Report of the Sixteenth Triennial Convention of the Union of Taxation Employees

UTE LOGO

Public Service A​lliance of Canada

Montréal, QC.
July 13 – 16, 2011

WEDNESDAY, JULY 13, 2011
Morning Session

As is  a tradition from the past conventions, Executive Council, Life and Honorary Members were piped in.

UTE National President, Betty Bannon, called the sixteenth Triennial Convention to order at 9:00 a.m. on July13, 2011.

President Bannon asked the delegation to respect a moment of silence for deceased members as the names were coming up on the screens. The names can be found at the end of this report.

President Bannon invited the participants to sing O Canada and Solidarity Forever.

President Bannon introduced Luc Tailleur, National Aboriginal Peoples representative and mentioned that he would present later during the week a video on a campaign called Justice for Aboriginal Peoples that can be found on the PSAC website.

Brother Tailleur started his comments by welcoming all the participants to the City of Montreal and went on giving a bit of history on the Mohawks Nation.

Sister Bannon then invited Brother Sabri Khayat, Regional Vice-President for the Montreal Region to say a few words and introduce the Host Committee. Brother Khayat welcomed the delegates, observers, guests and national office staff and wished them a nice stay in the beautiful City of Montreal.  He then introduced Caroline Robin, President of the Host Committee and invited to the stage the members of the Host Committee.

Sister Robin welcomed the participants and wished them a very nice stay in Montreal, the most dynamic City that welcomes you with warmth and courtesy. She talked about the Fun Night giving last minute information and concluded by thanking the Host Committee for their excellent work which contributed to the success of the convention.

The most popular places of interest and featured events were provided to delegates in their Host Committee Information Kit. An information booth was also set up in the exhibitors’ hall.

Host Committee:

Caroline Robin, Laval
Marc Brière, Laval
John Drozd, Montréal
Lise Pitt, Montérégie
Micheline Savard, Montérégie
Annick Lamoureux, Laval
Pierre Wilfrid Landry, Montréal
Christian Vallée, Montérégie

Door Tilers:

Sylvain Moisan, Laval
Noëlla Bonici, Laval
Denis Brunette, Montérégie
Antony DuMays, Montérégie
Solange Lebrun, Montréal

GUEST SPEAKER

At this time, Brother Khayat introduced Michel Ducharme, President of the QFL Regional Council of Metropolitan Montreal since 2006.

Mr. Ducharme is from the Canadian Union of Public Employees (CUPE), Local 1244.

He has worked at the University of Montreal since 1972. His union involvement began in 1974, when his work group of computer operators was unionized.

With more than 30 years of union activity to his credit, and having served as president and as grievance coordinator within his own local, Michel has been a member of the Council since the late 1980s.

Before becoming President of the Council on the Board of Directors, he was Director and later Vice-President, Montreal Island, for a decade.

Mr. Ducharme presented his address to the delegation.

President Bannon presented Brother Ducharme with a gift as a token of our appreciation.

President Bannon, introduced the Life Members in attendance:

Dave Flinn, Marcel Bertrand, Art Dickinson, Gwen Jackson, Bob Campbell, Ray Bailey, Gord Hawkins, Jerry Dee, Louis Cadieux, Jean Bergeron, Linda Cassidy, Kent MacDonald and herself, Betty Bannon.

She then recognized Brother Steve Jelly and Sister Robyn Benson from the PSAC.

Members of the Executive Council:

Bob Campbell, First National Vice- President
Denis Lalancette, Second National Vice-President
Pamela Abbott,   RVP - Pacific Region
Chris Aylward, RVP - National Capital Region
Shawn Bergeron, RVP - Prairie Region
Jean-Pierre Fraser, RVP - Quebec Region
Cosimo Crupi, RVP - Northern & Eastern Ontario Region
Robin Johnson, RVP - Greater Toronto
Terry Dupuis, RVP - Rocky Mountains Region
Doug Gaetz, RVP - Atlantic Region
Sabri Khayat, RVP - Montréal Region
Nick Stein,   RVP - Southwestern Ontario Region

Office Staff:

Pierrette Labrie, Administrative Assistant to the National President
Shane O’Brien, Senior Labour Officer
Sylvie Bastien, Administrative Assistant
Nicole St-Aubin, Administrative Assistant
Carmen Armstrong, Administrative Assistant
Michèle Laplante-Brière, Administrative Assistant
Linda Cassidy, Labour Relations Officer
Kent MacDonald, Labour Relations Officer
Pierre Mulvihill, Labour Relations Officer
Lyson Paquette, Labour Relations Officer
Susan Duncan, Web/Communications Officer,
Alex Thon, IT Officer
Monique Desrosiers, Assistant Financial Officer
Stephanie Wolff, Finance Administration Officer

RECOGNITION

President Bannon thanked Sister Labrie and Brother O’Brien for their great work in organizing the convention and dealing with all the service providers, including this hotel.

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C Jean-Pierre Fraser/Shawn Bergeron

That there are 175 delegates, 161 observers, 22 guests registered, 11 life members for a total of 369 participants.

HARASSMENT POLICY & COMPLAINT ADMINISTRATORS

President Bannon stated that the UTE Harassment Policy could be found in the miscellaneous book under section 3.  Brothers Cosimo Crupi and Jean-Pierre Fraser together with Sisters Christine McLennan and Lyson Paquette were designated as Complaint(s) Administrators for the duration of the Convention.

She also mentioned the UTE Scent Free Policy for all UTE Events and asked everyone to not wear any perfumes, lotions etc during all UTE functions.

ADOPTION OF THE CONVENTION AGENDA

M/S/C Bob Campbell/Denis Lalancette

That the Convention Agenda be adopted as presented.

ADOPTION OF THE CONVENTION PER DIEM

M/S/C Bob Campbell/Denis Lalancette

That the per diem of $95 per workday and $115 for a weekend day be adopted.

RATIFICATION OF AMENDMENTS TO REGULATIONS

M/S/C Bob Campbell/Denis Lalancette

That the Convention ratifies all amendments to the regulations made by the Executive Council since the 2008 Convention.

APPOINTMENT OF EXPENSE CLAIMS REVIEW COMMITTEE

M/S/C Bob Campbell/Denis Lalancette

That Bob Campbell, Shane O’Brien and Eric Range be appointed as the committee to review the expense claims of the Convention.

ELECTION OF DELEGATES TO THE PUBLIC SERVICE ALLIANCE OF CANADA CONVENTION

M/S/C Bob Campbell/Denis Lalancette

That the two National Vice-Presidents and the 10 Regional Vice-Presidents be delegates to the PSAC Convention; and

That each region as defined in the Union of Taxation Employees’ By-Laws selects three (3) delegates and two or more alternates to the PSAC Convention.  In the event that the Union of Taxation Employees is entitled to more than 42 delegates, that the selection be filled by the regions starting with the ones that are the most populous.

ADOPTION OF THE PRESIDENT’S REPORT

M/S/C Bob Campbell/Denis Lalancette

That the report of the President be adopted.

ADOPTION OF THE FIRST NATIONAL VICE-PRESIDENT’S REPORT

M/S/C Bob Campbell/Denis Lalancette

That the report of the First National Vice-President be adopted.

ADOPTION OF THE SECOND NATIONAL VICE-PRESIDENT’S REPORT

M/S/C Denis Lalancette/Bob Campbell

That the report of the Second National Vice-President be adopted.
 

PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS

President Bannon started her address by saying that there were many things going around in her head, happy things, not so happy things, worries.  We are going to be fighting for our lives, she commented, starting right now with the Harper Government, and with Catherine Swift, from the Canadian Federation of Independent Business who has the ear of the government and who finally showed her true colours and said that it would be best if there were no unions in the public sector. This is a woman who actually worked in the public sector at the start of her career. We have had various regions doing campaigns using the CFIB Business Logos, talking to the owners of the stores and we need to continue doing it. Our two biggest enemies right now are Stephen Harper and Catherine Swift. We will fight to keep our jobs.

She went on saying that we will probably be having a lot of difficult discussions over the next while. We will be heading into bargaining in the spring and severance pay will be one of the issues.  She reinforced at every AGM that she went to since October that our negotiating team will not now, not ever, negotiate away the members’ severance pay. She reinforced the fact that the team will not be able to do it without the membership support.

There are members out there who do not understand the implication of loosing their severance pay.  You will have to explain to the membership that severance pay comes in mighty handy when they retire and they don't have their first cheque or they want to put it away and roll it over into something that will help them later on.

There is something creeping into our membership and creeping into our own selves she says:  “I want this, I want that, what about me? I am the best.” There is no "me" in union. There is nothing more important in this organization than our members.  She said that she had made decisions over the last 12 years, some of them were popular, some of them were not, but she had never made one decision that she did not honestly believe in her heart was not the best for the membership.

She talked about the UTE way, saying that she has tried for 12 years to raise the profile of UTE to be able to have the respect of the other components by the way we operate and do things.  One of her original goals was to have more active locals and she thinks that we do. But sadly, she has not been able to stop the in-fighting. Part of the UTE way is to talk to each other. We do not run off, filing complaints before we try and deal with it ourselves. We talk to people. We give them a heads-up on things. We have to start thinking again about the UTE way. There is no automatic support for anyone because you come from UTE. You get your support from UTE by asking for it. She has always tried to express to the members to vote with their head and not with their heart. Sometimes it is hard. But go back to the question, "What is best for the membership?"  That is the question that should always come back to your head, "What is best for the membership?"

She added that we will probably hear more about the UTE way during debates, and that is what we do. We debate. We disagree. It would be one very, very sad place if we all agreed. We could just stamp "okay" to everything in the book and go home. There is nothing wrong with disagreeing. It keeps us honest, but we debate with respect for everyone.

She concluded by commenting that we need to be united; we need to be strong because our membership deserves it and we know that we can deliver. We have had strikes that everybody said we could never pull off and we did. We have to do it together. Everybody has to help everybody. Remember that when you are dealing with each other, that is the UTE Way.  Thank you.

REPORT OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE

The Chairperson of the Committee, Brother Bob Campbell, thanked and introduced the Committee Co-chairs Brothers Cosimo Crupi and Brother Doug Gaetz, the committee members and the staff advisor Brother Pierre Mulvihill.

Brother Campbell introduced the members of the committee which are shown at the end of the report.  He mentioned that he would automatically be the mover and that Brother Gaetz would be the seconder.

PROPOSED BUDGET FOR 2012, 2013, 2014

Committee recommendation of Concurrence of the budget as a whole carried.

Committee recommendation no. 1

That there will be a monthly dues increase in 2012 of $0.35 ($17.85), 2013, ($0.35) ($18.20), 2014, $0.35 ($18.55).

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Committee recommendation no. 2

That $15,000 from the line item PSAC be used for promotional items for all delegates and observers in order to promote UTE's visibility at the PSAC triennial convention.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Committee recommendation no. 3

That the unused portion of the line item Non UTE events, Educational Regional and Education National be carried over from year to year until 2014.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Committee recommendation no. 4

In order to attempt to avoid a further dues increase, any and all resolutions resulting in additional costs not considered in the instant budget be funded from the unappropriated surplus up to five hundred thousand dollars.

Recorded against : Randy McKeown

M/S/D   Randy McKeown/David Quist

That recommendation no. 4 be referred back to the committee with the direction to raise the amount from $500,000 to 1 million dollars.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Afternoon Session

The afternoon session began at 1:15 p.m. with President Bannon in the chair.

Point of privilege – Melanee Jessup (Kitchener)

Two of our sisters have been diagnosed with cancer. One has lung cancer and the other has bone cancer. A few sisters from the local have made pins that they are selling to support them. The pins have two colours; the maroon is for bone cancer and the white is for lung cancer. The stars represent reaching for the stars because we are hoping beyond hope for them. Thank you.

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C Shawn Bergeron/Jean-Pierre Fraser

That there are 176 delegates, 161 observers, 20 guests and 11 Life Members registered for a total of 368 participants.

CHAIRPERSON OF THE NOMINATIONS & ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

President Bannon introduced Brother Marcel Bertrand, Life Member and former RVP for the Québec Region who will act as the Chairperson of the Nominations and Elections Committee.  Brother Bertrand invited to the front the other members of the committee, Brothers Paul Galbas, Jean-Paul Brideau and Jeff Sexton and then went on to explain the elections process.

REPORT OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE

Resolution 121 – PSAC Surplus Allocation

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 451 – PSAC Constitution – PSAC Regional Conventions

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 112 – Rescinding of dues associated with campaigns and conferences

1st be it resolved:

BE IT RESOLVED THAT any PSAC dues increase instituted for a campaign that has been completed be immediately rescinded;

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

2nd be it resolved:

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT any PSAC dues increase instituted for a one time conference that has been held be immediately rescinded;

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

3rd be it resolved:

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT any PSAC dues increase instituted as a result of a future campaign or conference be immediately rescinded upon the completion of said campaign or conference.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 125 – Termination date for National PSAC Resolution Funding

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 119 – PSAC Regional Convention

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 126 – UTE Membership Social Events Matching Fund

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 102 – Union Leave Without Pay (UTE)

Committee recommendation of concurrence / carried.

Resolution 103 – Costing of PSAC Resolutions

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 104 – PSAC Education Per Diem

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 109 – Loss of Salary Claims

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 115 – Association of the Public Service Alliance Retirees (APSAR)

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

RECOMMENDATION OF NON-CONCURRENCE

Resolution 101 – Fair, Equitable Pay for Equivalent Union Activity

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

Resolution 105 – Union of Taxation Employees National Hardship Fund

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

Resolution 116 - Equal Pay for Work of Equal Value – RVPs & 2nd National VP

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

Resolution 118 – Percentage Versus Flat Rate Union Dues Structure

M/S/C Jamie VanSydenborgh/ Valerie Vojnovic

That the question be called.

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

Recorded against: David Quist

Resolution 110 – Convention Host Committee Costs

This resolution was referred to the By-Laws Committee.

Point of privilege – Nick Stein (RVP – Southwestern Ontario Region)

Two sisters from St. Catharines will be selling tickets to win a Boombox and all proceeds will go to a local charity. Thank you very much, enjoy yourselves and good luck!

REPORT OF THE BY-LAWS COMMITTEE

The Chairperson of the Committee, Brother Chris Aylward, thanked and introduced the members of the Committee (listed at the end of this report), the Committee Co-chair, Sabri Khayat and the Staff Advisor, Brother Kent MacDonald.  He proposed that the resolutions be dealt with in the order presented in the report and that he would automatically be the mover and Brother Khayat be the seconder.

Resolution 435 – By-Law 20

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

The following resolutions were treated as a block:

401, 403, 406, 410, 417, 419, 420, 423, 426, 430, 432, 437, 439, 444, 445 and 448

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 404 – By-Law 5

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 447 – Regulation 26 – Membership Discipline

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

M/S/C   Bob Zarichansky/David Quist

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT such a review be provided to Executive Council and the UTE Locals by December 31, 2013.

That resolution 447 be referred to the committee with the direction to change December 31, 2013 to 2012.

The meeting recessed at 4:00 p.m.


THURSDAY, JULY 14, 2011
Morning Session

President Bannon called the Convention to order at 9:00 a.m.

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C   Jean-Pierre Fraser/Shawn Bergeron

That there are 176 delegates, 163 observers, 20 guests, 11 life members registered for a total of 370 participants.

GUEST SPEAKER

President Bannon introduced Michel Arsenault, President of the Quebec Federation of Labour.

Mr Arsenault began his working life as an electrician with Mines Gaspé. In 1974, at the age of 23, he was elected President of Local 6086 of the United Steelworkers (USW - Syndicat des Métallos) in Murdochville.

In 1978, he was appointed permanent representative of the USW for the Montreal region. He worked mainly on Local 7625 issues. A few months later, he moved to Sept‑Îles, and in 1984 he became USW coordinator for the North Shore, Gaspé and the Magdalen Islands. His responsibilities included the negotiation of collective agreements for the iron and titanium mines on the North Shore.

In 1989, he became coordinator for the Quebec City region, and in 1994, for the South Shore of Montreal.

From January 1996 to December 2000, he served as assistant to the USW National Director for Canada, at the Toronto office. On December 12, 2000, he became Quebec Director of the USW.

During his union career, Michel Arsenault has served as Vice-President of the Fédération des travailleurs et travailleuses du Québec (FTQ) and as a director of its solidarity fund (Fonds de solidarité), on the board of the provincial health and safety commission (Commission de la santé et de la sécurité du travail du Québec (CSST), and as a director of the Canadian Steel Trade and Employment Congress (CSTEC).

Mr.  Arsenault presented his address to the delegation.

President Bannon presented Mr. Arsenault with a gift as a token of our appreciation.

REPORT OF THE BY-LAWS COMMITTEE

Resolution 453 – PSAC Constitution – Transfer of Service Delivery Functions

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 455 – PSAC Constitution – Directly Chartered Locals

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 456 – PSAC Constitution – Directly Chartered Locals

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 457 – PSAC Regulation 12 – Rules of Order

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 446 – Regulation 24 – UTE Scholarship

As Brother Khayat was against the committee recommendation in 446 the mover was Chris Aylward and Robin Johnson was the seconder.

M/S/C Corina Harding/Doug Gaetz

That the question be called.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried

Resolution 433 – By-Law 15 - Audit

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 436 – By-Laws Index

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 441 – Regulation 4 – UE Convention Terms of Reference

M/S/D Gary Esslinger /Christine McLennan

That resolution 441 be divided to deal with no.1 and 8 together and no. 12 by itself.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 405 – By-Law 6 – Administrative Structure – Executive Council

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 407 – By-Law 6 – Administrative Structure - Committees

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 408 – By-Law 6 – Administrative Structure - Vacancies

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 409 – By-Law 6 – Administrative Structure - Vacancies

In the French version only.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 411 – By-Law 6 – Administrative Structure – Presidents’ Conference

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Recess for lunch
Afternoon Session

The afternoon session began at 1:15 p.m. with President Bannon in the chair.

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C Jean-Pierre Fraser/Shawn Bergeron

That there are 176 delegates, 163 observers, 20 guests, 11 life members registered for a total of 370 participants.

HONOURS AND AWARDS COMMITTEE SPECIAL PRESENTATION

Brother Terry Dupuis, Chair of Committee invited to the front the members of the committee: Denis Lalancette, Robin Johnson and Dianne Rayner.

President Bannon was proud to present the recognition awards to the following recipients:

Robin Benson 25 year pin – Service Award

Gerard Ennis - Life Membership Award

Terry Dupuis - Life Membership Award

Nick Stein - Life Membership Award

GUEST SPEAKER

President Bannon introduced John Gordon, PSAC National President.  Brother Gordon started his speech by saying that he was pleased to be at our Convention and to see members across UTE coming together to debate resolutions that will help shape our union going forward.  It’s important that our conventions be used as opportunities to organize against the attacks that we are facing, and to action our resistance towards a common goal.  He went on to talk about Canada Post who decided that they would prefer to lock out their workers and ensure no postal services for Canadians than negotiate in good faith.Why should an employer negotiate, when they can lock out their workers and get what they want via legislation? The Conservatives were clear as to whose side they were on in this dispute – not ours! He urged the sisters and brothers, to work together and create a popular opposition to Stephen Harper and his cuts. He stated that every single PSAC member needs to be active in defending our public services.  Brother Gordon gave some tips on how to build a strong union and reiterated that it will require every single PSAC member being active in their union, engaging friends, family and neighbours. Building alliances and refusing to accept Stephen Harper’s agenda.  His closing remarks were very strong: WE are the majority! WE have the power! Now let’s work together to make it happen!

REPORT OF THE BY-LAWS COMMITTEE

Resolution 413 – By-Law 6 – Administrative Structure – EO Conferences

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 414 – By-Law 6 – Administrative Structure – Reg. EO Conference

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 415 – By-Law 6 – Administrative Structure – Nat. Health & Safety Conference

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 421 – By-Law 9 – Election of Officers

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 422 – By-Law 9 – Election of Officers

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 424 – By-Law 9 – Election of Officers

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 425 – By-Law 9 – Election of Officers

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 427 – By-Law 9 – Election of Officers

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 431 – By-Law 10 - Conventions

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 434 – By-Law 18 - Expenses

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 440 – Regulation 3 - Committees

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 450 – PSAC Constitution – Funding applicable to PSAC Reg. Conventions

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 454 – PSAC Constitution – Section 23: Nomination & Election of Officers

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 110 – Convention Host Committee Costs (last page-By-Laws)

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.

M/S/D   Phil Samojlenko/Lynne Scott Cadieux

That resolution 438 be moved to the first item of business the next day.

Recess for the day


FRIDAY, JULY 15, 2011
Morning Session

President Bannon called the Convention to order at 9:00 a.m.

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C Jean-Pierre Fraser/Shawn Bergeron

That there are 176 delegates,  163 observers and  24 guests 11 life members registered for a total 374 of  participants.

Point of privilege – Gerry Pendulak (Winnipeg TC)

Thank you to Betty, Pierrette and Shane and the other people behind the scenes who helped me with my accommodation. It is a very big step in admitting that you need accommodation and that I need the help. I am the type of person that does not like to accept accommodation; I just want to be me.  I can now keep up with my brothers and sisters. It was nice going out and sightseeing with all the others and being in front of a line, not way at the back. They couldn't keep up to me, that scooter can fly! Thank you.

PRESENTATION

President Bannon invited Brother Luc Tailleur to come up to the front to present the video that she talked about previously during the week.  Luc took the opportunity to inform the assembly that there was a book available in both official languages on what happened during the Oka Crisis in Kanesatake in July 1990.The book is called « At the Woods’ Edge » and was translated by the sister of Corporal Lemay a police officer who was killed during the crisis.

Speaking of reconciliation, Ms Lemay reconciled herself with Aboriginal peoples and is now an advocate for the rights of First Nations. She is the sister of the officer killed during the Oka Crisis gunfight. In my opinion, this is a near perfect example of what forgiveness and reconciliation stand for.

President Bannon recognized the National Executive Vice-President of the PSAC, Sister Patty Ducharme, National Component President, Daniel Kinsella and Tony Tilley from the National Health Union.

REPORT OF THE BARGAINING COMMITTEE

The Chairperson of the Committee, Brother Lalancette, thanked and introduced his Co-chairs Brothers Jean-Pierre Fraser and Pamela Abbott and the Staff Advisor, Lyson Paquette.  He also thanked and introduced the members of the Committee that are listed at the end of this report. He mentioned that he would automatically be the mover and that Sister Abbott would be the seconder.

Resolution 201- Vision Care (Health Care Plan)

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 202 – Acupuncture Treatments (Health Care Plan)

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

REPORT OF THE GENERAL RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE

The Chairperson of the Committee, Nick Stein, thanked and introduced the members of the Committee, the Committee Co-chairs, Terry Dupuis and Shawn Bergeron and the Staff Advisors, Linda Cassidy and Eric Gagné, who was absent.  He proposed that the resolutions be dealt with in the order presented and that Brother Bergeron would automatically be the mover and that Brother Dupuis would be the seconder.

Resolution 329 – Mental Health Regional Education Conferences

M/S/C Robert Hume/Sharon Cowie

That the question be called.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Brother Doug Gaetz asked for a standing vote.

Results: 108 in favour – 61 against

Resolution 311 – Health & Safety – Regional Health and Safety Conferences

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / defeated.

Resolution 304 – Campaign on enhancing the Canada Pension Plan and the Quebec Pension Plan, a carefree retirement and retirement security for everyone.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Point of privilege – Marc Brière (Laval)

I am asking for your generosity to support a truly good cause. Richard Tremblay and his wife Elyse have set up a Peruvian crafts stand outside this room. Richard is a former activist for the PSAC. He and his wife spend six months of the year in Peru where they volunteer at a center for young boys abandoned by their families, the Casa Hogar del Niño Jesus. Profits will go directly to the centre. Thank you.

Afternoon Session

The afternoon session began at 1:15 p.m. with President Bannon in the chair.

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C Shawn Bergeron/Jean Pierre Fraser

That there are 176 delegates, 163 observers 28 guests 11 life members registered for a total of 378 participants.

Point of privilege – Denis Brunette (Montérégie)

Brother Denis Brunette former President of the Montérégie Local thanked the UTE family for their support during the illness of his grandson who suffered from cancer.  He is now in remission since last November and doing fine.

CHAIRPERSON OF THE NOMINATIONS & ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

Brother Marcel Bertrand, President of the Committee gave some explanation of the election process.He went on giving the name received for nominations as follows:

Position of National President

Bob Campbell, nominated by Louise Vallière and seconded by Robert Hume.

Gerard Kirkham, nominated by Gabriel Bourdon and seconded by Eldon Dodds.

Position of First National Vice-President

Chris Aylward, nominated by Jean-Pierre Fraser and seconded by Sharon Hickey.

Position of Second National Vice-President

Denis Lalancette, nominated by Daniel Gagnon and seconded by Colette Fortin.

REPORT OF THE GENERAL RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE

Resolution 324 – PSAC Supplemental Pension Plan

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 325  – PSAC Supplemental Pension Plan

President Bannon turned the Chair over to Brother Campbell as she went to speak on the resolution.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

President Bannon resumed the Chair.

Resolution 315 – Policy on Recovery of Overpayment

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 317 – Joint Union/Management Committee on Long Term Illness and Return to Work Policies

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 330 – Payment Dates for Parental Leave Top Ups

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 328 – Bullying in the Workplace

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

GUEST SPEAKER

President Bannon invited Hassan Yussuff, Canadian Labour Congress Secretary-Treasurer to address the assembly.

Brother Yussuff has come from the factory floor of automotive manufacturing plants to the second-highest position in the country’s labour movement.

Hassan has a long history of remarkable achievements, becoming the CLC’s first person of colour elected to an executive position in 1999 as Executive Vice-President. He was then elected to the first of his three terms as Secretary-Treasurer in 2002. 

In 1999, he led a fact-finding delegation to East Timor whose work contributed to that country’s eventual independence from Indonesia and was an executive member of the United Nations’ North American Coordinating Committee on the Question of Palestine. 

Born in Guyana, South America, Hassan Yussuff came to Canada as a young immigrant and later found work at the CanCar plant in Toronto – a bus, trailer, railway and aircraft manufacturer where he first became active in the labour movement. 

Within a year he had become plant chairperson of Local 252 of the Canadian Auto Workers, the start of a series of key CAW positions, including being elected plant chairman of the General Motors Truck Centre. He later served as a staff representative in the organizing and service departments before being appointed as Director of the CAW Human Rights Department. 

Since becoming a CLC Executive member, Hassan has led delegations to the World Social Forums, where thousands of progressive individuals and organizations join in a common search for sustainable economic development that respects human, labour and environmental rights.

Hassan is currently a Vice-President at the International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC) Regional Organization for the Americas and also a member of its working group at the Inter-American Development Bank. He is a member of the Advisory Committee on International Labour Affairs known as ACILA, which advises Canada’s Minister of Labour on international labour matters. 

He has also been President of the Trade Union Technical Advisory Council (known by its Spanish-language acronym, COSATE), the trade union advisory committee of the Organization of American States (OAS) and has been a Governor of the Canadian Centre for Occupational Health and Safety (CCOHS).  Currently he sits on the Executive of COSATE. 

Hassan complements his labour roles with deep community involvement, including being active with the United Way, where he has served on the National Board of Directors, and with the National Institute of Disability Management.

President Bannon presented Brother Hassan with a gift as a token of our appreciation.


SATURDAY, JULY 16, 2011
Morning Session

President Bannon called the Convention to order at 9:00 a.m.

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C Jean-Pierre Fraser Shawn Bergeron/

That there are 176 delegates, 163 observers 37 guests, 11 life members registered for a total of 387 participants.

Point of privilege – Cosimo Crupi (RVP – Northern and Eastern Ontario Region)

I would like to recognize two brothers from the Northern and Eastern Ontario Region Brother John Kosiba, Life Member of Sudbury Local 42. Brother Kosiba has since retired from the CRA and on behalf of Northern and Eastern Ontario Region and the other regions, we wish him well in his retirement. Next, I would like to recognize Brother David Quist, President of the Peterborough Local. Brother Quist's last day with CRA will be next Thursday. On behalf of our region and all of us here today, we wish him well on his retirement, and congratulations. Enjoy retirement!

Point of privilege – Terry Dupuis (RVP – Rocky Mountains Region)

This will be my last convention as a delegate for UTE. I want to thank my region, my observers for all their support over the past 14 years.  Thanks to you all.

Point of privilege – Robin Johnson (RVP – Greater Toronto Region)

I wanted to recognize that there are a number of people leaving Executive Council, most of them are by retirement. However, there is a brother who is leaving, Shawn Bergeron. I would like to show my appreciation to him for all his hard work and dedication he has given to UTE over the last 12 years. Thank you, brother. 

REPORT OF THE GENERAL RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE

Resolution 303 – Union Structure

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 305 – Income Security at Retirement for UTE Members

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 313 – Non-Smoking for all UTE

M/S/C Jamie vanSydenborg/Sylvie Lahaie

That resolution 313 be tabled.

Resolution 323 – UTE Achievement Booklet

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 326 – Association of the Public Service Alliance Retirees (APSAR)

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

REPORT OF THE BY-LAWS COMMITTEE

Resolution 447 – Regulation 26 – Membership Discipline

After deliberations, the committee agreed not to accept the referral to change the original date of December 31, 2013.  The time period would be too short to have the review completed.  By leaving the original date, the completion would be done for the next convention.  Finally, it would be more effective if we have the changes from the PSAC first.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 416 – By-Law 6 – Admin. Structure – Nat. Health & Safety Conference

M/S/C Doug Gaetz/Dawn Hardy

That resolution 416 be tabled.

Resolution 402 – By-Law 3 – Member in Good Standing

M/S/C David Quist/Angela Marafon

That resolution 402 be referred back to the committee with the direction to change the wording for  :  in a job that falls under UTE’s jurisdiction.

Note: the mover did not specify that the committee had to report back during the seating of the convention.

Resolution 412 – By-Law 6 – Administrative Structure – Presidents’ Conference - New

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

Resolution 442 – Regulation 6 – UTE Delegates to PSAC Constitution

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

REPORT OF THE BARGAINING COMMITTEE

Resolution  203 A – Percentage versus Flat Rate Pay Raises Structure

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

Resolution 203 B – Percentage versus Flat Rate Pay Raises Structure

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

Resolution 204 – Allocation of seats on the Bargaining Team

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

Resolution 205 A – Collective Bargaining Compensation Representative

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

Resolution 205 B – Collective Bargaining Compensation Representative

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

Resolution 206 – On Line Ratification Vote

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

Resolution 207 – Change to Regulation 15 (Ratification Vote)

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

Resolution 208 – PSAC Regulation 15 – Ratification Votes

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

Resolution 209 – Collective Bargaining

M/S/C Daniel Gagnon/Terry Dupuis

That resolution 209 be tabled.

Resolution 210 – Call Centre Presidents’ Representative on the UTE Standing Bargaining Committee

M/S/C   Allen Scantland/Lynne Scott Cadieux

That the question be called.

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

Afternoon Session

The afternoon session began at 1:15 p.m. with President Bannon in the chair.

REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

M/S/C   Shawn Bergeron/Jean-Pierre Fraser

That there are 176 delegates, 163 observers, 38 guests 11 life members registered for a total of 388 participants.

Point of privilege – John Drozd (Montreal)

I would like to thank you for coming to Montreal and hope that you have had a good convention.  I also want to thank the Host Committee members that are from the three offices of the Montreal region.  They have worked hard and if they would not have been involved, there would not have been a convention.  Thank you!

ELECTIONS

President Bannon asked the Chairperson of the Elections Committee, Brother Marcel Bertrand to assume the Chair for the purpose of conducting the elections.  Brother Bertrand invited his committee members to the front.

Election of National President

The names of Bob Campbell and Gerard Kirkham were placed in nomination.

Brother Campbell was elected.

Election of First National Vice-President

Brother Chris Aylward was elected by acclamation.

Election of Second National Vice-President

Brother Denis Lalancette was elected by acclamation.

M/S/C   Angela Marafon/Valerie Vojnovic

That the ballots be destroyed.

The election results for Regional Vice-Presidents and Alternate Regional Vice-Presidents were as follows:

Atlantic Region:
Regional Vice-President:   Doug Gaetz
Alternate Regional Vice-president:  Madonna Gardiner

Quebec Region:
Regional Vice-President:   Jean-Pierre Fraser
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Sylvie Lahaie

Montreal Region:
Regional Vice-President:   Sabri Khayat
  Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Marc Brière

National Capital Region:
Regional Vice-President:   Bill Blair
Alternate Regional Vice-President: Gesine Campbell

Prairie Region:
Regional Vice-President:   Gary Esslinger
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Christine McLennan

Rocky Mountains Region:
Regional Vice-President: Lorne Roslinski 
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Greg Kroskosh

Pacific Region:
Regional Vice-President:   Pamela Abbott
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Robert Hume

Northern and Eastern Ontario Region:
Regional Vice-President:   Adam Jackson
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Cosimo Crupi

Greater Toronto Region:
Regional Vice-President:   Robin Johnson
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Ken Bye

Southwestern Ontario Region:
Regional Vice-President:   Jamie vanSydenborgh
Alternate Regional Vice-President:  Caren Tallon

The election results for delegates to the PSAC Convention and alternates were as follows:

Atlantic Region:

PSAC Delegates: (1) Dawn Hardy
  (2) Joe Parris
  (3) Madonna Gardiner
 
Alternate PSAC Delegates: (1) Brian Oldford
  (2) Glenn Steele
  (3) Hicham Youssfi
  (4) Les Smith
  (5) Bonnie Polchies
  (6) Colette Fortin
  (7) Heather Ford
  (8) Ginger Coles
  (9) Christine Day
  (10) Greg Ferguson

Quebec Region:

PSAC Delegates: (1) Sylvie Lahaie
  (2) Daniel Gagnon (3) Gisèle Pelletier

Alternate PSAC Delegates: (1) Diane Villeneuve
  (2) Sylvie Masse
  (3) André Bélanger
  (4) Marcelle Perron
  (5) Jean-Pierre Daigle
  (6) Louis Tremblay
  (7) Julie Desaulniers

Montreal Region:

PSAC Delegates: (1) Lise Pitt
  (2) John Drozd
  (3) Louise Vallière
  
Alternate PSAC Delegates: (1) Luc Tailleur
  (2) Marc Brière
  (3) Patrick Latendresse
  (4) Eddy Aristil
  (5) Martin Delage
  (6) Lina Tremblay
  (7) Maurice Demers

National Capital Region:

PSAC Delegates: (1) Bob Webster
  (2) David Lanthier
  (3) Vicki-Lynn Smith
 
Alternate PSAC Delegates: (1) Réjean Roy
  (2) Lee Pallotta
  (3) Kim Cardinal
  (4) Gesine Campbell
  (5) Scott Henneberry
  (6) Gabriel Bourdon
  (7) Susan Hughes
  (8) Linda Konders
  (9) Lorna Smith
  (10) Cheryl Seignoret

Prairie Region:

PSAC Delegates: (1) Wanda Dufty
  (2) Bruce Cook
  (3) Christine McLennan  

Alternate PSAC Delegates: (1) Khalid Ahmad
  (2) Elaine Montour
  (3) Jeff Sexton
  (4) Denise Galbraith
  (5) Patrick Ferguson
  (6) Gerry Pendulak
  (7) Janet Albinet
  (8) Meaghen Moroz
  (9) Debbie Berhardt
  (10) Mike Groshak

Rocky Mountains Region:

PSAC Delegates: (1) David Fandrich
  (2) Christine Krokosh
  (3) Brenda Skayman
 
Alternate PSAC Delegates: (1) Terry Dupuis
  (2) June McAlinden
  (3) Jerad Cooper
  (4) Renee Tuttle
  (5) Carol Prummel
  (6) Chris Beaton
  (7) Rosalie Rampel
  (8) Greg Krokosh
  (9) Tracey Revoy
  (10) Michael Ell
  (11) Jo Chelick
  (12) Ilaria Powalinski
  (13) Imy Bhatty
  (14) Ashley Ducharme
  (15) Tamara Wilton

Pacific Region:

PSAC Delegates: (1) Kurt Munger
  (2) Terry Ruyter
  (3) Wayne Little
 
Alternate PSAC Delegates: (1) Sharon Hickey
  (2) Robert Hume
  (3) Angela Marafon
  (4) Richard Hyatt
  (5) David Grant
  (6) Janet Graham
  (7) Marcel Hanson

Northern and Eastern Ontario Region:

PSAC Delegates: (1) Cosimo Crupi
  (2) Mark Watson
  (3) Jacquelyn Whyman
 
Alternate PSAC Delegates: (1) Dana Kelly
  (2) Jamie Batley
  (3) Tracy Marcotte
  (4) Andrea Holmes

Greater Toronto Region:

PSAC Delegates: (1) Ken Bye
  (2) Brad Feraday
  (3) Robert Hamilton
 
Alternate PSAC Delegates: (1) Colleen Wice
  (2) Jerry Mendlowitz
  (3) Randy McKeown
  (4) Linda Collins
  (5) Vivian Binnion
  (6) Jennifer Phillips
  (7) Joanne Chipping
  (8) Ceburt Sparks

Southwestern Ontario Region:

PSAC Delegates: (1) Maria Wormsbecker
  (2) Caren Tallon
  (3) Debbie Willett
  Alternate PSAC Delegates: (1) Barb Pawlovich
  (2) Melanee Jessup
  (3) Steve Bowden
  (4) Gena Grady

OATH OF OFFICE

The Chairperson of the Public Service Alliance of Canada, John Gordon gave the Oath of Office to all the National Elected Officers and the Executive Council Members.

Point of privilege – Bob Campbell (National President)

I want to thank my campaign team, my nominator and my seconder for all the work they did.  I need to thank my family, my daughter and my wife for their support.  I also want to remind the new Council members that there is a Council meeting on the 5th floor after the adjournment of convention.

DRAWS

President Bannon drew the name for the boombox and the winner was Adam Jackson, RVP from the Northern and Eastern Region. The tickets sale collected the amount of $800.00

The Laurantian Bank who had a kiosk during the week offered two prices.  The first one being a certificate of $50 for Petro Canada who went to Denis Lalancette, 2nd National Vice-President.  The winner of the second price, an iPad2 was Lyne Lafrenière, President of the Outaouais Local.
 
The 500 air miles from BMO went to June Whyte, Ottawa TC.

The four (4) $100 gift cards from Canadian Tire offered by Coughlin Insurance Brokers went to:

Jean-Yves Martel, Shawinigan TC
Joan Hall, Ottawa TC
Angela Galloway, Saint John
Allen Scantland, Ottawa HQ

ADJOURNMENT OF CONVENTION

Before closing the Convention, President Bannon thanked all the delegates and the observers for their patience, encouragement and support and the Convention Host Committee for their excellent work and great hospitality. She wished everybody a safe trip home.

M/S/C Nick Stein/Pamela Abbott

That the Convention be adjourned.

The Chairperson adjourned the Convention at: 3:00 p.m.


Following are the reports of the various committees.  The Executive Council will deal with the unfinished business of the Convention.

FINANCE COMMITTEE

The Chairperson of the Finance Committee, Bob Campbell thanked his co-chairpersons, Cosimo Crupi and Doug Gaetz, the Staff Advisors, Pierre Mulvihill and Stephanie Wolff, and the members of the committee for their good deliberation and for their work. The additional members of the committee were:

Bhatty, Imran

Edmonton

Masse, Sylvie

Trois-Rivières

Burt, Esther

Toronto North

McKeown, Randy

Toronto ouest

Couture, Marie-Ève

Sherbrooke

Munger, Kurt

North B.C./Yukon

Esslinger, Gary

Winnipeg T.C.

Parker, Scott

Victoria

Fortin, Colette

Bathurst

Parris, Joe

Sydney

Holmes, Andrea

Belleville

Phillips, Jim

London

Lapointe,Marie-Claude

Ottawa T.C.

Youssfi, Hicham

Moncton

101.  FAIR, EQUITABLE PAY FOR EQUIVALENT UNION ACTIVITY

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the UTE reimburse pay losses incurred by union representatives during their UTE-authorized union activities at the following highest rate of pay: SP-05 or the union representative’s current salary.

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

102.  UNION LEAVE WITHOUT PAY (UTE)

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the UTE negotiate with the employer for its members to continue receiving their paycheque without deductions for union leave without pay and to have the employer bill the PSAC directly in order to be reimbursed.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

103.  COSTING OF PSAC RESOLUTIONS

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the PSAC provide costing of all PSAC resolutions that result in a dues increase.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

104.  PSAC EDUCATION PER DIEM

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the PSAC will reimburse members at a rate of $35/day plus parking costs were incurred.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

105.  UNION OF TAXATION EMPLOYEES NATIONAL HARDSHIP FUND

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Union of Taxation Employees National Finance Committee set up guidelines for a national hardship fund for Union of Taxation Employees members in good standing; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT $10,000 per year be put into the Hardship fund.

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

Resolutions 106 and 107 are covered by 104 and 108 see 121.

109.  LOSS OF SALARY CLAIMS

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the PSAC pay all loss of salary claims within 30 days of receiving completed and accurate claims forms and supporting documentation, where required.

Committee recommendation of concurrence / carried.

110.  CONVENTION  HOST  COMMITTEE COSTS (dealt with by the By-Laws Cmtee)

WHEREAS Convention Host Committees have on occasion spent money beyond what is provided by National Office.

BE IT RESOLVED THAT BY-LAW 10 be amended by adding a new subsection (s):

(s) all costs encountered by the Convention Host Committee shall be covered by the UTE National Office with the approval of the Executive Council.

Committee recommendation of concurrence / carried unanimously.

Resolution 111 is covered by 104.

Resolution 112 – Rescinding of dues associated with campaigns and conferences

1st be it resolved:

BE IT RESOLVED THAT any PSAC dues increase instituted for a campaign that has been completed be immediately rescinded;

Committee recommendation of concurrence / carried.

2nd be it resolved:

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT any PSAC dues increase instituted for a one time conference that has been held be immediately rescinded;

Committee recommendation of concurrence / carried.

3rd be it resolved:

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT any PSAC dues increase instituted as a result of a future campaign or conference be immediately rescinded upon the completion of said campaign or conference.

Committee recommendation of concurrence / carried.

Resolution 113 see 121 and 114 see 126.

115.  ASSOCIATION OF THE PUBLIC SERVICE ALLIANCE RETIREES (APSAR)

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Union of Taxation Employees (UTE) undertake to affiliate all its locals to the Association of the Public Service Alliance Retirees (APSAR), each year.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

116.  ‘EQUAL PAY FOR WORK OF EQUAL VALUE’ -  RVPS & 2ND NTL VP

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the CRA salary level of the Regional Vice-Presidents (RVPs) and the 2nd National Vice-President responsible for bargaining be topped up by the Union of Taxation Employees to a minimum salary level commensurate with their Union duties and responsibilities when fulfilling their union role at Executive Council; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the CRA salary level of the Regional Vice-Presidents (RVPs) and the 2nd National Vice-President responsible for bargaining be topped up by the Union of Taxation Employees to a minimum salary level commensurate with their Union duties and responsibilities when fulfilling their union role at National Conferences; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the CRA salary level of the Regional Vice-Presidents (RVPs) and the 2nd National Vice-President responsible for bargaining be topped up by the Union of Taxation Employees to a minimum salary level commensurate with their Union duties and responsibilities when fulfilling their union role at the UTE National Triennial Convention.

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

118.  PERCENTAGE VERSUS FLAT RATE UNION DUES STRUCTURE

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Union of Taxation Employees (UTE) adopt a percentage based union dues structure commencing January 1, 2012. 

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

119.  PSAC REGIONAL CONVENTIONS

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the PSAC fully fund all delegates to their respective PSAC Regional Conventions.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 120 see 451 (a).

Resolution 121 – PSAC Surplus Allocation

BE IT RESOLVED THAT ten percent (10%) of any surplus funds at the end of the fiscal year prior to the National PSAC convention year be set aside for the purpose of funding convention resolutions passed by the convention.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 122, 123 and 124 see 121.

125.  TERMINATION DATE FOR NATIONAL PSAC RESOLUTION FUNDING

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the PSAC include a termination date for the dues increase related to any resolution where the subject of a resolution will be completed prior to the next National PSAC Triennial Convention.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

126.  UTE MEMBERSHIP SOCIAL EVENTS MATCHING FUND

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the UTE National renew the Membership Social Events Matching Fund to be recurring every year; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the matching fund stand at $500 maximum per local per year.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

BARGAINING COMMITTEE

The Chairperson of the Committee, Brother Lalancette, thanked and introduced his Co-chairs Brothers Jean-Pierre Fraser and Sister Pamela Abbott and the staff advisor, Lyson Paquette. The additional members of the committee were:

Ahmad, Khalid Winnipeg Lafrenière, Lyne  Outaouais
Brière, Marc  Laval  McGoldrick, Hugh Ottawa H.Q.
Fandrich, David Calgary  Oldford, Brian  Halifax
Feraday, Brad Toronto East  Ruyter, Terry Burnaby Fraser
Fleury, Gilles Jonquière vanSydenborgh, Jamie Hamilton
Graham, Janet  Vancouver Villeneuve, Diane  Chicoutimi
Hardy, Dawn Summerside T.C.  Webster, David  Kingston

201. VISION CARE (HEALTH CARE PLAN)

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the UTE ask PSAC to take whatever action is necessary to raise the limits of eligible vision care costs covered by the federal Public Service Health Care Plan.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

202. ACUPUNCTURE TREATMENTS (HEALTH CARE PLAN)

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the UTE ask PSAC to take whatever action is necessary so that the acupuncture treatments dispensed by acupuncturists belonging to a provincially recognized professional association are covered and reimbursed by the federal Public Service Health Care Plan.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

203 A – PERCENTAGE VERSUS FLAT RATE PAY RAISES STRUCTURE

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Union of Taxation Employees Bargaining Committee be charged with undertaking a review of the pros and cons of percentage pay raises versus a specific flat rate monetary pay raise; and 

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT such a review be completed and presented to the membership on the UTE website a minimum of one month prior to the deadline date for the 2012 bargaining demands.

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

203 B – PERCENTAGE VERSUS FLAT RATE PAY RAISES STRUCTURE

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the bargaining committee in its recognition of this matter pursue monetary pay raises that can restore some of the inequities created over the last several rounds of bargaining.

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

204. ALLOCATION OF SEATS ON THE BARGAINING TEAM

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the composition of the bargaining team be amended to allocate the first four (4) seats on the bargaining team to the four (4) members of the Standing Bargaining Committee.

10.4 National Bargaining Team
10.4.1 Composition

New:  The first four (4) seats are allocated to the members of the Standing Bargaining Committee.

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

205 A – COLLECTIVE BARGAINING COMPENSATION REPRESENTATIVE

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Regulation 10.2.1 Composition item (3) be amended to read as follows:

(3) three local president representatives, one representing Tax Services Offices, one representing Tax Centres and one representing Compensation Client Service Centres.

Total Committee members five (5)

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

205 B – COLLECTIVE BARGAINING COMPENSATION REPRESENTATIVE

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT Regulation 10.3.1 Composition item (1) be amended to read as follows:

(1) Five (5) members of the Standing Bargaining Committee;

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

206. ON LINE RATIFICATION VOTE

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the UTE National develop and implement an up-to-date, well informed, online voting system; thus granting access to all UTE brothers and sister their right to a fair and informed Ratification vote; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT that an online Ratification vote would give UTE National a truer reflection of all members Coast to Coast, Border to Border.

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

207. CHANGE TO REGULATION 15 (RATIFICATION VOTE)

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the PSAC amend Regulation 15A 3.11.8 to state Ratification votes shall be held at following meetings conducted for the purpose of explaining the terms of the tentative agreement, except where the isolated nature of the worksite or shift schedules require that special arrangements be made.

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

208. PSAC REGULATION 15 – RATIFICATION VOTES

BE IT RESOLVED THAT PSAC Regulation 15, part 3.15 be amended to state that the PSAC be responsible for rental and payment of meeting facilities for all ratification votes.

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

209. COLLECTIVE BARGAINING

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Union of Taxation Employees adopt, maintain, support and advance a collective bargaining principle of no concession bargaining.

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / tabled / carried.

210. CALL CENTRE PRESIDENTS’ REPRESENTATIVE ON THE UTE STANDING BARGAINING COMMITTEE

BE IT RESOLVED THAT a Call Centre Presidents’ Representative position be added to the standing UTE Collective Bargaining Committee; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the Presidents’ Representative elected to this position be a member employed at a Call Centre; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the roles, duties, and selection criteria be the same for this position as it is with the current TSO and TC UTE Collective Bargaining Committee Presidents’ Representatives, and that the first selection process shall take place at the September 2011 UTE Presidents’ Conference.

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

GENERAL RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE

The Chairperson of the Committee, Nick Stein, thanked the Committee Co-chairs, Terry Dupuis and Shawn Bergeron and the staff advisors, Linda Cassidy and Erik Gagné. The additional members of the committee were:

Bye, Ken

Barrie

Krokosh, Christine

Lethbridge

Campbell, Gesine

Ottawa TSO

McLennan, Christine

Winnipeg CCSC

Cook, Alex

Kelowna

Melanson, Annette

Saint John

Ennis, Gerard

St. John’s

Pitt, Lise

Montérégie South Shore

Grady, Gina

Windsor

Roy, Jocelyne

Québec

Hyatt, Richard

Burnaby Fraser CC

Scott-Cadieux, Lynne

Policy & Planning

Jessup, Melanee

Kitchener

Masdea, Pietro

Thunder Bay

Vallière, Louise

Rouyn-Noranda

Resolution 301 see 311 and 302 see 327.

303.  UNION STRUCTURE

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the UTE take whatever action is necessary with the PSAC and provide its support to have local 70035 transferred to the PSAC Quebec structure.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

304.  CAMPAIGN ON ENHANCING THE CANADA PENSION PLAN AND THE QUEBEC PENSION PLAN, A CAREFREE RETIREMENT AND RETIREMENT SECURITY FOR EVERYONE.

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the UTE commit to supporting and promoting the CLC’s and the FTQ’s campaigns: A Carefree Retirement and Retirement Security for Everyone; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the UTE and its members ask our elected politicians for amendments to the QPP and CPP legislation so that all Canadians have decent incomes at retirement.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

305.  INCOME SECURITY AT RETIREMENT FOR UTE MEMBERS

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the UTE undertake to ask the PSAC to adapt the Income Security at Retirement course for Quebec members of the Public Service Pension Plan to make it suitable for all PSAC members; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the UTE undertake to train its union activists about the pension by encouraging them to take this course.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolutions 306 to 310 will be dealt with by the September Council.

311.  HEALTH AND SAFETY - REGIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY CONFERENCES

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Union of Taxation Employees hold (3) three Regional Health and Safety Conferences, before the next Convention. The Conferences to be funded and delegates allowed, in the same format as the last Regional Health and Safety Conferences.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / defeated.

Resolution 312, see 313.

313.  NON-SMOKING FOR ALL UTE

BE IT RESOLVED THAT all Union activities be recognized as a ‘smoke free’ event. They include, but are not limited to Regional Conferences, Conventions, Union Committee meetings, Executive Council meetings, President’s conferences and hospitality suites.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / tabled / carried.

Resolution 314, September Council.

315.  POLICY ON RECOVERY OF OVERPAYMENT

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Union begin discussions with the employer to amend the present Policy to recover these salary and maternity leave top ups over a period of Time, and at the equivalent overpaid amount, as gave rise to the actual Overpayment.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

316.  MOTION 571 “SHANNEN’S DREAM”

BE IT RESOLVED THAT UTE/PAC donate funds, lobby and support Motion 571 "Shannen's Dream" to become a reality for all First Nations children living on reserves who have the right to decent schools and education.

Ruled out of order by the Chair.

317.  JOINT UNION/MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE ON LONG TERM ILLNESS AND RETURN TO WORK POLICIES

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Union begin discussions with the employer to establish a joint Union/Management Committee regarding the improvement of policies and procedures as they pertain to extended medical leave and return to work programs.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolutions 318 to 322 September Council.

323.  UTE ACHIEVEMENT BOOKLET

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the UTE prepare an updated version of the UTE achievements booklet to include recent achievements; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the UTE provide such new versions to locals to replace the older versions in their current member kits; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the UTE post a copy of such booklet (in whatever form is deemed necessary for the internet) on its web site for all members to review at any time.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

324.  PSAC SUPPLEMENTAL PENSION PLAN

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the PSAC Supplemental Pension Plan, adopted by the National Board of Directors  (NBoD) in February, 2011, for the PSAC elected full-time officers NOT be funded in any way; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the PSAC AEC officers NOT be authorized to participate in this Supplemental Pension Plan; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the PSAC Supplemental Pension Plan be wound up immediately.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.

325.  PSAC SUPPLEMENTAL PENSION PLAN

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the PSAC strike a committee of National Board of Directors (NBoD) members to research, discuss, and develop palatable options for the establishment of a PSAC Supplemental Pension Plan to cover the gaps in pensions for all PSAC elected full-time officers; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the committee presentation noted above include: (1) the feasibility study, (2) funding details, and (3) full recommendations with explanations, and that this be presented to convention delegates for discussion and decision at the 2015 PSAC Triennial Convention.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

326.  ASSOCIATION OF THE PUBLIC SERVICE ALLIANCE RETIREES (APSAR)

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Union of Taxation Employees (UTE) openly undertake to promote the Association of the Public Service Alliance Retirees (APSAR); and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the Union of Taxation Employees (UTE) encourage all its locals to join the Association of the Public Service Alliance Retirees (APSAR).

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 327 dealt with by 302.

328.  BULLYING IN THE WORKPLACE

BE IT RESOLVED THAT UTE pressure the employer to recognize bullying as a form of workplace violence and deal with it accordingly.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

329.  MENTAL HEALTH REGIONAL EDUCATION CONFERENCES

BE IT RESOLVED THAT UTE organize and fund regional education conferences on the topic of mental health and related issues; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT UTE fund two (2) delegates per Local, as defined by Regulation, to attend these Regional conferences.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

330.  PAYMENT DATES FOR PARENTAL LEAVE TOP UPS

BE IT RESOLVED THATthe Alliance press the employer to ensure Parental Leave Top Up payments are paid on the same schedule as the normal pay dates.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

Resolution 331 September Council.

BY-LAWS COMMITTEE

The Chairperson of the By-Law Committee, Chris Aylward thanked his co-chairpersons, Sabri Khayat and Robin Johnson and Kent MacDonald, staff advisor and the members of the committee for their good work.  The additional members of the committee were:

Collins, Linda

Toronto Center

Martelock, Marshall

I.T.S.O.

Cook, Bruce

Regina

Quist, David

Peterborough

Drozd, John

Montréal

Roslinski, Lorne

Saskatoon

Gardiner, Madonna

St. John’s T.C.

Smith, Les

Charlottetown

Hickey, Sharon

Penticton

Tallon, Caren

St. Catharines

Lahaie, Sylvie

Shawinigan-South

Vojnovic, Valérie

Sudbury

Marafon, Angela

Surrey

Resolutions:
401, 403, 406, 410, 417, 419, 420, 423, 426, 430, 432, 437, 439, 444, 445 and 448 were housekeeping and were dealt with as a block.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

402. BY-LAW 3 - MEMBER IN GOOD STANDING

BE IT RESOLVED THAT By-Law 3, Section 1 be amended to read:

Section 1 All members in good standing with the PSAC and employed by the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) in a substantive Union of Taxation Employees job description, shall be eligible for membership in UTE. and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT any member to which such a by-law change would immediately affect, be grand-fathered under the current by-law provision.

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / referred to committee.

That resolution 402 be referred back to the committee with the direction to change the wording for  :  in a job that falls under UTE’s jurisdiction.

Note: the mover did not specify that the committee had to report back during the seating of the convention.

404.  BY-LAW 5 - EXCEPTIONAL CIRCUMSTANCES’ REWORDED TO ‘WITH RATIONALE’

BE IT RESOLVED THAT By-Law 5, section (1) be amended to read:

By-Law 5, Section (1)

The monthly per capita union dues for membership in UTE shall be set by the Convention.  The Executive Council may lower, with rationale, the monthly union dues payable to UTE.  when exceptional circumstances occur.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

405.  BY-LAW 6 - ADMINISTRATIVE STRUCTURE

Section 1 –Executive Council

(2) Duties and Responsibilities

The Executive Council shall: 

(g) approve all expenses reimbursed to each Officer of the Executive   Council. Separate amounts paid to each National Officer. Each approved amount expense shall be reported separately in the minutes of each meeting as well as the activity report of the said officers;

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

407.  BY-LAW 6 - ADMINISTRATIVE STRUCTURE

Section 3 - Committees

(3) The President is empowered to   appoint the Chairperson and the   other Executive Council Officer(s) of all Committees subject to the approval of the   Executive Council. 

(4) All Committees shall submit a written report to each regular Executive Council meeting. 

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

408.  BY-LAW 6 - ADMINISTRATIVE STRUCTURE

Section 4 - Vacancies 

(1)  If the office of the President or , 1st Vice-President or 2nd Vice-President becomes vacant or if the incumbent becomes unable to perform the duties of the position, six (6) months or more prior to the Convention, an election shall be held to fill the vacancy.  Subject to the limitations in By-Law 9 Section 1 (4), nominations shall be called by the National Office.  A period of not more than thirty (30) days shall elapse from the date of notice of vacancy to the date of the nomination call and the National Office shall ensure that the nominees are members in good standing and have indicated in writing that they are prepared to stand for office.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

411.  BY-LAW 6 - ADMINISTRATIVE STRUCTURE

Section 5 – Presidents’ Conference

(1) There shall be a Presidents' Conference constituted in the following manner:

  1. members of UTE in good standing may attend as observers at their own or Local’s expense or by the approval of the Executive Council at UTE’s expense;

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

412.  BY-LAW 6 - ADMINISTRATIVE STRUCTURE

Section 5 – Presidents’ Conference

NEW – Section 5 (m)

PRESIDENT’S REPRESENTATIVES ON STANDING COMMITTEES

BE IT RESOLVED THAT UTE By-Law 6, section 5 be amended to include a new subsection (m) which reads:

(m) the president’s representatives on the standing committees identified in regulation 3 shall  attend as fully funded observers if not covered by By-law 6, Section 5, subsection 1.

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

413.  BY-LAW 6 - ADMINISTRATIVE STRUCTURE

Section 6 – Equal Opportunities Conferences

(1) There shall be Equal Opportunities Conferences constituted in the following manner:

(j) notwithstanding (d), members of UTE in good standing may attend at their own or Local’s expense, subject to space availability.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

414.  BY-LAW 6 - ADMINISTRATIVE STRUCTURE

REGIONAL EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES CONFERENCE BYLAW 6,1(G)

(1) There shall be Equal Opportunities   Conferences constituted in the   following manner:

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Bylaw 6 be changed to read:  Each Regional conference shall normally be scheduled for 2 days on a Friday, Saturday or Sunday.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

415.  BY-LAW 6 - ADMINISTRATIVE STRUCTURE

Section 7 – National Health & Safety Conference

(1)  There shall be a National Health and Safety Conference constituted in the following manner:

c)  UTE shall fund one member per workplace Committee as defined in Regulation;

d) it is the responsibility of the National Health and Safety Committee to set the agenda and workshops for this conference;.  Expenses related to the agenda, the workshops, and/or items for the Conferences require prior approval of the 1st Vice-President responsible for Finance, or in their absence the National President;

g)  notwithstanding (c), members of UTE in good standing may attend at their own or Local’s expense, subject to space availability.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

416.  BY-LAW 6 - ADMINISTRATIVE STRUCTURE

Section 7 – National Health & Safety Conference

CHANGE BY LAW 6 SECTION 7 NATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY CONFERENCE TO HEALTH AND SAFETY CONFERENCES AND CONSTITUTE REGIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY CONFERENCES

BE IT RESOLVED THAT By Law 6 Section 7” National Health and Safety Conference” be changed to “Health and Safety Conferences” and further changed to constitute Regional Health and Safety Conferences. The Regional Health and Safety Conferences to be funded and delegates allowed, in the same format as the last Regional Health and Safety Conferences.

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / tabled / carried.

421.  BY-LAW 9 - ELECTION OF OFFICERS

Section 2

The Executive Council shall appoint a Nominations Committee of at least three (3) and not more than five (5) persons and shall name one as Chairperson. The Nominations Committee shall:

(1) call for nominations for all offices the offices of the National Officers from delegates;
(2) receive nominations for all offices the offices of the National Officers from delegates; 
(3) determine the eligibility of such nominees; and 
(4) place the names of all eligible nominees in nomination at the time set forth for the election of the National Oofficers and to report to the Convention the name of any nominee considered to be ineligible. 

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

422.  BY-LAW 9 - ELECTION OF OFFICERS

Section 4

The Nominations Committee shall publish a list of nominees for each office and post this list in a conspicuous place in the Convention hall by 18:00 hours of the day prior to the day set for the election of National Oofficers.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

424.  BY-LAW 9 - ELECTION OF OFFICERS

Section 6

Any member in good standing is permitted to speak on behalf of any member nominated for elected office, if chosen by the member nominated

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

425.  BY-LAW 9 - ELECTION OF OFFICERS

Section 7

The Chairperson of the Nominations Committee shall:

(1) preside at the election of the President and Vice-President National Officers;

(2) appoint the necessary scrutineers persons to distribute, collect and count the ballots;

(3) receive the results of each ballot from the Chairperson of Scrutineers those appointed in Sub-Section  (2);

(4) report to the Convention, the results of each ballot; and

(5) report the results of the elections of Regional Vice-Presidents and their Alternates following the election of the President and Vice-Presidents National Officers.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

427.  BY-LAW 9 - ELECTION OF OFFICERS

Section 9

(1) Prior to the election of the President and Vice-Presidents National Officers, each Regional Vice-President shall convene a meeting of delegates of their region in order to elect a Regional Vice-President and an Alternate.

(2) The election of the Regional Vice-Presidents and their Alternates shall be conducted by a person who is ineligible to vote in such election and shall be appointed by the RVP.

(3)(2) In the event that a tie vote between candidates cannot be resolved by the region, the question shall be brought to the Convention for a deciding vote following the election of the President and Vice-Presidents National Officers.  Each candidate or their designate shall have the right to address the Convention before the ballot is taken on the floor.

(4)(3)  Elections shall be by simple majority vote.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

431.  BY-LAW 10 - CONVENTIONS

Section 14

(2) The election shall be chaired by the Regional Vice‑President or by a person appointed by the RVP at a regional caucus.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

433.  BY-LAW 15 - AUDIT

Section 2

Upon receipt of the auditor's report a copy of the report and the statements shall be sent to all Locals upon approval of the Executive Council

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

434.  BY-LAW 18 - EXPENSES

Section 1

Any member incurring authorized expenses related to traveling, accommodation and any other necessary expenses while engaged on authorized union business by UTE be reimbursed for such expenses. The expenseshall be reimbursed in accordance with the Regulation.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

435.  BY-LAW 20 - DEFINITIONS

In these By-Laws: 

NEW DEFINITION

National Officers (Dirigeantes et dirigeants nationaux) means President, 1st Vice-President and 2nd Vice-President.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

436.  PROPOSED CHANGES TO INDEX (RENUMBERING)

By-Law 1 Name
By-Law 2 Purpose, Aims and Objectives
By-Law 3 Membership
By-Law 4 Membership Responsibility
By-Law 5 Membership Dues
By-Law 6 Form of Organization
By-Law 7 Administrative Structure
By-Law 8 Conferences
By-Law 9 Conventions
By-Law 10 Duties of Officers
By-Law 11 Election of Officers
By-Law 12 Discipline
By-Law 13 Trusteeship
By-Law 14 Finances
                1- Fiscal Period
                2- Audit
                3- Property
                4- Expenses
By-Law 15 Amendments
By-Law 16 Dissolution
By-Law 17 General Provisions
By-Law 18 Definitions

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

440.  REGULATION NO. 3 - COMMITTEES

(4)  A minimum of one National Executive Council Officer shall sit on each Committee.

(5)  When a Committee Chairperson is unable to fulfil their duties for a temporary period of time the President shall:
(a) have the authority to appoint the other RVP Executive Council Officer sitting on the Committee as the Interim Chairperson; and

(6)  If the position of Local President’s representative on a Committee becomes vacant, that position shall be filled by election of the Local president’s at the next sitting of the President’s Conference in accordance with By-Law 6, Section 5 (1) (g) (v).

(11)  The permanent Committees of UTE take heed to both official languages.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

441.  REGULATION NO. 4 – NEW - UTE CONVENTION TERMS OF REFERENCE

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the following Terms of Reference of Convention Committees be adopted:

1) The Committees will recommend concurrence or non-concurrence, to the delegates of all resolutions placed before themUnanimous recommendation shall be recorded when such is the case.

2) The Committee shall not themselves originate or include in their report any new resolutions. 

3) Each Committee shall produce a written report.

4) All decisions of the Committees shall be by majority vote, with the chairperson having a deciding vote in case of a tie.

5) The Committees may recommend the combination of two of more similar resolutions into one resolution, and shall themselves produce the recommended wording of the composite resolution.

6) The Committees may recommend that one or two or more similar resolutions, be concurred in, and the others voided on the grounds that their full intent is embodied in the recommended resolutions.

7) The Committees may recommend the separation of resolutions into two or more resolutions, and shall themselves produce such divided resolutions

8) The Committees shall not, in any combination, separation, rewording of resolutions, or production of composite or divided resolutions, in any way change, diminish or expand the full intent and thrust of the original resolutions so affected. 
The Committee shall be permitted for clarity and translation purposes only (in consultation with the submitting local) to reword resolutions, provided that such re-wording does not diminish or expand the full intent and thrust of the original resolution.

9) The Committees shall clearly identify all original resolutions that have been combined, divided or embodied in resolutions.

10) The normal referral of any proposed changes to resolutions to the originating Local, for their views, can be affected through liaison with members on other Committees, since all Locals are represented.

11) When a resolution affects the work of another Committee, immediate liaison should be established with the other Committee to advise accordingly.

12) Committee chairperson will present to convention, resolutions in order of priority as concurred in by Committee members.  Such a priority should consider recognition of those resolutions which were ‘dissent’ recorded.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT such terms of reference be recorded in UTE Regulation 4 by including a new section (6),  Convention Committees ‘Terms of Reference‘.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

442.  REGULATION NO. 6

UTE REGULATION 6 AMENDMENT (UTE DELEGATES TO PSAC CONVENTIONS)

BE IT RESOLVED THAT UTE regulation no. 6 subsection (3) be amended to read as follows:

(1) Delegates elected at a UTE Convention to represent our Union at a PSAC Convention must fully support all resolutions referred from our Convention.

(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), UTE delegates who have grave personal difficulties may abstain or absent themselves during a vote on a UTE resolution.

(3)   UTE delegates to a PSAC Convention shall not vote or speak against a resolution adopted at a UTE Convention unless they were recorded as against.

Committee recommendation of Non-concurrence / carried.

446.  REGULATION NO. 24 - HONOURS AND AWARDS

24.8  UTE SCHOLARSHIP

SCHOLARSHIPS AND MEMBERS IN GOOD STANDING

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Regulation 24.8 be amended to read:

All scholarships are available for members in good standing of the UTE ( or who at the time of their departure from CRA in the same calendar year were members in good standing of the UTE),  their spouse, their common-law spouse (including same
sex partners) and/or their children or grandchildren.  However, no more than one scholarship will be awarded to the same family in a given year.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

447.  REGULATION NO. 26 - MEMBERSHIP ‘DISCIPLINE’

BE IT RESOLVED  THAT UTE undertake a review of the UTE Regulation 26 concerning membership ‘discipline’ and make changes to the regulation as required; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT UTE undertake a review of the PSAC Regulation 19 and recommend changes where needed to the PSAC National Board of Directors; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT such a review be provided to Executive Council and the UTE locals by December 31, 2013.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

450.  PSAC CONSTITUTION

FUNDING APPLICABLE TO PSAC REGIONAL CONVENTIONS

BE IT RESOVLED THAT the Union of Taxation Employees submit to the next PSAC National Convention, a resolution requesting full funding based on population for PSAC delegates to attend Regional PSAC Conventions, to be paid by the PSAC; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the funding formula is based on Component and Direct Chartered Local population as follows: 1 delegate for the first 200 members and 1 delegate for every 100 or part thereafter; and

BE IT FUTHER RESOLVED THAT the PSAC fully fund 1 delegate for each of the following recognized bodies: Regional Women’s Committees, Human Rights Committees, Area Councils, and any other bodies approved and recognized by the PSAC.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried unanimously.

451. PSAC CONSTITUTION – PSAC REGIONAL CONVENTIONS

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the UTE partially fund locals for their delegates to PSAC regional conventions until such time as the PSAC fully fund such conventions; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT this funding be based on paying for 2 (two) of the following costs: travel, hotel, per diems or loss of salary, if they are not reimbursed by any other organizations for the same costs. The cost for transportation will be the most economical means: eg. seat sales, mileage.

Committee recommendation of concurrence / carried unanimously.

453 – PSAC CONSTITUTION – TRANSFER OF SERVICE DELIVERY FUNCTIONS

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Alliance transfer all service delivery functions to components upon request, save and except collective bargaining; organizing; the functions of the Legislative Office; and necessary administrative functions (e.g. Membership Services); and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the PSAC dues structure be amended to return the monies associated with the cost of performing the aforementioned services to those components who intend to perform those functions and have made the applicable request.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

454.  PSAC CONSTITUTION

SECTION 23: NOMINATION AND ELECTION OF OFFICERS

BE IT RESOLVED THAT section 23 of the PSAC Constitution, Sub-Section (6) be amended to read:  “for not more that five (5) minutes”.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

455 – PSAC CONSTITUTION – DIRECTLY CHARTERED LOCALS

BE IT RESOLVED THAT UTE forward the following resolutions to the next PSAC Convention; and

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the PSAC establish a new Component comprised solely of Directly Chartered Locals (DCLs); and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT the new Component comprised of all Directly Charter Locals (DCLs) be set up before the next sitting of the 2015 PSAC Convention;

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT all necessary PSAC Constitutional and Regulation changes be prepared to ensure that the new Component comprised of all Directly Charter Locals (DCLs) takes on all the duties and responsibilities for the members in the Directly Charter Locals (DCLs) in the same manner as described in the PSAC Constitution for all other Components.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

456 – PSAC CONSTITUTION – DIRECTLY CHARTERED LOCALS

BE IT RESOLVED THAT UTE forward the following resolutions to the next PSAC Convention; and

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the AEC first take all reasonable measures to insure that newly organized members coming into the PSAC be assigned to an established Component; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT if there is a jurisdictional dispute between Components over any newly organized members, the PSAC Constitution is to be used to rectify the dispute in a timely manner; and

BE  IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT if there is no established Component where newly organized members would logically fit, then and only then would a Direct Charter Local (DCL) be established for any newly organized members; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT all necessary PSAC Constitutional and Regulation changes be prepared to reflect the above changes.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

457 – PSAC REGULATION 12 – RULES OF ORDER

BE IT RESOLVED THAT regulation 12 (4) of the PSAC be amended to read: “shall be limited to three (3) minutes”.

Committee recommendation of Concurrence / carried.

 

DECEASED MEMBERS
SINCE LAST CONVENTION

Adams, Marilyn – Ottawa TSO / BSF

Anderson, George – Winnipeg

Anderson, Wade – Victoria

Bailey, Blair – Calgary

Barbeau, Shirley – Burnaby Fraser

Barrie, Kathy – Winnipeg TC / CF

Beauchamp, Kathy – Halifax

Beaudoin, Louis – Montréal

Bellefontaine-Cowan, Laurie – Victoria

Bishop, Jean – Surrey TC / CF

Blonski, Francis – Winnipeg TC / CF

Bouchard, Lise – Jonquière TC / CF

Bowyer, Sue – Kitchener

Boychuk, Blandina – Winnipeg

Boyer, Liette – Montérégie-Sud

Bradley, Lloyd – Kitchener

Brandon, Marek – Ottawa HQ / AC

Britton, Gerry – Surrey TC / CF

Brousseau, Suzie – Shawinigan

Brunet, Lise – Montérégie-Sud

Chartrand, Carol – Winnipeg TC / CF

Choquette, Betty – Surrey TC / CF

Clifford, Shelley – Saint John

Comtois, Carole – Pol. & Plan.

Cormier, Louis – Ottawa HQ / AC

Dahr, Jeannette – Halifax

Davoren, Don – Lethbridge

Delorme, Louise – Winnipeg TC / CF

Dewar, Rhonda – Thunder Bay

Doucette, Josette – Moncton

Dubois, Brenda – Winnipeg TC / CF

Duhaime, Richard – Jonquière TC / CF

Dupuis, Paulette – Ottawa TC / CF

Ferrato, Rosa – Vancouver

Friis, Clark – Vancouver

Ghazyani, Azima – Edmonton

Giroux-Robitaille, Line – Shawinigan

Gosselin, Marie-Andrée – Shawinigan

Grant, Anne – Hamilton

Green, Carol – London

Guay, Virginia – Surrey TC / CF

Hall, Lori – Edmonton

Harkness, Mary – Hamilton

Hausknecht, Ted – Vancouver

Heaney, Sidney – Penticton

Hébert, Rachelle – Ottawa TC / CF

Hickman-Leclair, Lee-Ann – Sudbury

Jhutti, Baldev – Toronto West / Ouest

Jones, Karen – Ottawa HQ / AC

Kadashivam, Bharat – Toronto Centre

Kelly, Marie Leslie – Halifax

Kukkonen, Kari – Toronto East / Est

Lam, Patty – Calgary

Lee, Paul Francis – St. John’s

Lenhart, Helen – Ottawa TC / CF

Leonard, Barb – Edmonton

Ludeki, Kendel – Calgary

MacEachern, Randy – Summerside

MacNeil, Gerry – Sydney

Makinen, Heimo – Surrey TC / CF

Mallett, Mabel – Summerside TC / CF

Martel, Madeleine – Laval

Martens, Ken – Burnaby Fraser

Ménard, Peter – Sudbury

Moody, Paul – London

Munroe, Brian – Saint-John

Narayan, Kailas – Ottawa TSO / BSF

Nowicki, Cindy – Winnipeg TC / CF

Nykiforuk, Wilma – Saskatoon

Osborne, Danny – Halifax

Payer, Nancy – Pol. & Plan.

Parry, Karen – Calgary

Peters, Dianne – Saskatoon

Philippe, Barb – Surrey TC / CF

Pollock, Calvin – Toronto Center/Centre

Régimbald-Ouellette, Micheline/Pol.&Plan.

Reynolds, Ron – Sudbury

Roberts, Cheryl – Winnipeg

Robinson, Mike – Charlottetown

Rollins, Al – Charlottetown

Rowlands, Mike – Vancouver

Savard, Diane – Jonquière CF / TC

Skinner, Mark – Toronto Center/Centre

Sloboda, Linda – Hamilton

Snea, Cynthia – Toronto East/Est

Sterling, Ken – Surrey TC / CF

Stoyles, Cecil – St. John’s TC / CF

Strong, Karen – St. John’s 

Swimner, Joannie – Halifax

Tam, Ronald – Ottawa  ITSO / ISFO

Taylor, Patricia Anne – Toronto W/O

Taylor, Rachel – Pol. & Plan.

Tooley, Patrick – Kelowna

Tracy, Eva – Sydney

Vallée, Michel – Montérégie-Sud

Verreault, Denise – Jonquière CF / TC

Verreault, Louis – Jonquière CF / TC

White, Michael – Calgary

Willey, Monique – Sudbury

Wilson, Donna – Burnaby Fraser

Wishart, Inge – Surrey TC / CF

Wright, Warren – Windsor