Labour Councils in Ontario with the assistance of the CLC and the OFL worked hard and had Tim Hudak, Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario fired. He went on talking about two bills that directly attack the union movement C-377 on "Making public the union finances" that will be reintroduced into the House of Commons this fall and C-525 "Employees Voting Rights Act" that plays right into the Harper playbook, taking rights away from workers to drive down wages and benefits.  He concluded by saying that we must build on our strengths and enhance our relationships even more than they are today.  He wished all a good convention.

President Campbell introduced the Life Members in attendance: Betty Bannon, Marcel Bertrand, Terry Dupuis, Gwen Jackson, Gerard Ennis, Gord Hawkins, Louis Cadieux, Linda Cassidy, Kent MacDonald, David Quist, Nick Stein and himself, Bob Campbell.

Members of the Executive Council:

Marc Brière, First National Vice- President
Denis Lalancette, Second National Vice-President
Robert Hume, RVP - Pacific Region
Bill Blair, RVP - National Capital Region
Gary Esslinger, RVP - Prairie Region
Jean-Pierre Fraser, RVP - Québec Region
Adam Jackson, RVP - Northern & Eastern Ontario Region
Robin Johnson,   RVP - Greater Toronto Region
Lorne Roslinski, RVP - Rocky Mountains Region
Doug Gaetz,   RVP - Atlantic Region
Sabri Khayat,   RVP - Montréal Region
Jamie vanSydenborgh,  RVP - Southwestern Ontario Region
Bob Campbell,  National President

CPR attendants were: Janet Albinet, Susan Duncan, Doug Gaetz, Denis Lalancette, Dave Lanthier, Kent MacDonald, Shane O’Brien and Alex Thon.

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C   Jean-Pierre Fraser / Lorne Roslinski

That there are 166 delegates, 134 observers, 8 guests registered, 10 Life Members for a total of 318 participants.

HARASSMENT POLICY & COMPLAINT ADMINISTRATORS

President Campbell stated that the UTE Harassment Policy could be found in the miscellaneous book under section 3.  The Complaint Administrators are Brothers Jamie vanSydenborgh and Robert Hume and Sisters Christine McLennan and Lyson Paquette for the duration of the Convention.

He also mentioned the UTE Scent Free Policy for all UTE Events and asked everyone to not wear any perfumes, lotions etc. during all UTE functions.

At this time, President Campbell acknowledged a guest in the room, Sister Sharon DeSousa, PSAC Ontario Regional Executive Vice-President.

ADOPTION OF THE CONVENTION PER DIEM

M/S/C Marc Brière / Denis Lalancette

That the per diem of $95 per workday and $120 for a weekend day be adopted.

RATIFICATION OF AMENDMENTS TO REGULATIONS

M/S/C Marc Brière / Denis Lalancette

That the Convention ratifies all amendments to the regulations made by the Executive Council since the 2011 Convention.

APPOINTMENT OF EXPENSE CLAIMS REVIEW COMMITTEE

M/S/C Bob Campbell / Denis Lalancette

That Marc Brière, Shane O’Brien and David Webster be appointed as the Committee to review the expense claims of the Convention.

ELECTION OF DELEGATES TO THE PUBLIC SERVICE ALLIANCE OF CANADA CONVENTION

M/S/C Marc Brière / Denis Lalancette

That the two National Vice-Presidents and the 10 Regional Vice-Presidents be delegates to the PSAC Convention; and

That each region as defined in the Union of Taxation Employees’ By-Laws selects three (3) delegates and two or more alternates to the PSAC Convention.  In the event that the Union of Taxation Employees is entitled to more than 42 delegates, that the selection be filled by the regions starting with the ones that are the most populous.

ADOPTION OF THE PRESIDENT’S REPORT

M/S/C Bob Campbell / Denis Lalancette

That the report of the President be adopted.

ADOPTION OF THE FIRST NATIONAL VICE-PRESIDENT’S REPORT

M/S/C Marc Brière / Denis Lalancette

That the report of the First National Vice-President be adopted.

ADOPTION OF THE SECOND NATIONAL VICE-PRESIDENT’S REPORT

M/S/C Denis Lalancette / Marc Brière

That the report of the Second National Vice-President be adopted.
 

PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS

President Campbell delivered his address to the Convention delegation.

Recess for lunch


Afternoon Session

The afternoon session began at 1:15 p.m. with President Campbell in the chair.

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C   Jean-Pierre Fraser / Lorne Roslinski

That there are 171 delegates, 135 observers, 10 guests and 10 Life Members registered for a total of 326 participants.

CHAIRPERSON OF THE NOMINATIONS & ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

President Campbell introduced Brother Marcel Bertrand, Life Member and former RVP for the Quebec Region and former National President and also Life Member, Sister Betty Bannon who will act as the Chairperson of the Nominations and Elections Committee.  Sister Bannon explained the elections process.

President Campbell introduced the National Office Staff :

Sylvie Bastien
Monique Desrosiers
Louise Dorion
Susan Duncan
Érik Gagné
Roxane Gunning
Louise James
Pierrette Labrie
Michèle Laplante-Brière
Kent MacDonald
Annette Melanson
Shane O’Brien
Alex Thon

Lyson Paquette will be arriving later in the day
Stephanie Wolff is absent

REPORT OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE

The Chairperson of the Committee, Brother Marc Brière, thanked and introduced the Committee Co-Chairs Brother Doug Gaetz and Lorne Roslinski, and the Staff Advisors Sisters Monique Desrosiers and Annette Melanson. He introduced also the members of the committee which are shown at the end of the report.  He mentioned that he would automatically be the mover and that Brother Gaetz would be the seconder of all Committee resolutions.

PROPOSED BUDGET FOR 2015, 2016, 2017

Committee recommendation of Concurrence of the budget as a whole carried.

Committee Recommendation #1

Dues budgeted - 2015-2016-2017 - $18.65

That there will be a monthly dues increase in 2015 of $0.35 ($19.00), 2016, $0.35 ($19.35), 2017, $0.35 ($19.70).

NOTE - This will increase revenue by $107,100 in 2015, $214,200 in 2016, $321,300 in 2017 for a total of $642,600.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Committee Recommendation #2

That $15,000 from the line item PSAC National Convention be used for promotional items for all delegates and observers in order to promote UTE's visibility at the Convention.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Committee Recommendation #3

That the unused portion of the line items Non UTE Union events, Education - Regional and Education - National be carried over from year to year until 2017.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Committee Recommendation #4

In order to attempt to avoid a further dues increase, any and all resolutions resulting in additional costs not considered in the instant budget be funded from the unappropriated surplus up to five hundred thousand dollars.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 114 – POLITICAL ACTION & CAMPAIGNS

M/S/C   David Grant / Wayne Little

Motion to refer to the committee to have the amount of $375,000 used for the year 2015 and the unused portion to be used for the years 2016 and 2017.

Resolution 105 - OBSERVER STIPEND

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

REPORT OF THE BY-LAWS COMMITTEE

The Chairperson of the Committee, Brother Gary Esslinger, thanked and introduced the members of the Committee (listed at the end of this report), the Committee Co-chairs, Sabri Khayat and Jamie vanSydenborgh and the Staff Advisor, Brother Kent MacDonald.  He proposed that the resolutions be dealt with in the order presented in the report and that he would automatically be the mover and Brother vanSydenborgh be the seconder of all resolutions.

M/S/C Resolution 403, 404, 411, 421 and 422 were dealt with as a group.

Resolution 409 – BY-LAW 8 – Section 2 - Equal Opportunities Course

Recommendation of Concurrence / defeated.

At this point, announcements were made. The Convention recessed until the next morning.

The meeting recessed at 4:00 p.m.


THURSDAY, JULY 17, 2014
Morning Session

President Campbell called the Convention to order at 9:00 a.m.

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C Jean-Pierre Fraser / Lorne Roslinski

That there are 171 delegates, 138 observers, 15 guests, 10 Life Members registered for a total of 334 participants.

President Campbell acknowledged in the room Sister Robyn Benson, PSAC National President and her Executive Assistant, Sister Elisabeth Woods.

Point of Privilege – Djimy Théodore, Delegate Local 10028 Laval

Brother Théodore informed the participants that the Québec Region has put in place an activity to mobilize people called the ‘activity of the 19th’. Each month on the 19th, members get together with their local executive during lunch hour to underline the government cut backs.  Each month it’s a different theme.  We must show the door to Harper and his Conservatives during the next election.  The local asked the participants and the National President for their support by competing with creativity in order to mobilize our members.

REPORT OF THE BY-LAWS COMMITTEE

M/S   Gary Esslinger / Jamie vanSydenborgh

Resolution 426 – REGULATION 3 – STANDING COMMITTEES

1st Be it Resolved

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Ad-Hoc Call Site Centre Committee be made a permanent standing committee in UTE.

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 405 – BY-LAW 7 – ADMINISTRATIVE STRUCTURE – Vacancies

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 406 – BY-LAW 7 – ADMINISTRATIVE STRUCTURE - Vacancies

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 408 – BY-LAW 8 – CONFERENCES – Presidents’ Conference  –  President’s Representation on UTE Standing Committees

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 432 – REGULATION 7 – REGIONAL EDUCATION BUDGETS

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 433 – REGULATION 10 – NATIONAL BARGAINING COMMITTEE

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 440 – REGULATION 23 (5) (c) – MARGUERITE STONEHOUSE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.

REPORT OF THE GENERAL RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE

The Chairperson of the Committee, Robin Johnson, thanked and introduced the members of the Committee, the Committee Co-Chairs, Robert Hume and Bill Blair and the Staff Advisor, Erik Gagné.  She proposed that the resolutions be dealt with in the order presented.

M/S   Robin Johnson / Bill Blair

Resolution 317 – NATIONAL INQUIRY FOR MISSING AND MURDERED ABORIGINAL WOMEN

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.

M/S Robin Johnson / Robert Hume

Resolution 302 – REGIONAL MENTAL HEALTH CONFERENCES

M/S/C Linda Penney / Leanne Hanlon

That the previous question be now called.

Recommendation of Concurrence / defeated.

REPORT OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE

M/S Marc Brière / Doug Gaetz

(cont’d) Resolution 114 - POLITICAL ACTION & CAMPAIGNS

After deliberations, the Committee was in favor of the following referral: Motion to refer to the committee to have the amount of $375,000 used for the year 2015 and the unused portion for the years 2016 and 2017.

Recommendation of Concurrence of resolution 114 as amended carried.

REPORT OF THE GENERAL RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE

M/S Robin Johnson / Bill Blair

Resolution 305 – SPLITTING OF FUNDS UPON CREATION OF A NEW LOCAL

M/S Sara Cousins / Susan Hughes

That the previous question be now called.

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

A standing vote was requested.

At this point, announcements were made. The Convention recessed until the afternoon session.

Recess for lunch


Afternoon Session

The afternoon session began at 1:15 p.m. with President Campbell in the chair.

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C Jean-Pierre Fraser / Lorne Roslinski

That there are 171 delegates, 138 observers, 16 guests and 10 Life Members registered for a total of 335 participants.

REPORT OF THE GENERAL RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE

M/S   Robin Johnson / Robert Hume

Resolution 320 – TRANSFER OF SERVICE DELIVERY FUNCTIONS

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 319 – REIMBURSEMENT OF LEAVE

M/S   Robin Johnson / Bill Blair

M/S/C Gabriel Bourdon / Susan Hughes

That the previous question be now called.

Recommendation of Concurrence / defeated.

Resolution 322 – TESTING FOR INTERNAL STAFFING ACTIONS

M/S   Robin Johnson / Robert Hume

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 312 – HOSPITALITY SUITE VARIETY OF BEVERAGES

M/S   Robin Johnson / Bill Blair

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 318 – PUBLICATION OF DECISIONS, PSAC

M/S   Robin Johnson / Robert Hume

M/S/C Hicham Youssfi / Brian Oldford

That the resolution be tabled.

Resolution 445 – (from By-Laws Committee) PSAC CONSTITUTION - PSAC Regional Triennial Conventions

M/S   Robin Johnson / Bill Blair

M/S/C Wally Fandrich / Doug Gaetz

That the previous question be now called.

Recommendation of Concurrence / defeated.

GUEST SPEAKER

President Campbell introduced the PSAC National President, Sister Robyn Benson. She was emotional as she explained that it was the first time that she spoke to the delegates at a UTE Convention as the National President of the PSAC, and she was proud to be a UTE member.  Sister Benson had a lengthy and strong message for the participants that focused on fighting for our members’ rights and getting rid of the Conservative party.  She explained that the National Board of Directors had agreed to three common goals that all parts of our union will fight for together between now and 2015:

  • To protect our hard-earned collective agreement rights.  Doesn’t matter who the employer is, we are going to say NO to concessions and rollbacks.  We are going to say NO to two-tier wages and benefits.  We will not agree that new employees should work for less.  We will not sell out the next generation of workers.
  • To defend Public Services for all Canadians.  Without public services and social programs, the gap between rich and poor will only get wider.  We need more equality, not less.  That’s what unions are all about. 
  • To get rid of the federal conservative government in 2015.  Stephen Harper’s time is up. It’s time to vote him out.  Let’s get a new government in, and then let’s make sure the damage he has done gets repaired.

Canadians want their country back, and we can help them get it back she said.  She concluded saying that she has made building strength and unity her priority as National President.  UTE and PSAC together will build an even better and more powerful union. Together, we will fight and together, we will win.

President Campbell offered Sister Benson a UTE Leather Jacket as a token of our appreciation.

Point of Privilege  Sister Robin Johnson, RVP of the Greater Toronto Region, announced that she will be running for the office of UTE 2nd National Vice-President.

At this point, announcements were made. The Convention recessed until the next morning.

Recess for the day at 4:00 pm.


FRIDAY, JULY 18, 2014
Morning Session

President Campbell called the Convention to order at 9:00 a.m.

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C Jean-Pierre Fraser / Lorne Roslinski

That there are 171 delegates, 138 observers and 17 guests 10 Life Members registered for a total 336 of participants.

President Campbell acknowledged a guest in the room, Brother Chris Aylward, PSAC National Executive Vice-President.

REPORT OF THE HONOURS AND AWARDS COMMITTEE

The Chair of the Honours and Awards Committee Brother Jean-Pierre Fraser introduced the members on the Committee, his Co-Chairs Brother Denis Lalancette and Sister Robin Johnson and Sylvie Bastien, Staff Advisor and Sister Dianne Rayner, who was not present at Convention.

Sister Robin Johnson was pleased to present Brother Shane O’Brien with a UTE Honorary Membership Award.

Sister Johnson was proud to present Sister Maria Wormsbecker with the Godfroy Côté Award and a 30 year service pin.

Brother Jean-Pierre Fraser was proud to present the UTE Life Membership Award to 2nd National Vice-President, Brother Denis Lalancette.  Brother Lalancette was also presented a 30 year service pin.

Brother Fraser took the opportunity while he was at the microphone to announce that he will not reoffer for office as the Quebec Regional Vice-President.

REPORT OF THE BARGAINING COMMITTEE

The Chairperson of the Committee, Brother Lalancette, thanked and introduced his Co-Chairs Brothers Jean-Pierre Fraser and Adam Jackson and the Staff Advisor, Sister Lyson Paquette.  He also thanked and introduced the members of the Committee that are listed at the end of this report. He mentioned that he would automatically be the mover and that Brother Fraser would be the seconder of all resolutions.

M/S   Denis Lalancette  / Jean-Pierre Fraser

Resolution 208 – CONSERVATIVE PARTY’S DEFEAT

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.

At this point, announcements were made. The Convention recessed until the afternoon
session

The delegation left for the rally to the Windsor Office.

Recess for lunch


Afternoon Session

The afternoon session began at 1:15 p.m. with President Campbell in the chair.

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C Jean Pierre Fraser / Lorne Roslinski

That there are 171 delegates, 138 observers 21 guests 10 life members registered for a total of 340 participants.

GUEST SPEAKER

Brother Nick Stein introduced the next guest speaker Brother Ken Lewenza. Brother Lewenza gave a passionate and lengthy speech. 

Ken Lewenza, Sr. was born July 10, 1954 in Windsor, Ontario and was a middle child among eight and has two sons Ken Jr. and Troy. His father, Bill Lewenza, was a longtime Steward and Committeeman with Local 444. He began working at Chrysler Canada in September 29, 1972 at the age of 18; Lewenza soon became an Alternate to an elected Steward, taking over for the steward whenever he was away from the job. In 1978, Ken was elected as a full-time steward in the chassis division where his strong desire to improve the quality of life for workers emerged.  Lewenza was elected Committeeman in 1983, representing about 1,000 workers in the minivan plant, and Plant Chairman in 1987, around the time his father died.

When Local President Ken Gerard died suddenly in 1990, Vice-President Larry Bauer took over as President and Lewenza became Vice-President. When Bauer died four years later in 1994, Lewenza moved up once again, becoming the Local's President. As President of the Local, Lewenza became a well-known figure in the Windsor-Essex area. He presided over five consecutive sets of negotiations with Chrysler as the chair of the CAW Chrysler Master Bargaining Committee. Ken was and continues to be a rank-and-file style type leadership and activist who has emphasized outreach within the labour movement and the broader community during his terms as president of CAW Local 444 and CAW Council President.

He was also a CAW National Executive Board member and the President of CAW Council for 10 years. He was an active delegate on the Windsor and District Labour Council and a community leader in the Windsor-Essex. Ken has been involved with many community organizations including the Hospice, Motor City Credit Union, Guardian Board of Windsor, the labour-sponsored Community Development Group, Hotel Dieu Hospital Board, the AIDS Committee of Windsor and United Way of Windsor-Essex County. In 2002, as a tribute to his hard work and dedication, Ken was awarded the Charles E. Brooks Labour Community Award, a joint initiative of the United Way and the Windsor and District Labour Council.

Ken Lewenza, Sr. became the National President of the Canadian Auto Workers union, having been acclaimed at that organization's national convention on September 6, 2008. Ken officially retired October 1st, 2013 shortly after the new formation of the new union, in which he played a key part, now called UNIFOR and is now spending quality time his partner Laurie Britton.

President Campbell presented a gift card to the Caesars Hotel restaurant Neros as a token of our appreciation.

CHAIRPERSON OF THE NOMINATIONS & ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

Sister Betty Bannon, President of the Committee gave additional explanations on the election process and informed the delegates that nominations will close at the end of session that day.

Point of Privilege - Sabri Khayat, RVP - Montreal Region

Brother Jean Bergeron, Life Member who could not be with us due to illness had an operation yesterday and he is doing well.  Brother Bergeron sends his salutations and regrets to the delegation.

MAJOR ED SMITH (Retired) - ICA

President Campbell introduced Major Ed Smith (Retired) from the International Children Awareness, a non-profit organization committed to long-term development throughout countries in need. Major Smith expressed his gratitude for the support received from UTE for the past ten years to help Cameroon.  He had a few draws for the people who donated money to the cause during the week.

REPORT OF THE BARGAINING COMMITTEE

Resolution 202 – PSAC REGULATION 15 (A) RATIFICATION VOTE

M/S Denis Lalancette  / Jean-Pierre Fraser

M/S/C Glenn Steel / Les Smith

That the question be called.

Recommendation of Concurrence / defeated.

A standing vote was requested.

Resolution 207 – SICK LEAVE

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 209 – ORGAN DONATION POLICY RESOLUTION

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

REPORT OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE

M/S Marc Brière / Doug Gaetz

Resolution 110 – UTE FUNDING FOR TABLETS AND DATA PLANS

M/S/C Christine McLennan / Brenda Skayman

That the resolution be divided to deal with the 1st and 3rd be it resolved as one and the 2nd be it resolved by itself.

BE IT RESOLVED THAT any Local who has not yet purchased a tablet according to a UTE policy be provided with funding to purchase a tablet based upon the original funding formula provided by UTE as voted on by the Executive Council; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT Locals who purchase a tablet be provided with funding for data plans in the same manner as all other locals who have purchased a tablet.

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

2nd Be it Resolved

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT Locals wishing to purchase a tablet who previously have not must do this and provide receipts to the National Office no later than September 30, 2014.

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

A standing vote was requested.

Resolution 111 – ELECTRONIC TRANSFER OF DOCUMENTS

Recommendation of Concurrence / defeated.

Resolution 101 –  (A) FULLY FUND DELEGATES TO REGIONAL CONVENTIONS

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

M/S/D David Fandrich / Cathy Thomas

That Resolution 304 be moved-up in the order of business.

At this point, announcements were made. The Convention recessed until the next morning.

Recess for the day at 5:00 pm.


SATURDAY, JULY 19, 2014
Morning Session

President Campbell called the Convention to order at 9:00 a.m.

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C Lorne Roslinski  / Jean Pierre Fraser

That there are 171 delegates, 137 observers 22 guests, 10 life members registered for a total of 340 participants.

Point of Privilege - Kevin Welgush, Local 40023, Saskatoon, is replacing Delegate Nancy Johnson.

REPORT OF THE BY-LAWS COMMITTEE

M/S Gary Esslinger / Jamie vanSydenborgh

Resolution 425 – NEW – Position of 2nd NVP be eliminated.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 401 –  BY-LAW 6 – FORM OF ORGANIZATION – Section 4 –   Electronic Posting of Local by-Laws on UTE National Website

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 402 – BY-LAW 6 - FORM OF ORGANIZATION – Section 6

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 407 – BY-LAW 8 – CONFERENCES – Section 1 – Presidents’ Conference  President’s Representative on UTE Standing Committees

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 412 – BY-LAW 9 – Section 5 – Representation at UTE Convention

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 413 – BY-LAW 10 – DUTIES OF OFFICERS – Section 1 – President

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 414 – BY-LAW 10 – DUTIES OF OFFICERS – Section 2 – Vice-President

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 416 – BY-LAW 10 – DUTIES OF OFFICERS – Section 4 – 2nd VP Bargaining

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 417 – BY-LAW 10 – DUTIES OF OFFICERS – Section 4 – 2nd VP Bargaining

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 418 – BY-LAW 10 – DUTIES OF OFFICERS – Section 4 – 2nd VP Bargaining

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 419 – BY-LAW 10 - DUTIES OF OFFICERS – Section 5 – Regional VP

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 420 – BY-LAW 10 - DUTIES OF OFFICERS – New Section 6 – Roles and Duties of the Alternate RVPs

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 423 – BY-LAW 18 – DEFINITIONS – Terms National President in UTE By-Laws & Regulations

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 424 – BY-LAW 18 – DEFINITIONS - Terms National President in UTE By-Laws & Regulations

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 426 – REGULATION 3 – COMMITTEES – Standing Committees

2nd Be it Resolved

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the President’s Representative for the Call Site Centre Committee be elected by the Local Presidents at the next Presidents’ Conference.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 427 – REGULATION 3 – COMMITTEES – Staffing Committee

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 428 – REGULATION 3 – COMMITTEES – Bargaining Committee

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 429 – REGULATION 3 – COMMITTEES – Workforce Adjustment Committee

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 430 – REGULATION 3 – STANDING COMMITTEES / Staffing

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 431 – REGULATION 3 – STANDING COMMITTEES / CC Rep on Staffing

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 434 – REGULATION 11 – GRIEVANCE REPRESENTATION – 3rd Level

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

REPORT OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE

M/S Marc Brière / Doug Gaetz

Resolution 103 – UTE NATIONAL FUND FOR OBSERVERS TO PRESIDENTS’ CONF.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 106 – OBSERVER STIPEND DURING LABOUR DISPUTES

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 104 – OBSERVER STIPEND

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 108 – TRAVEL ADVANCES

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 112 – TRAVEL TIME

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 107 – PERCENTAGE BASED DUES

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 109 – REGIONAL EDUCATION BUDGETS

M/S/C Christine McLennan / Gary Esslinger

That the resolution be tabled.

Resolution 113 – TRAVEL TIME

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Brother Richard Tremblay former PSAC Member thanked everyone for their generosity.  He has set up a Bolivian crafts stand outside de room to collect funds for the Casa Hogar del Nino Jesus, a center for young boys abandoned by their families.  Brother Tremblay does volunteer work a few months of the year in Bolivia and the profits go directly to the centre.  He collected today the amount of $1400.00.

REPORT OF THE GENERAL RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE

M/S/C Gabriel Bourdon / Brenda Skayman

That resolution 321 be dealt as the first item of business under this committee.

M/S Robin Johnson / Bill Blair

Resolution 321 - AGE

The Resolution was ruled out of order by the Chair, Brother Campbell.

Resolution 316 – EAP REFFERAL AGENTS

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 311 – HOSPITALITY SUITE HOURS

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 314 – RECOGNITION OF LOCAL REPRESENTATIVES

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 303 - NATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY COURSE

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 304 – INTER-REGIONAL POLITICAL ACTION CONFERENCES

M/S/C Maria Wormsbecker / Steve Bowden

That the previous question be now called.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

At this point, announcements were made. The Convention recessed until the afternoon session.

Recess for lunch


Afternoon Session

The afternoon session began at 1:15 p.m. with President Campbell in the chair.

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C Lorne Roslinski / Jean Pierre Fraser

That there are 171 delegates, 136 observers 25 guests 10 Life Members registered for a total of 342 participants.

Point of Privilege - Marilyn Gallant, Local 90006, Summerside is replacing Delegate Joanie McCarthy.

Point of Privilege  -  Sister Sylvie Lahaie, Delegate, Local 10005 announced that it would be her last time at a UTE Event.

The four (4) $100 gift cards from Canadian Tire offered by Coughlin Insurance Brokers went to: Angela Campbell (Saint John), Sara Cousins (Ottawa East), David Fandrich (Calgary) and Cathy Thomas (Edmonton).

CHAIRPERSON OF THE NOMINATIONS & ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

ELECTIONS

President Campbell asked Sister Betty Bannon to assume the Chair for the purpose of conducting the elections.  She invited his committee member to the front, Brother Marcel Bertrand.

Sister Bannon declared all positions vacant and she went on giving the name received for nominations as follows:

Election of National President

Bob Campbell was nominated by Doug Gaetz and seconded by Louise Vallière.

Brother Campbell was elected by acclamation.

Election of First National Vice-President

Marc Brière was nominated by Gary Esslinger and seconded by Sabri Khayat.

Adam Jackson was nominated by Marcel Hansen and seconded by Randy McKeown.

Brother Brière was elected.

Election of Second National Vice-President

Hicham Youssfi was nominated by Denis Lalancette and seconded by Lorne Roslinski.

Madonna Gardiner was nominated by Dawn Hardy and seconded by Vicky-Lynn Smith.

Robin Johnson was nominated by Gary Esslinger and seconded by Ken Bye.

Sister Gardiner was elected.

The election results for Regional Vice-Presidents and Alternate Regional Vice-Presidents were as follows:

Atlantic Region:
Regional Vice-President:   Doug Gaetz
Alternate Regional Vice-president:  Dawn Hardy

Quebec Region:
Regional Vice-President:   Denis Lalancette
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Jean-Pierre Fraser

Montreal Region:
Regional Vice-President:   Sabri Khayat
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Daniel Camara

National Capital Region:
Regional Vice-President:   Bill Blair
Alternate Regional Vice-President: Gesine Campbell

Prairie Region:
Regional Vice-President:   Gary Esslinger
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Jeff Sexton

Rocky Mountains Region:
Regional Vice-President: Bob Carpenter 
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Greg Krokosh

Pacific Region:
Regional Vice-President:   Wayne Little
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Terry Ruyter

Northern and Eastern Ontario Region:
Regional Vice-President:   Adam Jackson
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Cosimo Crupi

Greater Toronto Region:
Regional Vice-President:   Ken Bye
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Brad Feraday

Southwestern Ontario Region:
Regional Vice-President:   Jamie vanSydenborgh
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Melanee Jessup

The election results for delegates to the PSAC Convention and alternates were as follows:

Atlantic Region:
PSAC Delegates:
  (1) Darlene Bembridge
  (2) Dawn Hardy
  (3) Colette Fortin
  (4) Madonna Gardiner
  (5) Brian Oldford
 
Alternate PSAC Delegates:
  (1) Glenn Steele  
  (2) Chris Diliberatore
  (3) Maggie Ryan
  (4) Les Smith
  (5) Natasha Pierre
  (6) Debbie Ferguson

Quebec Region:
PSAC Delegates:
  (1) Jean-Pierre Fraser
  (2) André Bélanger
  (3) Daniel Gagnon
  (4) Gisèle Pelletier

Alternate PSAC Delegates:
  (1) Diane Villeneuve
  (2) Sylvie Masse
  (3) Michelle Lafond
  (4) Hugues Bolduc
  (5) Isabel Guévin
  (6) Jérome Martel
  (7) Julie Desaulniers

Montreal Region:
PSAC Delegates:
  (1) Daniel Camara
  (2) John Drozd
  (3) Marc Cloutier
  (4) Marc Latulippe

Alternate PSAC Delegates:
  (1) Lise Pitt
  (2) Henri Bégin
  (3) Luc Tailleur
  (4) Christian Vallée
  (5) Hélène Lapointe
  (6) Céline Germain
  (7) Didier Rwankineza

National Capital Region:
PSAC Delegates:
  (1) Gabriel Bourdon
  (2) Phil Samojlenko
  (3) Gerard Kirkham
  (4) Gesine Campbell
 
Alternate PSAC Delegates:
  (1) Vicki-Lynn Smith
  (2) Sara Cousins
  (3) Lynne Scott-Cadieux
  (4) Alan Craig
  (5) Sarachel Noel
  (6) Mike Chartrand
  (7) Loree-Ann Huard
  (8) Tori Carriere
  (9) Lee Pallotta
  (10) Christina Lamothe
  (11) Rachel Rock

Prairie Region:
PSAC Delegates:
  (1) Wanda Dufty
  (2) Christine McLennan
  (3) Janet Albinet
  (4) Patrick Ferguson

Alternate PSAC Delegates:
  (1) Elaine Montour
  (2) Jeff Sexton
  (3) Deana Getz
  (4) Gary McNabb
  (5) Patrick Ferguson
  (6) Mike Groshak

Rocky Mountains Region:
PSAC Delegates:
  (1) Greg Krokosh
  (2) Lois Lafond
  (3) June Martin-Gendron
  (4) David Fandrich
  (5) Chris Beaton
 
Alternate PSAC Delegates:
  (1) Brenda Skayman
  (2) Emma Bertamini
  (3) Trixie Gorzo
  (4) Kevin Welgush
  (5) Christine Krokosh
  (6) Gareth Thomas
  (7) Janet Parris
  (8) Scott Gatzke
  (9) Val Illingworth
  (10) Diane White
 
Pacific Region:
PSAC Delegates:
  (1) Kim Koch
  (2) Gurbir Kaur
  (3) Brittaney Wiens
  (4) Jamey Mills
 
Alternate PSAC Delegates:
  (1) Richard Hyatt
  (2) Marcel Hanson
  (3) Janet Graham
  (4) David Grant
  (5) Terry Ruyter
  (6) Sharon Hickey

Northern and Eastern Ontario Region:
PSAC Delegates:
  (1) Cosimo Crupi
  (2) Pamela Burnham
  (3) Andrea Holmes
  (4) Steve Barrett
 
Alternate PSAC Delegates:
  (1) Pietro Masdea
  (2) Jacquelyn Whyman
  (3) Marina Robbins
  (4) Terri McNamee
  (5) Miranda Coutu
  (6) Peter Cloidt
  (7) Lori Vidas
 
Greater Toronto Region:
PSAC Delegates:
  (1) Dian Wright
  (2) Brad Feraday
  (3) Jerry Mendlowitz
  (4) Selby Hewitt
 
Alternate PSAC Delegates:
  (1) Chris Ball
  (2) Ben Miller
  (3) Jennifer Phillips
  (4) Bryce Krochter
  (5) Cebert Sparkes
  (6) Tina Leroux

Southwestern Ontario Region:
PSAC Delegates:
  (1) Melanee Jessup
  (2) Barry Melanson
  (3) Sue Borthwick
  (4) Jennifer MacPherson
 
Alternate PSAC Delegates:  
  (1) Debbie Willet
  (2) Steve Bowden
  (3) Barb Pawlovich
  (4) Sam Brunton-Lewis
  (5) Laura Halliwill
  (6) Paula Schulz

OATH OF OFFICE

The National Executive Vice-President of the Public Service Alliance of Canada, Brother Chris Aylward gave the Oath of Office to all the National Elected Officers and the Executive Council Members.

RECOGNITION

President Campbell thanked Sisters Labrie, Melanson and Brother O’Brien for their great work in organizing the convention and dealing with all the service providers, including this hotel. 

Point of Privilege - Brother Mike Montague, President of the Windsor Local asked permission to introduce Mary Lucier, member of the Host Committee who wishes to say a few words and present Brother Campbell with a gift of appreciation.
 

ADJOURNMENT OF CONVENTION

Before closing the Convention, President Campbell thanked all the delegates and the observers for their professionalism, encouragement and support; the Door Tilers, the Convention Host Committee and the Windsor Local for their excellent work and great hospitality, without whom this convention would not have been successful; and the National Office staff, the translators and the technicians.

He reminded the new Council members that there would be a brief Council meeting after the adjournment of convention in the Veneris room.

He concluded by saying that we are leaving here today as a united union and we are ready to listen to our activists our members.  He wished everybody a safe trip home.

M/S/C Doug Gaetz / Sabri Khayat

That the Convention be adjourned.

The Chairperson adjourned the Convention at: 3:00 p.m.

Following are the reports of the various committees.  The Executive Council will deal with the unfinished business of the Convention.


FINANCE RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE REPORT

The members of the Committee are:

Barrett, Steve Peterborough McNabb, Gary Winnipeg T.C.
Campbell, Gesine Ottawa T.S.O. Mendlowitz, Jerry Toronto North
Fleury, Gilles Jonquière Moser, Sue Kelowna
Fortin, Colette Bathurst Ryan, Maggie St. John’s
Hamilton, Robert Toronto Centre Smith, Les   Charlottetown
Hughes, Susan Ottawa Centre Vallée, Christian Montérégie
Hyatt, Richard   Burnaby Fraser CC Walker, James   St. Catharines
Johnson, Nancy Saskatoon    
       
Brière, Marc   Chairperson Melanson, Annette Technical Advisor
Gaetz, Doug Co-Chairperson Desrosiers, Monique Technical Advisor
Roslinski, Lorne Co-Chairperson    

Resolution 101 (A) FULLY FUND DELEGATES TO REGIONAL CONVENTIONS

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the PSAC fully fund all delegates to their respective PSAC Regional Conventions.

Recommendation of Concurrence carried.

Resolution 103 – UTE NATI0NAL FUND FOR OBSERVERS TO PRESIDENTS’ CONF.

BE IT RESOLVED THAT UTE National reimburse Locals for 100% of the per diem, loss of wages and hotel costs for one observer per Presidents’ Conference; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT this reimbursement is only applicable on amounts over and above the travel grant for that Presidents’ Conference; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT Locals need to send an observer to the Presidents’ Conference in order to be eligible for this reimbursement.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 104 – OBSERVER STIPEND

BE IT RESOLVED THAT one observer stipend of up to $500 be provided to a Local that brings an observer(s) to a Presidents’ Conference; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the Local can apply for the observer stipend only after the Presidents’ Conference has taken place and documentation/receipts must be provided to support the amounts claimed.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 105 - OBSERVER STIPEND

BE IT RESOLVED THAT one observer stipend of up to the lesser of either $500 or the actual expenses incurred, be provided to a Local that brings an observer(s) to a Presidents’ Conference; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the documentation and/or receipts must be provided to the National Office to support the amounts claimed within 30 days of the Presidents’ Conference.

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 106 – OBSERVER STIPEND DURING LABOUR DISPUTES

BE IT RESOLVED THAT one observer stipend of up to $250 be provided to a Local that brings an observer(s) to a National event when additional expenses are incurred as a result of the labour dispute; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the Local can apply for the observer stipend only after the National event has taken place and documentation/receipts must be provided to support the amounts claimed.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 107 – PERCENTAGE BASED DUES

BE IT RESOLVED THAT UTE adopt a percentage based union dues structure commencing January 1, 2016. 

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 108 – TRAVEL ADVANCES

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Union of Taxation Employees provide each Local with a subsidy of $500 for the first observer to attend a Union of Taxation Employees Conference or Triennial Convention; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the Union of Taxation Employees By-Laws be amended to reflect this additional cost.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 109 – REGIONAL EDUCATION BUDGETS

BE IT RESOLVED THAT when planning a Regional or Interregional conference, if it is proposed that a training element or module is being proposed, not including the activities listed in Regulation 7, that this will meet the requirement to access regional education funds if approved by the National President; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the RVP(s) organizing the regional/interregional conference must provide information outlining the training to be provided including but not limited to the following:

- length of module
- subject matter
- overview of the training to be provided

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / tabled.

Resolution 110 – UTE FUNDING FOR TABLETS AND DATA PLANS

That the motion be divided to deal with the 1st and 3rd be it resolved as one and the 2nd be it resolved by itself.

BE IT RESOLVED THAT any Local who has not yet purchased a tablet according to a UTE policy be provided with funding to purchase a tablet based upon the original funding formula provided by UTE as voted on by the Executive Council; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT Locals who purchase a tablet be provided with funding for data plans in the same manner as all other locals who have purchased a tablet.

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

2nd Be it Resolved

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT Locals wishing to purchase a tablet who previously have not must do this and provide receipts to the National Office no later than September 30, 2014.

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 111 – ELECTRONIC TRANSFER OF DOCUMENTS

BE IT RESOLVED THAT at the request of the Local President, UTE e-mail the monthly membership lists to that Local in place of mailing paper copies; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT at the request of the Local President, UTE e-mail the notice of monthly dues transfer to that Local in place of mailing paper copies.

Recommendation of Concurrence / defeated.

Resolution 112 – TRAVEL TIME

BE IT RESOLVED THAT UTE National Regulations be amended to allow for union activists, who are fully funded by UTE National to travel to events and be reimbursed loss of wages, for times associated with a normal work day when they are workers covered under clause 25.06 of the collective agreement between the Canada Revenue Agency and the Public Service Alliance of Canada.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 113 – TRAVEL TIME

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Regulation 13.4 be amended to further be defined the word “reasonable” as travelling within the core hours, as outlined in the agreement between the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) and the Public Service Alliance of Canada, with consideration given to time to travel to and from airports, train stations etc.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 114 – POLITICAL ACTION & CAMPAIGNS

BE IT RESOLVED THAT a new budget line item called “Political Action & Campaigns” be created starting from the year 2015; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the budget for this new line item be established in the amount of $125,000.00 for each year; and
 
BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the unused portion of this line item be carried over from year to year until 2017; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the Executive Council of the Union of Taxation Employees (UTE) authorizes the conducting of campaigns and political action to defend its members’ rights and interests and/or to educate Canadians about the impacts of cuts to public services and the attacks on unions; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the expenses incurred by the Union of Taxation Employees (UTE) for conducting particular campaigns and political action be jointly authorized, in accordance with the UTE Guidelines for Funding for Political Action & Campaigns, by the National President and the 1st National Vice-President; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the National President of the Union of Taxation Employees (UTE) reports to the Executive Council all expenses incurred for conducting campaigns and political action, at each Council meeting.

The Committee was in favor of the following referral: Motion to refer to the committee to have the amount of $375,000 used for the year 2015 and the unused portion for the years 2016 and 2017.

Recommendation of Concurrence of resolution 114 as amended carried.


BARGAINING RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE REPORT

The members of the committee are:
 

Camara, Daniel Outaouais Masdea, Pietro Thunder Bay
Feraday, Brad   Toronto East Masse, Sylvie Trois-Rivières
Hardy, Dawn Summerside McLennan, Christine   Winnipeg CCSC
Koch, Kim   N. BC/Yukon Melanson, Barry London
Koenders, Linda Ottawa HQ Montague, Mike Windsor
Martin-Gendron, June  Calgary C.C. Youssfi, Hicham  Moncton
       
Lalancette, Denis Chairperson    
Fraser, Jean-Pierre Co-Chairperson    
Jackson, Adam Co-Chairperson    
Paquette, Lyson Technical Advisor    

Resolution 202 – PSAC REGULATION 15 (A) RATIFICATION VOTE

BE IT RESOLVED THAT regulation (15A) section 3 be amended to insert a new section 3.11.10  and renumber the current 3.11.10 and remaining sections; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the new section read as follows:

Members shall sign a prescribed register to vote that clearly indicates they have:

  1. proved they are an employee in the bargaining unit of the PSAC, and

  2. have obtained the relevant information explaining the terms of the tentative collective agreement by way of a meeting held by the PSAC, or an officer of the PSAC designated by the AEC, or by electronic (webinar, website, email communication, etc.) or other means determined by the PSAC.

Recommendation of Concurrence / defeated.

Resolution 207 – SICK LEAVE

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the PSAC champion a campaign to continue the fight to protect our negotiated Sick Leave; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the campaign strategy includes a lobby of the Members of Parliament & Senators, ad campaigns and the involvement of members. 

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 208 – CONSERVATIVE PARTY’S DEFEAT

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the UTE take all actions, both political and financial, for attacking the conservative party and getting them removed from power during the next federal election.

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 209 – ORGAN DONATION POLICY RESOLUTION

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Union of Taxation Employees promote organ and tissue donation among our membership; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the UTE spread the word of organ donation by promoting websites such as cantransplant.ca to encourage our family members and friends to register; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the UTE forward this resolution to the PSAC Triennial Convention in 2015.

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried.


GENERAL RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE REPORT

The members of the committee are:

Burnham, Pamela   Sudbury T.C. Krokosh, Christine  Lethbridge
Cloutier, Marc   Laval Lahaie, Sylvie Shawinigan T.C.
Ferguson, Patrick   Regina Martelock, Marshall  Ottawa I.T.S.O.
Graham, Janet Vancouver McKeown, Randy Toronto West
Greenough, Theresa   Surrey T.C. Parris, Janet  Calgary
Jessup, Melanee   Kitchener Ruyter, Terry Burnaby Fraser
Smith, Vicki-Lynn   Ottawa Tech. Centre  Vallière, Louise  Rouyn-Noranda
Walker, Jennifer   Sydney Whyman, Jacquelyn Kingston
       
Johnson, Robin Chairperson    
Hume, Robert Co-chairperson    
Blair, Bill Co-chairperson     
Gagné, Erik P.  Technical advisor    

Resolution 302 – REGIONAL MENTAL HEALTH CONFERENCES

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the UTE organize and fund regional education conferences on mental health and related issues; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the UTE fund two (2) delegates per Local, as defined in the Regulation, to attend those regional conferences.

Recommendation of Concurrence / defeated.

Resolution 303 – NATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY COURSE

BE IT RESOLVED THAT a National Health and Safety course be developed; and 

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the National Health and Safety course be delivered at least once within a 3-year cycle between Conventions as a National training course. 

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 304 – INTER-REGIONAL POLITICAL ACTION CONFERENCES

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Union of Taxation Employees hold and fund inter-regional political action conferences before the next National Triennial Convention in 2017; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the Union of Taxation Employees fund two (2) delegates per Local, as defined by regulation, to attend these inter-regional conferences.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 305 – SPLITTING OF FUNDS UPON CREATION OF A NEW LOCAL

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Union of Taxation Employees amend Regulation 2 to include a provision that when a new Local is created, the funds on deposit of the existing Local be divided on a pro-rata share based on the number of members going to the new Local from the existing Local, and the pro-rata share of funds be paid to the new Local.

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 311 – HOSPITALITY SUITE HOURS

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Hospitality suite at all UTE National conferences, conventions and educational events close at 12 midnight.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 312 – HOSPITALITY SUITE VARIETY OF BEVERAGES

BE IT RESOLVED THAT UTE National offer a variety of beverages in its Hospitality suite including coffee and teas.

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 314 – RECOGNITION OF LOCAL REPRESENTATIVES

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Union of Taxation Employees (UTE) develop a clear policy that recognizes only elected and appointed local representatives as the legitimate representatives in each local office; and as such are the only individuals who can represent members; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT this policy be distributed to all Locals and to the employer.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 316 – EAP REFFERAL AGENTS

BE IS RESOLVED THAT the UTE no longer object to our union members and representatives becoming referral agents if they so desire.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

RESOLUTION 317 – NATIONAL INQUIRY FOR MISSING AND MURDERED ABORIGINAL WOMEN

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the PSAC launch an awareness campaign in support of a National Inquiry aimed at both members and the general public; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the PSAC members stand in solidarity in the Women’s Memorial March (February 14) in honour of the missing and murdered Aboriginal women and children; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT PSAC members stand in solidarity in the Sisters in Spirit Vigils (October 4) to honour the lives of the missing and murdered Aboriginal women and children.

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 318 – PUBLICATION OF DECISIONS, PSAC

BE IT RESOLVED THAT all votes/decisions taken by the Alliance Executive Committee (PSAC), be made public.

Recommendation of Concurrence / tabled.

Resolution 319 – REIMBURSEMENT OF LEAVE

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the PSAC change their Policy to include reimburse for “Loss of Salary” when an activist takes any form of leave for authorized Union business.

Recommendation of Concurrence / defeated.

Resolution 320 – TRANSFER OF SERVICE DELIVERY FUNCTIONS

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Alliance transfer all service delivery functions to components upon request, save and except collective bargaining; organizing; the functions of the Legislative Office; and necessary administrative functions (e.g. Membership Services); and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the PSAC dues structure be amended to return the monies associated with the cost of performing the aforementioned services to those components who intend to perform those functions and have made the applicable request.

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 321 – AGE

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / ruled out of order by the Chair, Brother Campbell.

Resolution 322 – TESTING FOR INTERNAL STAFFING ACTIONS

BE IT RESOLVED that the Union of Taxation Employees work with the employer to reach an agreement to allow for the testing required for the internal staffing mechanism(s) to occur on the employer’s time, until such time as the collective agreement addresses this matter.

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 445 – PSAC CONSTITUTION (from By-Laws Committee)

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Section 16, Sub-section (4) Regional Triennial Conventions be removed from the PSAC Constitution; and
 
BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the elections of the REVP and the Alternate REVP will take place at the PSAC national Triennial Conventions.

Recommendation of Concurrence / defeated.

 


BY-LAWS RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE REPORT

The members of the committee are:

Albinet, Janet Winnipeg Gardiner, Madonna St. John TC
Beaton, Chris Edmonton Hickey, Sharon Penticton
Bembridge, Darlene Saint-John Little, Wayne Victoria
Bye, Ken Barrie Pelletier, Gisèle Québec
Cousins, Sara Ottawa East Quibell, Miranda Belleville
Couture, Marie-Ève Sherbrooke Villeneuve, Diane Chicoutimi
Diliberatore, Chris Halifax Wormsbecker, Maria Hamilton
Drozd, John Montréal
 
Esslinger, Gary   Chairperson    
vanSydenborgh, Jamie  Co-Chairperson    
Khayat, Sabri
MacDonald, Kent Technical Advisor
Co-Chairperson    
MacDonald, Kent Technical Advisor    

Resolutions 403, 404, 411, 421 and 422 were housekeeping and were dealt with as a group. All were Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 401 –  BY-LAW 6 – FORM OF ORGANIZATION – Section 4 –   Electronic Posting of Local by-Laws on UTE National Website

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the UTE By-Law 6, Section 4 be amended as follows:

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the UTE By-Law 6, Section 4 be amended as follows:

Each Local shall adopt By-Laws for the conduct of its affairs consistent with the provisions of these By-Laws and the Constitution.  The Local shall submit a copy of their current Local By-Laws and any Regulations to the their Regional Vice-President Ute National Office each time they are amended.  Local By-Laws will be made available on the UTE Website within 90 days of receipt in both official languages.  Translation of the local By-Laws shall be the responsibility of the UTE National Office.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 402 – BY-LAW 6 - FORM OF ORGANIZATION – Section 6

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the following change to By-Law 6 Section 6 be made:

The elected officers of each local shall meet no less than four (4) times each year for the proper conduct of the Local’s affairs.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 405 – BY-LAW 7- ADMINISTRATIVE STRUCTURE- Section 4 (6)

(6)   The elections to fill vacancies shall be by mail, email or other electronic means and shall be conducted by the National Office.

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 406 – BY-LAW 7 – ADMINISTRATIVE STRUCTURE – Section 4 (7)

(7) (a)  When elections are required to fill vacancies, only those Local delegates   from the last Convention who are still members in good standing and, the current Executive Council members, shall be eligible to vote.

(b) Notwithstanding (a) above, if the position of President, 1st Vice-President or 2nd Vice-President become vacant, the previous incumbent relinquishes their delegate status from the last Convention.

(c)  If the position of the RVP becomes vacant and the Alternate RVP assumes the position, the previous incumbent relinquishes their delegate status and is replaced by the Alternate.

 
(d) (b) A Local delegate relinquishes their delegate status if;

(i) they assume a position on the Executive Council,
(ii) leave to become a member of another Local or
(iii) cease to be a member in good standing.

That Local shall have the right to replace that delegate with their next available alternate or appoint a new delegate by process   established by the Local if no alternates are available.

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 407 – BY-LAW 8 – CONFERENCES – Section 1 – Presidents’ Conference

BE IT RESOLVED THAT UTE By-Law 8, section 1 (Presidents’ Conference) be amended to include under subsection (g) a new clause (vi) which reads:

By-Law 8, section 1 (g)(vi)

‘the President’s Representatives on the Standing Committees identified in  the UTE Regulations 3 Regulations may attend as fully funded observers if not already covered elsewhere in By-Law 8, Section 1.’

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 408 – BY-LAW 8 – CONFERENCES – Presidents’ Conference  –  President’s Representation on UTE Standing Committees

BE IT RESOLVED THAT By-Law 8, Conferences Section 1, Presidents’ Conference (g) be changed to:

(g) it will be the responsibility of the Chairperson to prepare an agenda dealing with the following items :
(i)   Business conducted by the Executive Council
(ii) those items Executive Council wishes to have discussed
(iii)   items submitted in writing by the Local Presidents
(iv)   The election of the Presidents’ representative(s) on UTE Standing Committees every three (3) years at the September Presidents’ Conference after Convention.
(v) if a vacancy occurs on a UTE Standing Committee, the election of the Presidents’ representative(s) shall take place at the next Presidents’ Conference to fill the remainder of that term.

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 409 – BY-LAW 8 – Section 2 – Equal Opportunities Course

BE IT RESOLVED THAT a National Equal Opportunity Course be developed; and 

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the National Equal Opportunity Course be delivered at least once within a 3-year cycle between Conventions as National training; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT BY-LAW 8 Section 2 – Equal Opportunities Conferences be amended to read as follows: 

(1) There shall be an Equal Opportunities Conferences constituted in the following manner:

  1. a National Conference shall normally be held in Ottawa the calendar year prior to the Convention;

  2. the dates, location and regions attending the Regional Conferences held prior to the National Equal Opportunities Conference shall be recommended by the Equal Opportunities Committee and approved by the Executive Council;

  3. the Chairperson of the Equal Opportunities Committee or their Alternate shall be the Chairperson of the National and Regional Conferences;

  4. UTE shall fund two (2) members per Local as defined in Regulation;

  5. members of the Equal Opportunities Committee shall be funded to attend the National Conference and the one Regional Conference in which their home Local has been assigned to attend;

  6. it will be the responsibility of the Equal Opportunities Committee to set the agenda and workshops for the Conferences.  Expenses related to the agenda, the workshops, and/or items for the Conferences require prior approval of the 1st Vice-President responsible for Finance, or in their absence the National President;

  7. each Regional Conference shall normally be scheduled for two (2) days on a Friday , Saturday or Sunday;

  8. the National Conference shall normally be scheduled for two and a half (2 ½) days on a Friday, Saturday and Sunday;

  9. members of the Executive Council shall be funded to attend the National Conference and the Regional Conferences in which their home Local has been assigned or to which Locals in their region have been assigned to attend; and

  10. notwithstanding (d), members of UTE in good standing may attend at their own or Local’s expense, subject to space availability.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT By-Law 8 be renumbered accordingly with the changes. 

Recommendation of Concurrence / defeated.

Resolution 412 – BY-LAW 9 – Section 5 – Representation at UTE Convention

BE IT RESOLVED THAT UTE By-Law 9, Section 5 (1) be amended to state:

1.   be entitled to one (1) two (2) delegates with full voting rights for the first block of two hundred (200), and one (1) delegate for each additional block of two hundred (200) members in good standing or fraction of this number during the calendar year preceding the Convention taking into account the month during which the number of members has been the highest for each UTE Local. Hence, the month may be different depending on the Local. Every delegate shall be a member in good standing of the Local.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 413 – BY-LAW 10 – DUTIES OF OFFICERS – Section 1 – President

BE IT RESOLVED THAT By-Law 10 be amended to rectify this situation.

Section 1 - The president: 

(14)   Ensures that one of the 2 NVPs is designated for making political decisions when he/she must be away from the national office and cannot be reached.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 414 – BY-LAW 10 – DUTIES OF OFFICERS – Section 2 – Vice-President

BE IT RESOLVED THAT By-Law 10 be amended as is: Section 2 – Vice-President

(3) During the temporary absence of the President, and with the latter’s agreement, the 1st Vice-President performs all of the President’s duties and is vested with all the associated powers. Physical or virtual presence at the national office must be ensured at all times by one of the 3 nationally elected officers.

(4) During the temporary absence of the President and the 1st Vice-President, and with the President’s agreement, the 2nd Vice-President performs all of the President’s duties and is vested with all the associated powers. Physical or virtual presence at the national office must be ensured at all times by one of the 3 nationally elected officers.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 416 – BY-LAW 10 – DUTIES OF OFFICERS – Section 4 – 2nd VP Bargaining

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the position of 2nd NVP be an ex-officio member of the any Ad Hoc Committees.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 417 – BY-LAW 10 – DUTIES OF OFFICERS – Section 4 – 2nd VP Bargaining

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the position of 2nd NVP be responsible for training; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT he/she they keep a file in order to see whether there are any new needs for new training.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 418 – BY-LAW 10 – DUTIES OF OFFICERS – Section 4 – 2nd VP Bargaining

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the position of 2nd NVP be able to select 2 committees in addition to the 2 committees assigned to him/her with the President’s agreement; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the 2nd NVP be able to be a member of those additional 2 committees.
 
Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 419 – BY-LAW 10 - DUTIES OF OFFICERS – Section 5 – Regional VP

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the following change to By-Law 10, Section 5 that a number 6 bullet be added to show (6) The Regional Vice-President shall organize and submit to the National President a report requesting funding and approvals for all regional events.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 420 – BY-LAW 10 - DUTIES OF OFFICERS – New Section 6 – Roles and Duties of the Alternate RVPs

BE IT RESOLVED THAT By-Law 10 Section 5 of UTE By-Laws and Regulations clearly define the roles and duties of the Alternate Regional Vice-President.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 423 – BY-LAW 18 – DEFINITIONS – Terms National President in UTE By- Laws & Regulations

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the term President be amended to the term National President where applicable throughout the entire By-Laws and Regulations of UTE document; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the term President be amended to Local President where applicable throughout the entire By-Laws and Regulations of UTE document.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 424 – BY-LAW 18 – DEFINITIONS - Terms National President in UTE By-   Laws & Regulations

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the By-Laws and Regulations of UTE be amended to reflect that the term Vice-President be replaced with the term 1st National Vice-President and that the term Vice-President be replaced with the term Regional Vice-President where applicable.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 425 – NEW – Position of 2nd NVP be eliminated.

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the 2nd Vice-President position of UTE be eliminated; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT all current duties and responsibilities of the 2nd Vice-President be reassigned to other Executive Council members; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT all required changes to the By-Laws and Regulations be made to reflect the elimination of the 2nd Vice-President position.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 426 – REGULATION 3 – STANDING COMMITTEES

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the  Ad-Hoc Call Site Centre Committee be made a permanent standing committee in UTE; and

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the President’s Representative for the Call Site Centre Committee be elected by the Local Presidents at the next Presidents’ Conference.

Recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

Resolution 427 – REGULATION 3 – COMMITTEES – Staffing Committee

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the composition of the Staffing Committee be amended to have three (3) presidents representatives; TC, TSO and Call Centre; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT for purposes of voting for these positions, Regulation 3 be amended to include the following Locals to be considered Call Centres: Burnaby Fraser, Calgary.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 428 – REGULATION 3 – COMMITTEES – Bargaining Committee

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the composition of the Bargaining Committee be amended to have three (3) presidents representatives; TC, TSO and Call Centre; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT for purposes of voting for these positions, Regulation 3 be amended to include the following locals to be considered Call Centres: Burnaby Fraser, Calgary.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 429 – REGULATION 3 – COMMITTEES – Workforce Adjustment Committee

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the composition of the WFA Committee be amended to have three (3) presidents representatives; TC, TSO and Call Centre; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT for purposes of voting for these positions, Regulation 3 be amended to include the following locals to be considered Call Centres: Burnaby Fraser, Calgary.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 430 – REGULATION 3 – COMMITTEES – Standing Committee

BE IT RESOLVED THAT a Call Centre President’s Representative position be added to the Standing UTE Staffing Committee; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the Presidents’ Representative elected to this position on the Staffing Committee be a member currently employed in the Canada Revenue Agency Call Centre; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the roles, duties, and selection criteria be the same for this position as it is currently with the TSO and TC UTE Staffing Committee President’s Representatives, and the first selection process shall take place at the September 2014 UTE Presidents’ Conference.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 431 – REGULATION 3 – COMMITTEES – Standing Committee

BE IT RESOLVED THAT a Call Centre President’s Representative position be added to the standing UTE Staffing Committee; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the President's Representative elected to this position be a member employed at a Call Centre; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the roles, duties, and selection criteria be the same for this position as it is with the current TSO and TC UTE Staffing Committee Presidents’ representatives, and that the first selection process shall take place at the September 2014 UTE Presidents’ Conference.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 432 – REGULATION 7 – GUIDELINES FOR REGIONAL EDUCATION BUDGETS

BE IT RESOLVED THAT when planning a Regional or Inter-Regional Conference, if it is proposed that a training element or module is being proposed, not including the activities listed in Regulation 7, that this will meet the requirement to access regional education funds if approved by the National President; and
 
BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the RVP(s) organizing the regional/inter-regional conference must provide information outlining the training to be provided including but not limited to the following:

  • Length of module
  • Subject matter
  • Overview of the training to be provided.

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution –  433 REGULATION 10 – National Bargaining Committee

BE IT RESOLVED THAT UTE Regulation 10.3.1 (2) be amended as follows:

2. Five (5) Regional-Vice-Presidents as appointed by the Executive Committee.

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 434 – REGULATION 11 – GRIEVANCE REPRESENTATION

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Regulation 11, Section 11.1 and 11.2 be amended as follows:

11.1 GRIEVANCE STEPS 1st &, 2nd  and 3rd LEVELS

1. Representation and costs involved in providing representation at the 1st and 2nd and  3rd levels of the grievance procedure shall be the responsibility of the Local. In cases where the 1st and/or 2nd and/or 3rd level is outside the Local's assignment area, and at the request of the Local, all costs involved in providing representation for the grievance procedure (grievor, witnesses and representatives) shall be the responsibility of UTE.

11.2 GRIEVANCE STEP 3RD LEVEL

Representation and costs involved in providing representation at the 3rd level:

  1. shall be the responsibility of the Regional Vice-President or their Alternate Regional Vice-President in all cases where the grievor requests union representation; or

  2. where, in the opinion of the Local Regional Vice-President, the interest of the grievor are best served by another person such as the Regional Vice-President then that person may be appointed by the Local to represent the grievor at the 3rd level with all costs related thereto to be borne by UTE;

  3. notwithstanding the Regulation, where the Local and/or grievor wishes to appoint their own representative at the 3rd level representation and where there is written concurrence with the President, they can provide such representation at their own cost.

Recommendation of Non-Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 440 – REGULATION 23 – Marguerite Stonehouse Memorial Scholarships

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Regulation 23 subsection (5) c. be amended as follows:

c. a per diem allowance in accordance with UTE Regulations 13 to cover meals and incidentals for each day while in attendance at the college.

Recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.


In memory of our members who have passed since our last Convention.

Allen, Jacqueline – Jonquière TC / CF
Andersen, Judy – Ottawa TC / CF
Andrew, Ian – Ottawa ITSO / BISF
Aspeslet, Barbara – Surrey TC / CF
Balsdon, Karen - Victoria  
Barlow, Robert - Hamilton
Barter, Ron – St. John’s TSO / BSF
Belagus, Jeff – Winnipeg TC / CF
Bellmore, Brenda – Ottawa ITSO / BISF
Bergeron, Diane – Burnaby Fraser CC / CA
Black, James R. – Winnipeg TC / CF
Blake, Pat - Victoria
Boivin, Johanne - Chicoutimi
Borch, Cynthia - Victoria
Boucher, France – Shawinigan TC / CF
Brosh, Dale - London
Caddick, Kelly - Belleville
Cardinal, Susan – Toronto West / Ouest
Cassiram, Leslie – Winnipeg TC / CF
Charbonneau, Diane - Montréal
Chateauvert, Irene – Ottawa TSO / BSF
Comeau, Nola – Saint-John
Compton, Délia - London
Corneau, Steve – Ottawa HQ / AC
Cowley, Robert – Ottawa TC / CF
Craig, Deborah – Winnipeg TC / CF
De Baat, Grinda – Vancouver
Dell, Joanne – Summerside TC / CF
Dufour, Denise – Jonquière TC / CF
Ellis, John – Ottawa Centre
Ferguson, Ron - London
Fraser, Paul – Toronto East / Est
Fry, Cindy – St. John’s TSO / BSF 
Gagnon, Carmen – Ottawa Centre
Hardiman, Judy – Ottawa ITSO / BISF
Henley, Greg – Hamilton
Hickey, Eileen – Ottawa HO / AC
Hintz, Brenda – Surrey TC / CF
Hoffmann, Carol Ann - Hamilton 
Hofmarks, Carla – Surrey TC / CF
Hotte, Jean-Gérard – Shawinigan TC / CF
Kohlman, Dale - Peterborough
Laberge, Louise – Trois-Rivières
Lacasse, Stéphane - Hamilton
Lagacé, Denis – Ottawa TC / CF
Longtin, Paulette – Shawinigan TC / CF
MacDonald, Marjorie - Charlottetown
MacDormand, David – Surrey TC / CF
MacMillan, Mary – Burnaby Fraser CC / CA
Martin, Larry – St. John’s TC / CF
Martin, Suzie – Jonquière TC / CF
McGarry, Matthew – St. Catharines
McKenzie, Susan - Hamilton
McKim, Jennifer - Halifax
McLaughlin, Andrée - Montréal
McLaughlin, Eunice - Calgary
MacMillan, Mary – Burnaby Fraser CC / CA
Miller, Craig – Barrie
Moffatt, William Dale – St. John TSO / BSF
Mukarwego, Josephine – North York
Nunez, Julio – Burnaby Fraser CC / CA
O’Flanagan, Shaun – Burnaby Fraser CC / CA
Ogden, Sheila – London
Schlosser, Brenda – Surrey TC / CF
Shields, Nancy - Sherbrooke
Smith, Doug - Barrie
Sparling, Barb – Winnipeg TC / CF
Stewart, Rodney - Montréal  
Teigrob, Esther – Ottawa TC / CF
Thérrien, France - Shawinigan TC / CF 
Tourangeau, Julie - Montréal
Trainor, Eunice – Summerside TC / CF
Tremblay, Julie – Jonquière TC / CF
Tremblay, Nathalie – Jonquière TC / CF
Turner, Peter – Summerside TC / CF
Van-Ryck Degroot, Desiree – Kitchener
Veitch, Gerry – Kitchener
Villemure, Martine – Shawinigan TC / CF
Wade, Roland – St. John’s TC / CF
Waller, Sandra – Toronto Centre / Centre
Waterhouse, Linda – Surrey TC / CF
Webb, Marion – Saint-John
Webster, Lesley – Toronto West / Ouest
Wenger, Jill – Burnaby Fraser
Whitehead, Sandra – Winnipeg TC / CF
Zane, Daniel – Montréal

Armstrong, Carmen, National Office

 

Those who are gone
will always be loved and remembered.